1969 South-East Asian Games (SEA Games)

Host City Yangon
Country MYA
Held 6 – 13 December 1969
Competitors 69
Countries 5

Known as South East Asian Peninsular Games (SEAP Games).

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 1 1
200 m Men Medal 1 1
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 1 1
1,500 m Men Medal 1 1
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 1 1
Marathon Men Medal 1 1
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 1 1
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 5 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 5 2
50 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
High Jump Men Medal 1 1
Pole Vault Men Medal 1 1
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 1 1
Shot Put Men Medal 1 1
Discus Throw Men Medal 1 1
Javelin Throw Men Medal 1 1
Decathlon Men Medal 1 1
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 1 1
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 4 3
High Jump Women Medal 1 1
Long Jump Women Medal 1 1
Shot Put Women Medal 1 1
Discus Throw Women Medal 1 1
Javelin Throw Women Medal 1 1
Pentathlon Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 4 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 4 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 0 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 4 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 4 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Singapore SGP 25 23 9 57
2 Myanmar MYA 24 10 9 43
3 Malaysia MAS 7 1 7 15
4 Thailand THA 4 2 7 13
5 Unknown UNK 0 4 7 11

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Canagasabai Kunalan SGP
200 m, Men Canagasabai Kunalan SGP
400 m, Men Soe Win MYA Ho Mun Cheong SGP UNKNOWN UNK
800 m, Men Jimmy Crampton MYA
1,500 m, Men Jimmy Crampton MYA
5,000 m, Men Jimmy Crampton MYA Avtar Singh SGP Pillai Peramlispran SGP
10,000 m, Men Thin Sumbwegam MYA
Marathon, Men Thin Sumbwegam MYA
110 m Hurdles, Men Ishtiaq Mubarak MAS Osman Merican SGP UNKNOWN UNK
400 m Hurdles, Men Zambrose Abdul Rahman MAS
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Dilbagh Singh Kler MAS UNKNOWN UNK Pillai Peramlispran SGP
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Malaysia MAS Thailand THA Singapore SGP
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Singapore SGP Myanmar MYA
50 km Walk, Men K. Thirumal MAS UNKNOWN UNK Arumugam Kannan SGP
High Jump, Men Nor Hamid SGP
Pole Vault, Men Mohamed Mansoor SGP
Long Jump, Men Kyang Aung MYA Lim Boh Hiang SGP UNKNOWN UNK
Triple Jump, Men Chaiyasit Suriyachan THA
Shot Put, Men Nashatar Singh Sidhu MAS
Discus Throw, Men Zaw Weik MYA
Javelin Throw, Men Nashatar Singh Sidhu MAS
Decathlon, Men Kyaw Nyunt MYA
100 m, Women Khin Pu MYA Glory Varan-Barnabas SGP UNKNOWN UNK
200 m, Women Khin Pu MYA Glory Varan-Barnabas SGP UNKNOWN UNK
400 m, Women Noreen Pein MYA Chee Swee Lee SGP UNKNOWN UNK
800 m, Women Nu Nu Yeh MYA UNKNOWN UNK Lee Tai Jong SGP
100 m Hurdles, Women Gan Bee Wah SGP
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Myanmar MYA Singapore SGP Unknown UNK
High Jump, Women Barbara Kyaw MYA
Long Jump, Women Aye Shwe MYA
Shot Put, Women Jennifer Tin Lay MYA
Discus Throw, Women Paw Shwe MYA
Javelin Throw, Women Khin Pu MYA
Pentathlon, Women Tin Pu MYA UNKNOWN UNK Gan Bee Wah SGP
100 m Freestyle, Men Tan Thuan Heng SGP Ohn Thwin MYA Nanda Kyaw Zwa MYA
200 m Freestyle, Men Tan Thuan Heng SGP Ohn Thwin MYA Lim Cheik Sung MAS
400 m Freestyle, Men Tan Thuan Heng SGP Lim Cheik Sung MAS Poh Thaw Dar MYA
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Alex Chan SGP Roy Chan SGP Lim Cheik Sung MAS
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Singapore SGP Myanmar MYA Thailand THA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Singapore SGP Myanmar MYA Thailand THA
100 m Backstroke, Men Alex Chan SGP Roy Chan SGP Ohn Thwin MYA
200 m Backstroke, Men Alex Chan SGP Roy Chan SGP Nanda Kyaw Zwa MYA
100 m Breaststroke, Men Maung Kyi MYA Somchai Purgchaipaew THA Joseph Yow SGP
200 m Breaststroke, Men Somchai Purgchaipaew THA Roy Chan SGP Maung Kyi MYA
100 m Butterfly, Men Nanda Kyaw Zwa MYA Aung Hlain Win MYA Vichian Magtanaroong THA
200 m Butterfly, Men Nanda Kyaw Zwa MYA Alex Chan SGP Vichian Magtanaroong THA
400 m Individual Medley, Men Alex Chan SGP Roy Chan SGP Nanda Kyaw Zwa MYA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Myanmar MYA Singapore SGP Thailand THA
100 m Freestyle, Women Pat Chan SGP Tay Chin Joo SGP Marlar MYA
200 m Freestyle, Women Pat Chan SGP Marlar MYA Molly Tay SGP
400 m Freestyle, Women Pat Chan SGP Sidney Keenan SGP Marlar MYA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Singapore SGP Myanmar MYA Thailand THA
100 m Backstroke, Women Pat Chan SGP Molly Tay SGP Ong Mei Lin MAS
200 m Backstroke, Women Pat Chan SGP Molly Tay SGP Ong Mei Lin MAS
100 m Breaststroke, Women Chintana Thongratana THA Esther Tan SGP San Polly Ba MYA
200 m Breaststroke, Women Chintana Thongratana THA San Polly Ba MYA Esther Tan SGP
100 m Butterfly, Women Pat Chan SGP Tay Chin Joo SGP Ong Mei Lin MAS
200 m Butterfly, Women Pat Chan SGP Tay Chin Joo SGP Ong Mei Lin MAS
200 m Individual Medley, Women Pat Chan SGP Tay Chin Joo SGP Ong Mei Lin MAS
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Singapore SGP Myanmar MYA Thailand THA