1990 Goodwill Games

Host City Seattle
Country USA
Held 20 July – 5 August 1990
Competitors 507
Countries 26

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Individual All-Around Men Medal 3 2
Floor Exercise Men Medal 3 2
Vault Men Medal 3 2
Parallel Bars Men Medal 3 3
Horizontal Bar Men Medal 3 3
Rings Men Medal 3 2
Pommelled Horse Men Medal 3 2
Team All-Around Men Medal 11 3
Individual All-Around Women Medal 3 2
Floor Exercise Women Medal 3 2
Vault Women Medal 3 2
Uneven Bars Women Medal 3 3
Balance Beam Women Medal 3 2
Team All-Around Women Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Solo Women Medal 3 3
Duet Women Medal 6 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 1
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
Marathon Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 1
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 1
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 1
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 1
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
3,000 m Women Medal 3 2
5,000 m Women Medal 3 3
10,000 m Women Medal 3 3
Marathon Women Medal 3 1
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 2
10 km Walk Women Medal 3 3
High Jump Women Medal 4 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women Medal 4 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Basketball Men Medal 39 3
Basketball Women Medal 36 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
1 m Springboard Men Medal 3 3
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Men Medal 3 3
1 m Springboard Women Medal 3 3
3 m Springboard Women Medal 3 3
10 m Platform Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Singles Men Medal 3 3
Singles Women Medal 3 2
Pairs Mixed Medal 6 1
Ice Dancing Mixed Medal 6 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Handball Men Medal 43 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Ice Hockey Men Medal 63 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Individual Women Medal 3 2
Rope Women Medal 4 2
Hoop Women Medal 3 2
Ball Women Medal 3 2
Ribbon Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 4 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 1
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 4 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 2
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Volleyball Men Medal 0 3
Volleyball Women Medal 27 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 0 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 United States USA 45 40 32 117
2 Soviet Union URS 43 43 30 116
3 East Germany GDR 8 4 19 31
4 China CHN 6 5 3 14
5 Cuba CUB 3 2 3 8
6 Poland POL 3 0 0 3
7 Canada CAN 2 1 3 6
8 Spain ESP 2 1 1 4
9 Yugoslavia YUG 2 1 0 3
10 Bulgaria BUL 1 4 2 7
11 Hungary HUN 1 1 3 5
12 Jamaica JAM 1 1 2 4
13 Italy ITA 1 0 0 1
= Mexico MEX 1 0 0 1
= Morocco MAR 1 0 0 1
= Suriname SUR 1 0 0 1
17 Australia AUS 0 3 4 7
18 Ethiopia ETH 0 2 0 2
19 Japan JPN 0 1 3 4
20 Brazil BRA 0 1 2 3
21 Kenya KEN 0 1 1 2
= Romania ROU 0 1 1 2
23 Bahamas BAH 0 1 0 1
24 Netherlands NED 0 0 2 2
25 France FRA 0 0 1 1
= Ireland IRL 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
Individual All-Around, Men Vitali Shcherba URS Valeri Belenki URS Lance Ringnald USA
Floor Exercise, Men Valery Lyukin URS Vitali Shcherba URS Li Xiaoshuang CHN
Vault, Men Vitali Shcherba URS Sylvio Kroll GDR Valeri Belenki URS
Parallel Bars, Men Guo Linyao
Valeri Belenki
CHN
URS
Lance Ringnald USA
Horizontal Bar, Men Lance Ringnald
Vitali Shcherba
USA
URS
Csaba Fajkusz HUN
Rings, Men Valeri Belenki URS Valery Lyukin URS Chris Waller USA
Pommelled Horse, Men Valentin Mogilny URS Valeri Belenki URS Chris Waller USA
Team All-Around, Men Soviet Union URS United States USA China CHN
Individual All-Around, Women Nataliya Kalinina URS Sviatlana Bahinskaya URS Henrietta Ónodi HUN
Floor Exercise, Women Sviatlana Bahinskaya
Nataliya Kalinina
URS
URS
Kim Zmeskal USA
Vault, Women Oksana Chusovitina URS Nataliya Kalinina URS Gina Gogean ROU
Uneven Bars, Women Zhang Xia CHN Nataliya Kalinina URS Kim Zmeskal USA
