1973 South-East Asian Games (SEA Games)

Host City Singapore
Country SGP
Held 1 – 8 September 1973
Competitors 156
Countries 6

Known as South East Asian Peninsular Games (SEAP Games).

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 5 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 9 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
50 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
200 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 8 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 4 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Pentathlon Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Men Medal 3 3
3 m Springboard Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 4 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 1 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 4 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 4 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 4 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 9 1

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Singapore SGP 30 32 15 77
2 Myanmar MYA 18 11 10 39
3 Malaysia MAS 12 15 23 50
4 Thailand THA 6 4 11 21
5 Cambodia CAM 4 8 8 20
6 South Vietnam VNM 0 1 0 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Anat Ratanapol THA Suchart Chairsuvaparb THA Samphon Mao CAM
200 m, Men Anat Ratanapol THA Sinnayah Sabapathy MAS Samphon Mao CAM
400 m, Men Baba Singhe Peyadesa MAS Savin Chem CAM S. Paratanawong THA
800 m, Men Jimmy Crampton MYA M. Subramaniam MAS Sergit Singh SGP
1,500 m, Men Jimmy Crampton MYA Ramasamy Appavoo Kandiah MAS K. Kumaresan MAS
5,000 m, Men Aung Than MYA P. C. Suppiah SGP A. Mahalingam SGP
10,000 m, Men Aung Than MYA Ko Ko MYA A. Malayandy MAS
Marathon, Men Ko Ko MYA Hla Thein MYA M. Solaimuthu MAS
110 m Hurdles, Men Ishtiaq Mubarak MAS Hpone Myint MYA Bala Merican MAS
400 m Hurdles, Men Tongchai Tipyamatee THA Karu Selvaratnam MAS Gyee Ngwe MYA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Aung Than MYA S.P. Kannu SGP A. Manickan MAS
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Thailand THA Singapore SGP Malaysia MAS
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Malaysia MAS Singapore SGP Thailand THA
20 km Walk, Men Khoo Chong Beng MAS Nadarajan Rengasamy SGP Kyaw Myint MYA
50 km Walk, Men Kyaw Myint MYA Abdul Aziz Khalil MAS S Dorairaj SGP
High Jump, Men Nor Hamid SGP Yon Ismail MAS Sitha Sin CAM
Pole Vault, Men Kyaw Zaw MYA Wong Chong Sai
P. Munha
SGP
THA
Long Jump, Men Thant Zin MYA Lim Hong Kang SGP Shazan Amir Rahman MAS
Triple Jump, Men Shahlan Tahir MAS Chisit Suriyajun THA Thant Zin MYA
Shot Put, Men Saw Sarlawla MYA Thein Win MYA Lim Chong Watt MAS
Discus Throw, Men Nhem Yeav CAM Zaw Weik MYA Samai Chartmontri THA
Hammer Throw, Men Muthiah Dattaya MAS Eknath Mane SGP Ghenda Singh MAS
Javelin Throw, Men Nashatar Singh Sidhu MAS Ballang Lasung MAS Jaw Tee Jang SGP
Decathlon, Men Janardhanan Vijayan MAS Tang Ngai Kin SGP Win Kin MYA
100 m, Women Eng Chiew Quay SGP Than Than Lwin MYA Aye Shwe MYA
200 m, Women Glory Barnabas SGP Than Than Lwin MYA Aye Shwe MYA
400 m, Women Than Than Lwin MYA Chee Swee Lee SGP Mar Mar Min MYA
800 m, Women Mar Mar Min MYA Chee Swee Lee SGP Ramasamy Yamunah MAS
