2014 South American Games

Host City Santiago
Country CHI
Held 7 – 18 March 2014
Competitors 575
Countries 12

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Recurve individual Men Medal 3 3
Recurve Team Men Medal 9 3
Recurve individual Women Medal 3 2
Recurve Team Women Medal 9 3
Recurve Team Mixed Medal 6 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Individual All-Around Men Medal 3 2
Floor Exercise Men Medal 3 2
Vault Men Medal 3 2
Parallel Bars Men Medal 3 2
Horizontal Bar Men Medal 3 2
Rings Men Medal 3 3
Pommelled Horse Men Medal 3 2
Team All-Around Men Medal 18 3
Individual All-Around Women Medal 4 2
Floor Exercise Women Medal 3 2
Vault Women Medal 3 2
Uneven Bars Women Medal 3 2
Balance Beam Women Medal 3 2
Team All-Around Women Medal 17 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Duet Women Medal 6 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 4 4
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
5,000 m Women Medal 3 3
10,000 m Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Women Medal 3 2
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Women Medal 6 4
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Basketball Men Medal 35 3
Basketball Women Medal 36 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Beach Volleyball Men Medal 6 2
Beach Volleyball Women Medal 6 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
1 m Springboard Men Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 2
1 m Springboard Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Hockey Men Medal 48 3
Hockey Women Medal 48 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Handball Men Medal 0 3
Handball Women Medal 0 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Individual Men Medal 3 2
Individual Women Medal 3 2
Relay Mixed Medal 6 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
10 km Men Medal 3 3
10 km Women Medal 3 3
3 km, Team Mixed Medal 9 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Individual Women Medal 3 2
Hoop Women Medal 3 2
Ball Women Medal 3 2
Clubs Women Medal 3 2
Ribbon Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 4 3
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Singles Men Medal 4 3
Doubles Men Medal 8 4
Team Men Medal 9 4
Singles Women Medal 4 2
Doubles Women Medal 8 4
Team Women Medal 15 4
Doubles Mixed Medal 8 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Short Men Medal 3 2
Short Women Medal 3 3
Relay Mixed Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Volleyball Men Medal 0 3
Volleyball Women Medal 0 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
-56 kg Total Men 13 March 2014 Medal 3 3
-62 kg Total Men 13 March 2014 Medal 3 2
-69 kg Total Men 14 March 2014 Medal 3 3
-77 kg Total Men 15 March 2014 Medal 3 3
-85 kg Total Men 15 March 2014 Medal 3 2
-94 kg Total Men 16 March 2014 Medal 3 3
-105 kg Total Men 16 March 2014 Medal 3 3
+105 kg Total Men 16 March 2014 Medal 3 3
-48 kg Total Women 13 March 2014 Medal 3 3
-53 kg Total Women 14 March 2014 Medal 3 3
-58 kg Total Women 14 March 2014 Medal 3 2
-63 kg Total Women 15 March 2014 Medal 3 3
-69 kg Total Women 15 March 2014 Medal 3 3
-75 kg Total Women 16 March 2014 Medal 3 3
+75 kg Total Women 16 March 2014 Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Brazil BRA 65 38 41 144
2 Colombia COL 27 21 29 77
3 Argentina ARG 16 27 21 64
4 Venezuela VEN 16 18 23 57
5 Chile CHI 10 23 16 49
6 Ecuador ECU 4 9 15 28
7 Peru PER 3 4 4 11
8 Panama PAN 3 2 1 6
9 Uruguay URU 3 1 1 5
10 Paraguay PAR 2 2 1 5
11 Bolivia BOL 0 1 1 2
12 Suriname SUR 0 0 3 3

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
Recurve individual, Men Marcus D’Almeida BRA Fabián Cárdenas ARG Andrés Pila COL
Recurve Team, Men Brazil BRA Colombia COL Chile CHI
