1959 South-East Asian Games (SEA Games)

Host City Bangkok
Country THA
Held 12 – 17 December 1959
Competitors 125
Countries 6

Known as South East Asian Peninsular Games (SEAP Games).

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 10 6
200 m Men Medal 8 4
400 m Men Medal 4 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 5 3
5,000 m Men Medal 5 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 7 4
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 7 4
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 16 4
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 16 4
High Jump Men Medal 6 4
Pole Vault Men Medal 5 4
Long Jump Men Medal 5 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 6 4
Shot Put Men Medal 4 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 5 4
100 m Women Medal 6 4
200 m Women Medal 4 3
80 m Hurdles Women Medal 5 4
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 8 2
High Jump Women Medal 5 4
Long Jump Women Medal 6 4
Shot Put Women Medal 6 4
Discus Throw Women Medal 5 4
Javelin Throw Women Medal 4 4
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Thailand THA 14 10 8 32
2 Myanmar MYA 7 9 9 25
3 Malaya MAL 6 11 5 22
4 Singapore SGP 5 4 8 17
5 South Vietnam VNM 2 1 2 5

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Suthi Manyakass THA Shahrudin Mohamed Ali MAL Ernest Frida SGP
200 m, Men Suthi Manyakass THA Shahrudin Mohamed Ali MAL Ernest Frida SGP
400 m, Men Somsakdi Tongaram THA V. Velayutham MAL Aung Moung MYA
800 m, Men Somsakdi Tongaram THA Mohamed bin Abdul Rahman MAL Sai Heng MYA
1,500 m, Men Sumpao Pluadprong THA Ah Phu MYA Sai Heng MYA
5,000 m, Men Ah Phu MYA Somnuek Srisombat THA Thin Sumbwegam MYA
10,000 m, Men Somnuek Srisombat THA Thin Sumbwegam MYA Nguyễn Văn Lý VNM
110 m Hurdles, Men Wong Fey Wan SGP Cyril Perera MAL Tan Eng Yoon SGP
400 m Hurdles, Men Tan Eng Yoon SGP Migale Gunasena SGP Phaisal Visutkul THA
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Thailand THA Singapore SGP Myanmar MYA
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Thailand THA Malaya MAL Singapore SGP
High Jump, Men Tan Ghee Lin MAL Kasem Ratanchaya THA Panlop Suntraphai THA
Pole Vault, Men Pal Singh SGP Cyril Perera
Soe Mra
MAL
MYA
Long Jump, Men Kaimar-ud-Din bin Maidin MAL Nipon Sudhisri THA Praveth Achavasmith THA
Triple Jump, Men Tan Eng Yoon SGP Frederick Galstin MYA Kyaw Nyunt MYA
Shot Put, Men Pradit Saengnern THA Naw Phaha MYA Pradit Klanarong THA
Discus Throw, Men Naw Phaha MYA Wanchao Vichienwat THA Sumnao Bhudhipol THA
Javelin Throw, Men Samphao Poltorn THA Sanoh Anusasnananda THA Mya San MYA
100 m, Women Carmen Koelmeyer MAL Tan Fong Tin MAL Vannee Chuansnit THA
200 m, Women Ratana Supradit THA Carmen Koelmeyer MAL Preya Dechdumrong THA
80 m Hurdles, Women Gracie Carr MYA Permpis Puechngern THA Nguyễn Nhựt Xuân Lan VNM
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Thailand THA Malaya MAL
High Jump, Women May May Yi MYA Tipapan Leenasen THA Choong Yew Kum MAL
Long Jump, Women Maureen Ann Lee MAL Chinda Duangdej THA Carmen Koelmeyer MAL
Shot Put, Women Kusolwan Sorucha THA Khin Khin Htay MYA Khin Khin Htwe MYA
Discus Throw, Women Poonsri Songpia THA Villal Phuangrom THA Tan Siew Chin MAL
Javelin Throw, Women Khin Khin Htwe MYA Arunya Promsakha THA Hoo Huan Nyin MAL
100 m Freestyle, Men Tin Maung Ni MYA Charin Chomput MYA Tan Cheow Choon SGP
200 m Freestyle, Men Tin Maung Ni MYA Mya Thee MYA Tan Cheow Choon SGP
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Singapore SGP Myanmar MYA Thailand THA
100 m Backstroke, Men Lim Heng Chek MAL Tất Thắng VNM Tan Gek Kee SGP
100 m Breaststroke, Men Trương Ke Nhon VNM Siah Pong Pin SGP Koay Thian Soon MAL
100 m Butterfly, Men Lim Heng Chek MAL Siah Pong Pin SGP Tin Maung Ni MYA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men South Vietnam VNM Malaya MAL Singapore SGP