Balance Beam, Women Nataliya Kalinina URS Zhang Wenning CHN Sviatlana Bahinskaya URS
Team All-Around, Women Soviet Union URS United States USA China CHN
Solo, Women Kristen Babb USA Mikako Kotani JPN Nathalie Guay CAN
Duet, Women Karen Josephson / Sarah Josephson USA Lisa Alexander / Karen Clark CAN Hisako Aoishi / Aki Takayama JPN
100 m, Men Leroy Burrell USA Carl Lewis USA Mark Witherspoon USA
200 m, Men Michael Johnson USA Róbson Caetano da Silva BRA Dennis Mitchell USA
400 m, Men Roberto Hernández CUB Danny Everett USA Andrew Valmon USA
800 m, Men George Kersh USA Mark Everett USA José Luíz Barbosa BRA
1,500 m, Men Joe Falcon USA William Tanui KEN Marcus O'Sullivan IRL
5,000 m, Men Paul Williams CAN Addis Abebe ETH Mikhail Dasko URS
10,000 m, Men Hammou Boutayeb MAR Addis Abebe ETH John Ngugi KEN
Marathon, Men Dave Mora USA Nikolay Tabak URS Peter Maher CAN
110 m Hurdles, Men Roger Kingdom USA Tony Dees USA Arthur J. Blake USA
400 m Hurdles, Men Winthrop Graham JAM David Patrick USA Kevin Young USA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Brian Diemer USA Vasily Koromyslov URS Valery Vandyak URS
4 x 100 m Relay, Men United States USA Cuba CUB Soviet Union URS
4 x 400 m Relay, Men United States USA Jamaica JAM Cuba CUB
20 km Walk, Men Ernesto Canto MEX Mikhail Shchennikov URS Bernd Gummelt GDR
High Jump, Men Hollis Conway USA Doug Nordquist USA Orrin Barton USA
Pole Vault, Men Rodion Gataullin URS Grigory Yegorov URS Tim Bright USA
Long Jump, Men Carl Lewis USA Mike Powell USA Robert Emmiyan URS
Triple Jump, Men Kenny Harrison USA Mike Conley USA Vladimir Inozemtsev URS
Shot Put, Men Randy Barnes USA Jim Doehring USA Vyacheslav Lykho URS
Discus Throw, Men Romas Ubartas URS Kamy Keshmiri USA Mike Buncic USA
Hammer Throw, Men Igor Astapkovich URS Andrey Abduvaliyev URS Igor Nikulin URS
Javelin Throw, Men Viktor Zaytsev URS Ramón González CUB Masami Yoshida JPN
Decathlon, Men Dave Johnson USA Dan O'Brien USA Mikhail Medved URS
100 m, Women Carlette Guidry USA Sheila Echols USA Michelle Finn USA
200 m, Women Dannette Young USA Pauline Davis-Thompson BAH Grace Jackson JAM
400 m, Women Ana Fidelia Quirot CUB Liudmyla Dzhyhalova URS Rochelle Stevens USA
800 m, Women Ana Fidelia Quirot CUB Liliya Nurutdinova URS Tatyana Grebenchuk URS
1,500 m, Women Nataliya Artyomova URS Yekaterina Podkopayeva URS PattiSue Plumer USA
3,000 m, Women PattiSue Plumer USA Yelena Romanova URS Lynn Jennings USA
5,000 m, Women Yelena Romanova URS Viorica Ghican ROU Sabrina Dornhoefer USA
10,000 m, Women Wanda Panfil POL Cathy O'Brien USA Olga Nazarkina URS
Marathon, Women Zoya Ivanova URS Irina Bogacheva URS Ramilya Burangulova URS
100 m Hurdles, Women Nataliya Hrygor'ieva URS Lyudmila Narozhilenko URS LaVonna Martin USA
400 m Hurdles, Women Sandra Farmer-Patrick USA Schowonda Williams USA Lyudmila Khodosevich URS
4 x 100 m Relay, Women United States USA Soviet Union URS Jamaica JAM
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Soviet Union URS United States USA Soviet Union URS
10 km Walk, Women Nadezhda Ryashkina URS Kerry Saxby-Junna AUS Beate Anders GDR
High Jump, Women Yelena Yelesina URS Yolanda Henry USA Megumi Sato JPN
Long Jump, Women Inesa Kravets URS Larysa Berezhna URS Sheila Echols USA
Shot Put, Women Nataliya Lisovskaya URS Huang Zhihong CHN Belsy Laza CUB
Discus Throw, Women Ilke Wyludda GDR Irina Yatchenko URS Olga Burova-Chernyavskaya URS
Javelin Throw, Women Nataliya Shikolenko URS Tatyana Shikolenko URS Karin Smith USA
Heptathlon, Women Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA Svetlana Zorina URS Gea Johnson USA
Basketball, Men Yugoslavia YUG United States USA Soviet Union URS
Basketball, Women United States USA Soviet Union URS Bulgaria BUL
1 m Springboard, Men Sergey Lomanovsky URS Tan Liangde CHN Mark Bradshaw USA
3 m Springboard, Men Tan Liangde CHN Kent Ferguson USA Mark Bradshaw USA
10 m Platform, Men Jan Hempel GDR Xiong Ni CHN Matt Scoggin USA
1 m Springboard, Women Gao Min CHN Irina Lashko URS Daphne Jongejans NED
3 m Springboard, Women Gao Min CHN Irina Lashko URS Brita Baldus GDR