Recurve Team, Mixed Brazil BRA Venezuela VEN Colombia COL
Recurve individual, Women Ana María Rendón COL Maira Sepúlveda COL Sarah Nikitin BRA
Recurve Team, Women Colombia COL Brazil BRA Venezuela VEN
Individual All-Around, Men Jossimar Calvo COL Sérgio Sasaki BRA Carlos Calvo COL
Floor Exercise, Men Tomás González CHI Juan Pablo González CHI Jossimar Calvo COL
Vault, Men Tomás González
Sérgio Sasaki
CHI
BRA
Juan Pablo González CHI
Parallel Bars, Men Jorge Giraldo COL Jossimar Calvo COL Péricles da Silva BRA
Horizontal Bar, Men Sérgio Sasaki BRA Nicolás Córdoba ARG Osvaldo Martínez ARG
Rings, Men Arthur Zanetti BRA Federico Molinari ARG Juan Francisco Raffo CHI
Pommelled Horse, Men Jhonny Muñoz COL Péricles da Silva BRA Francisco Barretto Júnior BRA
Team All-Around, Men Colombia COL Brazil BRA Argentina ARG
Individual All-Around, Women Jade Barbosa BRA Simona Castro CHI Julie Sinmon
Makarena Pinto
BRA
CHI
Floor Exercise, Women Daniele Hypólito BRA Bárbara Achondo
Makarena Pinto
CHI
CHI
Vault, Women Jade Barbosa BRA Isabelle Cruz BRA Makarena Pinto CHI
Uneven Bars, Women Bibiana Vélez COL Jade Barbosa BRA Yurany Avendaño COL
Balance Beam, Women Simona Castro CHI Mariana Chiarella BOL Melany Cabrera CHI
Team All-Around, Women Brazil BRA Chile CHI Colombia COL
Duet, Women Luisa Borges / Giovana Stephan BRA Etel Sánchez / Sofía Sánchez ARG Estefanía Álvarez / Mónica Arango COL
100 m, Men Alonso Edward PAN Jefferson Lucindo BRA Álex Quiñónez ECU
200 m, Men Aldemir Gomes BRA Álex Quiñónez ECU Arturo Ramírez VEN
400 m, Men Anderson Henriques BRA Hugo Balduíno BRA Freddy Mezones VEN
800 m, Men Kléberson Davide BRA Rafith Rodríguez COL Lutimar Paes BRA
1,500 m, Men Federico Bruno ARG Iván López CHI Rafith Rodríguez COL
5,000 m, Men Víctor Aravena CHI Joílson Da Silva BRA Javier Carriqueo ARG
10,000 m, Men Byron Piedra ECU Giovani Dos Santos BRA Diego Colorado COL
110 m Hurdles, Men Javier McFarlane PER Jonathan Do Nascimento do Paraizo Mendes BRA Jorge McFarlane PER
400 m Hurdles, Men Andrés Silva URU Lucirio Francisco Garrido VEN Mahau Suguimati BRA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men José Gregorio Peña VEN Gerard Giraldo COL Mariano Mastromarino ARG
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Venezuela VEN Colombia COL
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Venezuela VEN Colombia COL
20 km Walk, Men Éider Arévalo COL José Leonardo Montaña COL Mauricio Arteaga ECU
High Jump, Men Eure Yáñez VEN Arturo Chávez PER Carlos Layoy
Rafael dos Santos
ARG
BRA
Pole Vault, Men Augusto Dutra BRA Germán Chiaraviglio ARG Gonzalo Barroilhet CHI
Long Jump, Men Irving Saladino PAN Emiliano Lasa URU Duda BRA
Triple Jump, Men Jonathan Silva BRA Jefférson Sabino BRA Jhon Murillo COL
Shot Put, Men Germán Lauro ARG Darlan Romani BRA Aldo González BOL
Discus Throw, Men Mauricio Ortega COL Ronald Julião BRA Germán Lauro ARG
Hammer Throw, Men Wagner Domingos BRA Roberto Sáez CHI Juan Ignacio Cerra ARG
Javelin Throw, Men Víctor Fatecha PAR Júlio César Oliveira BRA Dayron Márquez COL
Decathlon, Men Luiz Alberto Araújo BRA Gonzalo Barroilhet CHI Guillermo Ruggeri ARG
100 m, Women María Alejandra Idrobo COL Ángela Tenorio ECU Franciela Krasucki BRA
200 m, Women Nercely Soto VEN Ángela Tenorio ECU Érika Chávez ECU
400 m, Women Geisa Coutinho BRA Nercely Soto VEN Joelma Sousa BRA
800 m, Women Déborah Rodríguez URU Mariana Borelli ARG Christiane dos Santos BRA
1,500 m, Women Muriel Coneo COL Andrea Ferris PAN Tatiana Araújo BRA
5,000 m, Women Inés Melchor PER Tatiele de Carvalho BRA María Peralta ARG
10,000 m, Women Inés Melchor PER Wilma Arizapana PER Tatiele de Carvalho BRA
100 m Hurdles, Women Yvette Lewis PAN Lina Flórez COL Brigith Merlano COL
