1961 South-East Asian Games (SEA Games)

Host City Yangon
Country MYA
Held 11 – 16 December 1961
Competitors 85
Countries 8

Known as South East Asian Peninsular Games (SEAP Games).

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 4 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 0 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 11 6
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 2
80 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 0 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 4 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 4 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 0 2
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 0 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Myanmar MYA 20 18 11 49
2 Malaya MAL 9 8 9 26
3 Thailand THA 8 7 11 26
4 Singapore SGP 3 9 6 18
5 South Vietnam VNM 2 0 2 4
6 Unknown UNK 0 1 0 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Suthi Manyakass THA Mani Jegathesan MAL Low Sin Cheok SGP
200 m, Men Mani Jegathesan MAL Prajim Wongsuwan THA Suthi Manyakass THA
400 m, Men Mani Jegathesan MAL Prajim Wongsuwan THA Abdul Rahim bin Ahmed MAL
800 m, Men Somsakdi Tongaram THA Ramasamy Subramaniam MAL Mohamed bin Abdul Rahman MAL
1,500 m, Men Tira Klai-Angtong THA Ramasamy Subramaniam MAL Byar Win MYA
5,000 m, Men Ah Phu MYA Thin Sumbwegam MYA Vorapochana Prachadecha THA
10,000 m, Men Ah Phu MYA Myitung Naw MYA J. Marimuthu MAL
110 m Hurdles, Men Wong Fey Wan SGP UNKNOWN UNK Tan Eng Yoon SGP
400 m Hurdles, Men Karu Selvaratnam MAL Wong Fey Wan SGP Maung Nyo MYA
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Myanmar MYA Singapore SGP Thailand THA
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Malaya MAL Myanmar MYA Thailand THA
High Jump, Men Arjan Gill Singh SGP Khin Maung
Par Thein
MYA
MYA
Pole Vault, Men Soe Mra MYA Cyril Perera MAL Pal Singh SGP
Long Jump, Men Kaimar-ud-Din bin Maidin MAL Ye Myint MYA Praveth Achavasmith THA
Triple Jump, Men Tan Eng Yoon SGP Vijitr Chandrangsu THA Kyaw Nyunt MYA
Shot Put, Men Thein Win MYA Kuan King Lum MAL Nashatar Singh Sidhu MAL
Discus Throw, Men Danapal Naidu MAL Naw Phaha MYA Nashatar Singh Sidhu MAL
Javelin Throw, Men Ng Kah Liew MAL Than Maung MYA Lajuyaw MYA
100 m, Women Chinda Klaichai THA Gracie Carr MYA Lily Tan MAL
200 m, Women Chinda Klaichai THA Lily Tan MAL Wan Choo MAL
80 m Hurdles, Women Lily Tan MAL Gracie Carr MYA Evelyn Lee SGP
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Thailand THA Malaya MAL Myanmar MYA
High Jump, Women Tipapan Leenasen THA Shu Lian MYA Mudlifah Yusof MAL
Long Jump, Women Maureen Ann Lee MAL Evelyn Lee SGP Gracie Carr MYA
Shot Put, Women Pranee Kitipongpitaya THA Kusolwan Sorucha THA Khin Khin Htwe MYA
Discus Throw, Women Khin Khin Htay MYA Kusolwan Sorucha THA Lay Yin MYA
Javelin Throw, Women Ma Nan Yin MYA Khin Khin Htwe MYA Kusolwan Sorucha THA
100 m Freestyle, Men Mya Thee MYA Aung Than MYA Eric Yeo SGP
200 m Freestyle, Men Tin Maung Ni MYA Mya Thee MYA Tan Thuan Heng SGP
400 m Freestyle, Men Tin Maung Ni MYA Tan Thuan Heng SGP Aung Than MYA
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Tin Maung Ni MYA Tan Thuan Heng SGP Aung Than MYA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Myanmar MYA Singapore SGP Malaya MAL
100 m Backstroke, Men Chit Sein MYA Lim Heng Chek MAL Bhairoje Bochanasamburana THA
200 m Breaststroke, Men Huỳnh Văn Hải VNM Kenneth Kee SGP Trương Ke Nhon VNM
100 m Butterfly, Men Phan Hữu Dong VNM Bernard Chan SGP Tin Maung Ni MYA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Myanmar MYA Singapore SGP South Vietnam VNM
100 m Freestyle, Women Myint Myint Khin MYA Elizabeth Smyth MYA Sirivum Vimolnoth THA
200 m Freestyle, Women Elizabeth Smyth MYA Thwin Sylvia MYA Sirivum Vimolnoth THA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Myanmar MYA Thailand THA
100 m Backstroke, Women Ma Myunt Khin MYA Thwin Sylvia MYA Chongkoal Tavananaonta THA
100 m Breaststroke, Women Lillian Thwin MYA Myint Myint Khin MYA Chongkoal Tavananaonta THA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Myanmar MYA Thailand THA