1971 South-East Asian Games (SEA Games)

Host City Kuala Lumpur
Country MAS
Held 12 – 18 December 1971
Competitors 152
Countries 5

Known as South East Asian Peninsular Games (SEAP Games).

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 9 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
50 km Walk Men Medal 2 1
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
200 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 8 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 8 2
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Pentathlon Women Medal 2 1
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Men Medal 3 3
3 m Springboard Women Medal 3 3
10 m Platform Women Medal 2 1
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 4 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 4 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 8 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 4 2
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 4 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 0 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Singapore SGP 23 20 14 57
2 Malaysia MAS 19 23 28 70
3 Cambodia CAM 12 10 7 29
4 Myanmar MYA 9 12 6 27
5 Thailand THA 8 6 10 24

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Anat Ratanapol THA Yeo Kian Chye SGP Samphon Mao CAM
200 m, Men Anat Ratanapol THA Thomboo Krishnan MAS Yeo Kian Chye SGP
400 m, Men Thomboo Krishnan MAS Savin Chem CAM Sukum Chartprasop THA
800 m, Men Ramasamy Subramaniam MAS Jimmy Crampton MYA V. Balakrishnan MAS
1,500 m, Men Jimmy Crampton MYA P. Palanisamy MAS Peter Govind MAS
5,000 m, Men Jimmy Crampton MYA P. C. Suppiah SGP M. Arumugam MAS
10,000 m, Men P. C. Suppiah SGP Hla Thein MYA Ramasamy Appavoo Kandiah MAS
Marathon, Men Hla Thein MYA Thin Sumbwegam MYA M. Solaimuthu MAS
110 m Hurdles, Men Ishtiaq Mubarak MAS Kuda Ditta MAS Hpone Myint MYA
400 m Hurdles, Men Tongchai Tipyamatee THA A.S. Nathan MAS Thongram Silawat MAS
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Aung Than MYA Dilbagh Singh Kler MAS Stephan Nathan MAS
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Thailand THA Singapore SGP Malaysia MAS
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Malaysia MAS Thailand THA Singapore SGP
20 km Walk, Men Khoo Chong Beng MAS Francis Sengol SGP Punsate Bunluersakdi THA
50 km Walk, Men Abdul Aziz Khalil MAS K. Thirumal MAS
High Jump, Men Sitha Sin CAM Nor Hamid SGP Panthape Pakdibutre THA
Pole Vault, Men Prayul Nimasakorn THA Kyaw Zaw MYA Wong Chong Sai SGP
Long Jump, Men Lim Hong Kang SGP Lim Boh Hiang SGP Chin Wan Loy MAS
Triple Jump, Men Vitaya Vongsamarn THA Leslie Shepherdson SGP Shahlan Tahir MAS
Shot Put, Men Saw Sarlawla MYA Nashatar Singh Sidhu MAS Cheng Jiew Koon MAS
Discus Throw, Men Nhem Yeav CAM Zaw Weik MYA Kamal Din MAS
Hammer Throw, Men Muthiah Dattaya MAS Eknath Mane SGP Em Thuon CAM
Javelin Throw, Men Nashatar Singh Sidhu MAS Kim San Chai CAM Sampao Polathon THA
Decathlon, Men Kim San Chai CAM Janardhanan Vijayan MAS Virach Sonthiseth THA
100 m, Women Meas Kheng CAM Fazillah Ahmad MAS Eng Chiew Quay SGP
200 m, Women Meas Kheng CAM Junaidah Aman MAS Fazillah Ahmad MAS
400 m, Women Junaidah Aman MAS Meas Kheng CAM Chee Swee Lee SGP
800 m, Women Nu Nu Yeh MYA Lee Tai Jong SGP Vijaya Kumari MAS