400 m Hurdles, Women Déborah Rodríguez URU Javiera Errázuriz CHI Liliane Parrela BRA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Muriel Coneo COL Ángela Figueroa COL Cinthya Paucar PER
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Venezuela VEN Chile CHI Colombia COL
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Brazil BRA Colombia COL Chile CHI
20 km Walk, Women Sandra Arenas COL Sandra Galvis COL Érica Sena BRA
High Jump, Women Yulimar Rojas VEN Kashani Ríos PAN Guillercy González VEN
Pole Vault, Women Fabiana Murer BRA Robeilys Peinado VEN Karla da Silva BRA
Long Jump, Women Keila Costa BRA Jéssica dos Reis BRA Yuliana Ángulo ECU
Triple Jump, Women Keila Costa BRA Gisele Oliveira BRA Silvana Segura PER
Shot Put, Women Natalia Ducó CHI Ahymará Espinoza VEN Sandra Lemos COL
Discus Throw, Women Karen Gallardo CHI Bárbara Comba ARG Fernanda Martins BRA
Hammer Throw, Women Rosa Rodríguez
Flor Ruiz
VEN
COL
Jenny Dahlgren
Jucilene Lima
ARG
BRA
Eli Johana Moreno
Laila Ferrer
COL
BRA
Heptathlon, Women Ana Camila Pirelli PAR Fiorella Chiappe ARG Guillercy González VEN
Basketball, Men Argentina ARG Chile CHI Colombia COL
Basketball, Women Argentina ARG Chile CHI Colombia COL
Beach Volleyball, Men Brazil BRA Chile CHI Brazil BRA
Beach Volleyball, Women Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Brazil BRA
1 m Springboard, Men César Castro BRA Sebastián Villa COL Sebastián Morales COL
3 m Springboard, Men Hugo Parisi BRA Juan Ríos COL Víctor Ortega COL
1 m Springboard, Women María Betancourt VEN Diana Pineda COL Carolina Murillo COL
Hockey, Men Argentina ARG Chile CHI Venezuela VEN
Hockey, Women Argentina ARG Chile CHI Uruguay URU
Handball, Men Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Chile CHI
Handball, Women Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Chile CHI
Individual, Men Felipe Lima BRA Danilo Fagundes BRA Esteban Bustos CHI
Relay, Mixed Chile CHI Brazil BRA Argentina ARG
Individual, Women Yane Marques BRA Javiera Cerón CHI Priscila Santana BRA
10 km, Men Allan do Carmo BRA Diego Vera VEN Santiago Enderica ECU
3 km, Team, Mixed Brazil BRA Ecuador ECU Chile CHI
10 km, Women Kristel Köbrich CHI Cecilia Biagioli ARG Ana Marcela Cunha BRA
Individual, Women Angélica Kvieczynski BRA Natalia Gaudio BRA Ana Milagros Carrasco ARG
Hoop, Women Angélica Kvieczynski BRA Ana Milagros Carrasco ARG Natalia Gaudio BRA
Ball, Women Natalia Gaudio BRA Angélica Kvieczynski BRA Camila Giorgio ARG
Clubs, Women Ana Milagros Carrasco
Natalia Gaudio
ARG
BRA
Andressa Jardim BRA
Ribbon, Women Angélica Kvieczynski BRA Natalia Gaudio BRA Ana Milagros Carrasco ARG
50 m Freestyle, Men Bruno Fratus BRA Federico Grabich ARG Renzo Tjon A Joe SUR
100 m Freestyle, Men Matheus Santana BRA Federico Grabich ARG Albert Subirats VEN
200 m Freestyle, Men Federico Grabich ARG Nicolas Oliveira BRA Mauricio Fiol PER
400 m Freestyle, Men Martín Naidich ARG Juan Martín Pereyra ARG Marcos de Oliveira BRA
800 m Freestyle, Men Martín Naidich ARG Esteban Enderica ECU Marcos de Oliveira BRA
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Esteban Enderica ECU Andy Arteta VEN Alejandro Gómez VEN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Venezuela VEN
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Brazil BRA Colombia COL Venezuela VEN
100 m Backstroke, Men Albert Subirats VEN Federico Grabich ARG Fernando dos Santos BRA
200 m Backstroke, Men Leonardo de Deus BRA Matías López PAR David Céspedes COL
100 m Breaststroke, Men Felipe Lima BRA Carlos Claverie VEN Édgar Crespo PAN
200 m Breaststroke, Men Henrique Barbosa BRA Tales Cerdeira BRA Carlos Claverie VEN
100 m Butterfly, Men Albert Subirats VEN Mauricio Fiol PER Fernando Silva BRA
200 m Butterfly, Men Leonardo de Deus BRA Mauricio Fiol PER Andrés Montoya COL
200 m Individual Medley, Men Thiago Pereira BRA Thiago Simon BRA Carlos Claverie VEN
