1965 South-East Asian Games (SEA Games)

Host City Kuala Lumpur
Country MAS
Held 14 โ€“ 21 December 1965
Competitors 186
Countries 7

Known as South East Asian Peninsular Games (SEAP Games).

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men 15 December 1965 Medal 6 4
200 m Men 17 December 1965 Medal 8 5
400 m Men 16 December 1965 Medal 6 5
800 m Men 15 December 1965 Medal 9 5
1,500 m Men 16 December 1965 Medal 6 4
5,000 m Men 15 December 1965 Medal 6 4
10,000 m Men 16 December 1965 Medal 5 3
Marathon Men 18 December 1965 Medal 6 4
110 m Hurdles Men 17 December 1965 Medal 6 4
400 m Hurdles Men 15 December 1965 Medal 6 4
3,000 m Steeplechase Men 17 December 1965 Medal 5 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men 16 December 1965 Medal 8 5
4 x 400 m Relay Men 17 December 1965 Medal 8 4
High Jump Men 17 December 1965 Medal 6 5
Pole Vault Men 15 December 1965 Medal 6 4
Long Jump Men 17 December 1965 Medal 5 3
Triple Jump Men 15 December 1965 Medal 6 4
Shot Put Men 17 December 1965 Medal 6 5
Discus Throw Men 15 December 1965 Medal 6 3
Hammer Throw Men 15 December 1965 Medal 4 3
Javelin Throw Men 16 December 1965 Medal 4 2
Decathlon Men 16 โ€“ 17 December 1965 Medal 8 5
100 m Women 16 December 1965 Medal 6 5
200 m Women 15 December 1965 Medal 10 5
400 m Women 17 December 1965 Medal 6 4
800 m Women 16 December 1965 Medal 6 3
80 m Hurdles Women 15 December 1965 Medal 6 4
4 x 100 m Relay Women 17 December 1965 Medal 4 3
High Jump Women 15 December 1965 Medal 5 4
Long Jump Women 16 December 1965 Medal 6 5
Shot Put Women 15 December 1965 Medal 6 4
Discus Throw Women 16 December 1965 Medal 6 4
Javelin Throw Women 17 December 1965 Medal 6 4
Pentathlon Women 16 โ€“ 17 December 1965 Medal 9 5
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men 18 December 1965 Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men 15 December 1965 Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men 15 December 1965 Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men 16 December 1965 Medal 3 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men 18 December 1965 Medal 8 3
100 m Backstroke Men 16 December 1965 Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men 15 December 1965 Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Men 18 December 1965 Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men 15 December 1965 Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men 18 December 1965 Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men 16 December 1965 Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men 17 December 1965 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men 16 December 1965 Medal 4 3
100 m Freestyle Women 15 December 1965 Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women 18 December 1965 Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women 16 December 1965 Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women 16 December 1965 Medal 4 3
100 m Backstroke Women 15 December 1965 Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women 16 December 1965 Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women 15 December 1965 Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women 18 December 1965 Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women 16 December 1965 Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women 18 December 1965 Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women 17 December 1965 Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women 18 December 1965 Medal 4 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men โ€” Medal 11 2