10 m Platform, Women Fu Mingxia CHN Yelena Miroshina URS Inga Afonina URS
Singles, Men Kurt Browning CAN Viktor Petrenko URS Todd Eldredge USA
Pairs, Mixed Katya Gordeyeva / Sergey Grinkov URS Nataliya Mishkutyonok / Artur Dmitriyev URS Yelena Bechke / Denis Petrov URS
Ice Dancing, Mixed Marina Klimova / Sergey Ponomarenko URS Maya Usova / Aleksandr Zhulin URS Susie Wynne / Joseph Druar USA
Singles, Women Kristi Yamaguchi USA Jill Trenary USA Surya Bonaly FRA
Handball, Men Soviet Union URS Yugoslavia YUG Spain ESP
Ice Hockey, Men Soviet Union URS United States USA Canada CAN
Individual, Women Oksana Skaldina URS Mila Marinova BUL Oksana Kostina URS
Rope, Women Oksana Skaldina URS Mila Marinova BUL Oksana Kostina
Neli Atanasova
URS
BUL
Hoop, Women Oksana Skaldina
Mila Marinova
Aleksandra Timoshenko
URS
BUL
URS
Ball, Women Oksana Skaldina URS Oksana Kostina
Mila Marinova
URS
BUL
Ribbon, Women Aleksandra Timoshenko URS Oksana Skaldina
Mila Marinova
URS
BUL
50 m Freestyle, Men Matt Biondi USA Tom Jager USA Vladimir Tkachenko URS
100 m Freestyle, Men Matt Biondi USA Gennady Prigoda URS Iurie Bașcatov URS
200 m Freestyle, Men Artur Wojdat POL Doug Gjertsen USA Steffen Zesner GDR
400 m Freestyle, Men Artur Wojdat POL Sean Killion USA Glen Housman AUS
800 m Freestyle, Men Jörg Hoffmann GDR Sean Killion USA Glen Housman AUS
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Jörg Hoffmann GDR Sean Killion USA Glen Housman AUS
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men United States USA Soviet Union URS East Germany GDR
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men United States USA Soviet Union URS East Germany GDR
100 m Backstroke, Men Martín López-Zubero ESP Sergey Zabolotnov URS Vladimir Shemetov URS
200 m Backstroke, Men Martín López-Zubero ESP Vladimir Selkov URS Tino Weber GDR
100 m Breaststroke, Men Aleksey Matveyev URS Vadim Alekseyev URS Kirk Stackle USA
200 m Breaststroke, Men Mike Barrowman USA Sergio López
Kirk Stackle
ESP
USA
100 m Butterfly, Men Anthony Nesty SUR Matt Biondi USA Brian Alderman USA
200 m Butterfly, Men Mel Stewart USA Bart Pippenger USA Dave Wharton USA
200 m Individual Medley, Men Dave Wharton USA Ron Karnaugh USA Raik Hannemann
Christian Geßner
GDR
GDR
400 m Individual Medley, Men Patrick Kühl
Dave Wharton
GDR
USA
Serghei Mariniuc URS
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men United States USA Soviet Union URS Soviet Union URS
50 m Freestyle, Women Leigh Ann Fetter USA Jennifer Boyd USA Daniela Hunger GDR
100 m Freestyle, Women Nicole Haislett USA Manuela Stellmach GDR Karin Brienesse NED
200 m Freestyle, Women Manuela Stellmach GDR Nicole Haislett USA Heike Friedrich GDR
400 m Freestyle, Women Janet Evans USA Hayley Lewis AUS Anke Möhring GDR
800 m Freestyle, Women Janet Evans USA Anke Möhring GDR Grit Müller GDR
1,500 m Freestyle, Women Janet Evans USA Hayley Lewis AUS Anke Möhring GDR
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women East Germany GDR United States USA Soviet Union URS
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women East Germany GDR United States USA Soviet Union URS
100 m Backstroke, Women Betsy Mitchell USA Krisztina Egerszegi HUN Janie Wagstaff USA
200 m Backstroke, Women Krisztina Egerszegi HUN Janie Wagstaff USA Dagmar Hase GDR
100 m Breaststroke, Women Yuliya Landik URS Daniela Brendel GDR Yelena Volkova URS
200 m Breaststroke, Women Yelena Volkova URS Yuliya Landik URS Daniela Brendel GDR
100 m Butterfly, Women Janel Jorgensen USA Terri O'Loughlin USA Nataliya Yakovleva URS
200 m Butterfly, Women Summer Sanders USA Nataliya Yakovleva URS Kathleen Nord GDR
200 m Individual Medley, Women Summer Sanders USA Mary Ellen Blanchard USA Daniela Hunger GDR
400 m Individual Medley, Women Summer Sanders USA Janet Evans USA Jodie Clatworthy AUS
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women United States USA United States USA East Germany GDR
Volleyball, Men Italy ITA Soviet Union URS Cuba CUB
Volleyball, Women Soviet Union URS China CHN Brazil BRA
Water Polo, Men Yugoslavia YUG Soviet Union URS Hungary HUN