1,500 m, Women Nu Nu Yeh MYA Ramasamy Yamunah MAS Mirnigar Begum SGP
100 m Hurdles, Women Heather Merican SGP Nwe Nwe Yee MYA Chintana Kiewlongya THA
200 m Hurdles, Women Heather Merican SGP Gan Bee Wah SGP Nwe Nwe Yee MYA
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Singapore SGP Myanmar MYA Malaysia MAS
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Myanmar MYA Singapore SGP Malaysia MAS
High Jump, Women Gladys Chai MAS Goh Li Kian
Eileen Chit
SGP
MYA
Long Jump, Women Aye Shwe MYA Gladys Chai MAS Koh Hong Chow SGP
Shot Put, Women Jennifer Tin Lay MYA Kharalsukon Tiengtrong THA Paw Shwe MYA
Discus Throw, Women Jennifer Tin Lay MYA Paw Shwe MYA Uch Lay CAM
Javelin Throw, Women Proch Thin CAM Chua Kim Tee SGP Kok Yin Ping SGP
Pentathlon, Women Gladys Chai MAS Jennifer Moss SGP S. Thavaranjitam THA
3 m Springboard, Men Boonchai Lohwaree THA Chan Chee Keong MAS Somjit Ongkasing THA
10 m Platform, Men Tasnee Srivipattana THA Ith Puthy CAM Sally Lim SGP
3 m Springboard, Women Sally Lim SGP Nora Tay SGP Tasnee Srivipattana THA
100 m Freestyle, Men Tan Thuan Heng SGP Samnang Prak CAM Alex Chan SGP
200 m Freestyle, Men Mark Chan SGP Khoo Teng Chuan SGP Tan Bun Thay CAM
400 m Freestyle, Men Khoo Teng Chuan SGP Mark Chan SGP Tan Bun Thay CAM
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Mark Chan SGP Liew Chun Wei MAS Aung Khine MYA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Singapore SGP Cambodia CAM Malaysia MAS
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Singapore SGP Cambodia CAM Malaysia MAS
100 m Backstroke, Men Chiang Jin Choon MAS David Hoe SGP Sarun Van CAM
200 m Backstroke, Men Chiang Jin Choon MAS Sarun Van CAM David Hoe SGP
100 m Breaststroke, Men Sokhon Yi CAM Khong Kok Sun SGP Phath Sim Onn CAM
200 m Breaststroke, Men Sokhon Yi CAM Alan Lelah SGP Khong Kok Sun SGP
100 m Butterfly, Men Roy Chan SGP Đỗ Nhu Minh VNM Christopher Tee MAS
200 m Butterfly, Men Roy Chan SGP Khoo Teng Chuan SGP Lai Wei Li MAS
400 m Individual Medley, Men Roy Chan SGP Chiang Jin Choon MAS Khoo Teng Chuan SGP
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Singapore SGP Cambodia CAM Malaysia MAS
100 m Freestyle, Women Pat Chan SGP Elaine Sng SGP Lim Lay Choo MAS
200 m Freestyle, Women Elaine Sng SGP Lim Bee Lian SGP Lim Lay Choo MAS
400 m Freestyle, Women Elaine Sng SGP Ang Siew Lan SGP Yvone Lam MAS
800 m Freestyle, Women Elaine Sng SGP Anne Hoe SGP Rachaniwan Bulakul THA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Singapore SGP Cambodia CAM Thailand THA
100 m Backstroke, Women Pat Chan SGP Angela Lecomber SGP Vivian Tham MAS
200 m Backstroke, Women Pat Chan SGP Angela Lecomber SGP Vivian Tham MAS
100 m Breaststroke, Women Nwe Nwe Yoe MYA Justina Tseng SGP Khong Yiu Lan SGP
200 m Breaststroke, Women Justina Tseng SGP Rosanna Lam MAS Khong Yiu Lan SGP
100 m Butterfly, Women Karen Chong SGP Lim Lay Choo MAS Jovina Tseng SGP
200 m Butterfly, Women Karen Chong SGP Amy Teo SGP Sansanee Changkasiri THA
200 m Individual Medley, Women Pat Chan SGP Lim Bee Lian SGP Vivian Tham MAS
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Singapore SGP Malaysia MAS Thailand THA
Water Polo, Men Singapore SGP