Medal table

Pos Country ๐Ÿฅ‡ Gold ๐Ÿฅˆ Silver ๐Ÿฅ‰ Bronze Total
1 Singapore SGP 21 16 9 46
2 Malaysia MAS 18 15 12 45
3 Thailand THA 8 10 15 33
4 Myanmar MYA 7 8 10 25
5 Cambodia CAM 6 11 12 29
6 South Vietnam VNM 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event ๐Ÿฅ‡ Gold ๐Ÿฅˆ Silver ๐Ÿฅ‰ Bronze
100 m, Men Mani Jegathesan MAS Tambusamy Krishnan MAS Thavisakdi Booranaklas THA
200 m, Men Mani Jegathesan MAS Rajalingam Gunaratnam MAS Natahar Bava SGP
400 m, Men Victor Asirvatham MAS A.S. Nathan MAS Somsak Thongsuk THA
800 m, Men Ramasamy Subramaniam MAS Nipon Pensuvaparb THA Tira Klai-Angtong THA
1,500 m, Men Ramasamy Subramaniam MAS Tira Klai-Angtong THA Mustan Singh MAS
5,000 m, Men Dilbagh Singh Kler MAS Pillai Peramlispran SGP Nhea Khay CAM
10,000 m, Men Thin Sumbwegam MYA Myitung Naw MYA Dilbagh Singh Kler MAS
Marathon, Men Thin Sumbwegam MYA J. Marimuthu MAS Pillai Peramlispran SGP
110 m Hurdles, Men Osman Merican SGP Wong Fey Wan SGP Pech Lev CAM
400 m Hurdles, Men Migale Gunasena SGP V. Velayuthan MAS Somchaya Mahasinanont THA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Dilbagh Singh Kler MAS Major Singh SGP Rauangnorong THA
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Malaysia MAS Singapore SGP Thailand THA
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Malaysia MAS Thailand THA Singapore SGP
High Jump, Men Kateseperswasdi Bhakdikul THA Tan Ghee Lin MAS Too Teng Hong MAS
Pole Vault, Men Soe Mra MYA F. Marciano MAS Pal Singh SGP
Long Jump, Men Kaimar-ud-Din bin Maidin MAS Choompol Thipyalert THA Duong Sokhon CAM
Triple Jump, Men Kaimar-ud-Din bin Maidin MAS Ahmad Mahmud MAS Kyaw Nyunt MYA
Shot Put, Men Nashatar Singh Sidhu MAS Thein Win MYA Sumrual Tongkao THA
Discus Throw, Men Danapal Naidu MAS Muthiah Dattaya MAS Nhem Yeav CAM
Hammer Throw, Men Eknath Mane SGP Ghenda Singh MAS Swaran Singh MAS
Javelin Throw, Men Nashatar Singh Sidhu MAS Teng Leng Tieh MAS Boonchoo Tongyam THA
Decathlon, Men Kateseperswasdi Bhakdikul THA Pin Thoeun Tin CAM Ahmad Mahmud MAS
100 m, Women Moe San MYA Freda Gonzales MAS Cheryl Dorall MAS
200 m, Women Mary Rajamani MAS Samruay Charonggool THA Budsabong Yimploy THA
400 m, Women Mary Rajamani MAS Samruay Charonggool THA Y. Numnoi THA
800 m, Women Mary Rajamani MAS Samruay Charonggool THA Chong Mei Ling MAS
80 m Hurdles, Women Kueh Swee Hong MAS Rajemah Sheikh Ahmad MAS Gracie Carr MYA
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Thailand THA Singapore SGP Cambodia CAM
High Jump, Women Cheong Wai Hing SGP Myint Myint Aye MYA Mudlifah Yusof MAS
Long Jump, Women Gracie Carr MYA Kim Mom CAM Nyo Nyo MYA
Shot Put, Women Khin Tarr MYA Ouch Lay CAM Pranee Kitipongpitaya THA
Discus Throw, Women Pranee Kitipongpitaya THA Ouch Lay CAM Siphan Mok CAM
Javelin Throw, Women Nol Kan CAM Khin Khin Htwe MYA Wong Mong Yun MAS
Pentathlon, Women Kim Mom CAM Marie Nair MAS Cheong Wai Hing SGP
100 m Freestyle, Men Tan Thuan Heng SGP Sok Tieng CAM Somchai Limpichati THA
200 m Freestyle, Men Tan Thuan Heng SGP Tin Maung Ni MYA Sok Tieng CAM
400 m Freestyle, Men Tan Thuan Heng SGP Tin Maung Ni MYA Chan Chee Seng MAS
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Tin Maung Ni MYA Tan Thuan Heng SGP Chan Chee Seng MAS
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Thailand THA Singapore SGP Cambodia CAM
100 m Backstroke, Men Michael Eu SGP Alex Chan SGP Hem Thon Ponloeu CAM
200 m Backstroke, Men Michael Eu SGP Hem Thon Ponloeu CAM Alex Chan SGP
100 m Breaststroke, Men Phath Sim Onn CAM Om Mak CAM Somchai Purgchaipaew THA
200 m Breaststroke, Men Phath Sim Onn CAM Somchai Purgchaipaew THA Chong Teck Cheng MAS
100 m Butterfly, Men Bernard Chan SGP Maung Nyan MYA Var Nay Oeun CAM
200 m Butterfly, Men Vichian Magtanaroong THA Alex Chan SGP Narong Chokumnuay THA
400 m Individual Medley, Men Tan Thuan Heng SGP Narong Chokumnuay THA Nanda Kyaw Zwa MYA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Singapore SGP Cambodia CAM Thailand THA
100 m Freestyle, Women Pat Chan SGP Jovina Tseng SGP Nguyแป…n Thi Tuyet Van VNM
200 m Freestyle, Women Pat Chan SGP Molly Tay SGP Soe Sally MYA
400 m Freestyle, Women Pat Chan SGP Soe Mary MYA Molly Tay SGP
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Singapore SGP Cambodia CAM Myanmar MYA
100 m Backstroke, Women Kun Chuon CAM Molly Tay SGP Jovina Tseng SGP
200 m Backstroke, Women Kun Chuon CAM Molly Tay SGP Jovina Tseng SGP
100 m Breaststroke, Women Chintana Thongratana THA Umbhai Inphang THA Vanna Pech CAM
200 m Breaststroke, Women Chintana Thongratana THA Vanna Pech CAM San Polly Ba MYA
100 m Butterfly, Women Pat Chan SGP Jovina Tseng SGP Mya Mya Win MYA
200 m Butterfly, Women Pat Chan SGP Jovina Tseng SGP Mya Mya Win MYA
200 m Individual Medley, Women Pat Chan SGP Jovina Tseng SGP Kun Chuon CAM
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Singapore SGP Cambodia CAM Myanmar MYA
Water Polo, Men Singapore SGP Malaysia MAS