1,500 m, Women Amporn Tongsane THA Nu Nu Yeh MYA Mirnigar Begum SGP
100 m Hurdles, Women San San Aye MYA Paramasiva Savithri MAS Chong Soo Luan MAS
200 m Hurdles, Women Chong Soo Luan MAS Angeline Chivapathy MAS Jeanette Gaffney SGP
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Malaysia MAS Singapore SGP Myanmar MYA
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Malaysia MAS Singapore SGP
High Jump, Women Eileen Chit MYA Gladys Chai MAS S. Thavaranchitam MAS
Long Jump, Women Mona Chin MAS Aye Shwe MYA Noreen Pereira MAS
Shot Put, Women Jennifer Tin Lay MYA Khin Nyo MYA Uch Lay CAM
Discus Throw, Women Uch Lay CAM Jennifer Tin Lay MYA Khin Nyo MYA
Javelin Throw, Women Eang Sin CAM Chua Kim Tee SGP Ualee Tanachaisitikul THA
Pentathlon, Women Paramasiva Savithri MAS Viana Majin MAS
3 m Springboard, Men Chan Chee Keong MAS Somjit Ongkasing THA Boonchai Lohwaree THA
10 m Platform, Men Teo Cheng Kiat MAS Vetasak Parnchsako THA Huat You CAM
3 m Springboard, Women Nora Tay SGP Gillian Chew MAS Tasnee Srivipattana THA
10 m Platform, Women Tasnee Srivipattana THA Vorachit Tungkitsuk THA
100 m Freestyle, Men Tan Thuan Heng SGP Tan Bun Thay CAM Aung Hlain Win MYA
200 m Freestyle, Men Tan Thuan Heng SGP Tan Bun Thay CAM Heng Eat Kim CAM
400 m Freestyle, Men Tan Thuan Heng SGP Heng Eat Kim CAM Liew Chun Wei MAS
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Liew Chun Wei MAS Tan Bun Thay CAM Mark Chan SGP
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Singapore SGP Cambodia CAM Myanmar MYA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Singapore SGP Myanmar MYA Malaysia MAS
100 m Backstroke, Men Sarun Van CAM Alex Chan SGP Chiang Jin Choon MAS
200 m Backstroke, Men Sarun Van CAM Chiang Jin Choon MAS Hem Thon Ponloeu CAM
100 m Breaststroke, Men Phath Sim Onn CAM Ung Meng Tay CAM Khong Kok Sun SGP
200 m Breaststroke, Men Phath Sim Onn CAM Sokhon Yi CAM Alan Lelah SGP
100 m Butterfly, Men Roy Chan SGP Nanda Kyaw Zwa MYA Aung Hlain Win MYA
200 m Butterfly, Men Roy Chan SGP Nanda Kyaw Zwa MYA Leong Khong Loong MAS
400 m Individual Medley, Men Roy Chan SGP Chiang Jin Choon MAS Poey Sam Mang CAM
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Cambodia CAM Singapore SGP Malaysia MAS
100 m Freestyle, Women Pat Chan SGP Panarai Krisnaraja THA Elaine Sng SGP
200 m Freestyle, Women Pat Chan SGP Elaine Sng SGP Panarai Krisnaraja THA
400 m Freestyle, Women Pat Chan SGP Panarai Krisnaraja THA Elaine Sng SGP
800 m Freestyle, Women Lim Bee Lian SGP Lim Lay Choo MAS Ng Cheng MAS
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Singapore SGP Malaysia MAS
100 m Backstroke, Women Ong Mei Lin MAS Lim Bee Lian SGP Lau May SGP
200 m Backstroke, Women Lau May SGP Ong Mei Lin MAS Christina Lam MAS
100 m Breaststroke, Women Khong Yiu Lan SGP Rosanna Lam MAS Lim Yit Sin MAS
200 m Breaststroke, Women Khong Yiu Lan SGP Esther Tan SGP Rosanna Lam MAS
100 m Butterfly, Women Tay Chin Joo SGP Karen Chong SGP Jean de Bruyne MAS
200 m Butterfly, Women Tay Chin Joo SGP Karen Chong SGP Jean de Bruyne MAS
200 m Individual Medley, Women Ong Mei Lin MAS Tay Chin Joo SGP Lim Bee Lian SGP
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Singapore SGP Malaysia MAS
Water Polo, Men Singapore SGP Malaysia MAS Thailand THA