400 m Individual Medley, Men Thiago Pereira BRA Esteban Enderica ECU Thiago Simon BRA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Venezuela VEN
50 m Freestyle, Women Graciele Herrmann BRA Alessandra Marchioro BRA Chinyere Pigot SUR
100 m Freestyle, Women Larissa Oliveira BRA Graciele Herrmann BRA Arlene Semeco
Chinyere Pigot
VEN
SUR
200 m Freestyle, Women Andreína Pinto VEN Jessica Camposano COL Jessica Bruin BRA
400 m Freestyle, Women Andreína Pinto VEN Kristel Köbrich CHI Manuella Lyrio BRA
800 m Freestyle, Women Andreína Pinto VEN Kristel Köbrich CHI Cecilia Biagioli ARG
1,500 m Freestyle, Women Kristel Köbrich CHI Samantha Arévalo ECU Cecilia Biagioli ARG
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Brazil BRA Venezuela VEN Argentina ARG
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Brazil BRA Venezuela VEN Colombia COL
100 m Backstroke, Women Carolina Colorado COL Etiene Medeiros BRA Natalia de Luccas BRA
200 m Backstroke, Women Carolina Colorado COL Andrea Berrino ARG Natalia de Luccas BRA
100 m Breaststroke, Women Julia Sebastián ARG Macarena Ceballos ARG Mercedes Toledo VEN
200 m Breaststroke, Women Pâmela de Souza BRA Mercedes Toledo VEN Juliana Marin BRA
100 m Butterfly, Women Daynara de Paula BRA Carolina Colorado COL Etiene Medeiros BRA
200 m Butterfly, Women Andreína Pinto VEN Isabella Páez VEN Virginia Bardach ARG
200 m Individual Medley, Women Virginia Bardach ARG Florencia Perotti ARG Júlia Gerotto BRA
400 m Individual Medley, Women Andreína Pinto VEN Virginia Bardach ARG Júlia Gerotto BRA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Colombia COL
Singles, Men Gustavo Tsuboi BRA Cazuo Matsumoto BRA Alberto Miño
Marcelo Aguirre
ECU
PAR
Doubles, Men Cazuo Matsumoto / Thiago Monteiro BRA Marcelo Aguirre / Axel Gavilán PAR Gastón Alto / Song Liu
Alberto Miño / Geovanny Coello
ARG
ECU
Team, Men Argentina ARG Brazil BRA Chile
Ecuador
CHI
ECU
Doubles, Mixed Gustavo Tsuboi / Jessica Yamada BRA Song Liu / Ana Codina ARG Gastón Alto / Camila Argüelles
Manuel Moya / Judith Morales
ARG
CHI
Singles, Women Lady Ruano COL Paula Medina COL Carol Kumahara
Jessica Yamada
BRA
BRA
Doubles, Women Jessica Yamada / Gui Lin BRA Paula Medina / Lady Ruano COL Camila Argüelles / Ana Codina
Judith Morales / María Paulina Vega
ARG
CHI
Team, Women Brazil BRA Chile CHI Colombia
Venezuela
COL
VEN
Short, Men Gonzalo Tellechea ARG Luciano Taccone ARG Felipe Barraza CHI
Relay, Mixed Brazil BRA Chile CHI Argentina ARG
Short, Women Bárbara Riveros CHI Pâmella Oliveira BRA Elizabeth Bravo ECU
Volleyball, Men Argentina ARG Chile CHI Ecuador ECU
Volleyball, Women Argentina ARG Chile CHI Brazil BRA
-56 kg Total, Men Carlos Berna COL Francisco Barrera CHI Walter Zurita ECU
-62 kg Total, Men Francisco Mosquera COL Luis Mosquera COL Jesús López VEN
-69 kg Total, Men José Mena COL Enrique Valencia ECU Edwar Vásquez VEN
-77 kg Total, Men Junior Sánchez VEN Welison Rosa BRA Édinson Angulo COL
-85 kg Total, Men Juan Francisco Ruiz COL Carlos Andica COL Freddy Tenorio ECU
-94 kg Total, Men Wilmer Torres COL Marco Machado BRA Herbys Márquez VEN
-105 kg Total, Men Jorge Arroyo ECU Mateus Gregório BRA Jesús González VEN
+105 kg Total, Men Fernando Reis BRA Yoel Morales VEN Fernando Salas ECU
-48 kg Total, Women Ana Segura COL María Sierra VEN Jenniffer López ECU
-53 kg Total, Women Rusmeris Villar COL Rosane Santos BRA Yardibirh Bolivar VEN
-58 kg Total, Women Jackelina Heredia COL Yusleidy Figueroa VEN Yenny Álvarez COL
-63 kg Total, Women Alexandra Escobar ECU Mercedes Pérez COL Iriner Jiménez VEN
-69 kg Total, Women Leidy Solís COL Dayana Chirinos VEN Liliane Lacerda BRA
-75 kg Total, Women Ubaldina Valoyes COL Monique Araújo BRA Rosa Tenorio ECU
+75 kg Total, Women Yaniuska Espinosa VEN Oliba Nieve ECU Naryury Pérez VEN