1975 South-East Asian Games (SEA Games)

Host City Bangkok
Country THA
Held 9 – 16 December 1975
Competitors 132
Countries 4

Known as South East Asian Peninsular Games (SEAP Games).

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 10 3
4 x 200 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 9 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 4 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 2 2
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
200 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 13 4
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 8 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Pentathlon Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Men Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard Women Medal 2 2
10 m Platform Women Medal 1 1
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 4 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 4 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 4 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 4 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 4 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Singapore SGP 22 21 13 56
2 Thailand THA 21 14 17 52
3 Myanmar MYA 17 19 17 53
4 Malaysia MAS 10 15 20 45

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Anat Ratanapol THA Suchart Chairsuvaparb THA Ramli Ahmad MAS
200 m, Men Anat Ratanapol THA Somsak Boontud THA Ramli Ahmad MAS
400 m, Men Sayan Paratanavong THA Cheah Kim Teck SGP Baba Singhe Peyadesa MAS
800 m, Men Jimmy Crampton MYA Kanagarajah Yogeswaran MAS Maung Hla MYA
1,500 m, Men Jimmy Crampton MYA Ramasamy Appavoo Kandiah MAS Aung Than MYA
5,000 m, Men Robert Maung MYA Aung Than MYA Ramasamy Appavoo Kandiah MAS
10,000 m, Men Robert Maung MYA Ko Ko MYA Somdet Thangjitnusorn THA
Marathon, Men Soe Khin MYA Ko Ko MYA Sungkom Sriyam THA
110 m Hurdles, Men Hpone Myint MYA Ishtiaq Mubarak MAS Thongchai Tysayamatee THA
400 m Hurdles, Men Tongchai Tipyamatee THA Gyee Ngwe MYA Hpone Myint MYA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Maung Hla MYA Aung Than MYA M. Solaimuthu MAS
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Thailand THA Singapore SGP Malaysia MAS
4 x 200 m Relay, Men Thailand THA Singapore SGP Malaysia MAS
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Singapore SGP Thailand THA Malaysia MAS
20 km Walk, Men Win Kyi MYA Nadarajan Rengasamy SGP Kyaw Myint MYA
High Jump, Men Nor Hamid SGP Baljit Singh Sidhu MAS Sasi Kumar MAS
Pole Vault, Men Prayul Nimasakorn THA Kyaw Zaw MYA Kyaw Tet Thun MYA
Long Jump, Men Thant Zin MYA Lim Hong Kang SGP Julius Majulan MAS
Triple Jump, Men Chaiyasit Suriyachan THA Tripop Poummakoon THA Shahlan Tahir MAS
Shot Put, Men Samai Chartmontri THA Saw Sarlawla MYA Nashatar Singh Sidhu MAS
Discus Throw, Men Samai Chartmontri THA Zaw Weik MYA Kyaw Zin MYA
Hammer Throw, Men Kyaw Zin MYA Chanuan Palangsuk THA Muthiah Dattaya MAS
Javelin Throw, Men Nashatar Singh Sidhu MAS Ballang Lasung MAS Zun Ba MYA
Decathlon, Men Prapant Srisathorn THA Tang Ngai Kin SGP
100 m, Women Usanee Laopingkarn THA Than Than Lwin MYA Salmiah Abdullah MYA
200 m, Women Than Than Lwin MYA Mary Ann MYA Usanee Laopingkarn THA
400 m, Women Chee Swee Lee SGP Mar Mar Min MYA Chew Kim Hua SGP
800 m, Women Chee Swee Lee SGP Mar Mar Min MYA Mya Mya Khin MYA
1,500 m, Women Mya Mya Khin MYA Ramasamy Yamunah MAS Lee Tai Jong SGP
100 m Hurdles, Women Nwe Nwe Yee MYA Heather Merican SGP Chintana Kiewlongya THA
200 m Hurdles, Women Heather Merican SGP Nwe Nwe Yee MYA Supaphen Prongrutana THA
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Malaysia MAS Thailand THA Myanmar MYA
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Myanmar MYA Singapore SGP Malaysia MAS
High Jump, Women Gladys Chai MAS Eileen Chit MYA Vannipa Sangsavang THA
Long Jump, Women Eileen Chit MYA Gladys Chai MAS Mona Chin MAS
Shot Put, Women Jennifer Tin Lay MYA Khin Nyo MYA Kharalsukon Tiengtrong THA
Discus Throw, Women Jennifer Tin Lay MYA Khin Nyo MYA Kharalsukon Tiengtrong THA
Javelin Throw, Women Vallee Tanachai-Sithikul THA Jennifer Tin Lay MYA Kharalsukon Tiengtrong THA
Pentathlon, Women Gladys Chai MAS Eileen Chit MYA Vannipa Sangsavang THA
3 m Springboard, Men Somjit Ongkasing THA Boonchai Lohwaree THA Teo Cheng Kiat MAS
10 m Platform, Men Somjit Ongkasing THA Somchai Ongkasing THA Teo Cheng Kiat MAS
3 m Springboard, Women Tasnee Srivipattana THA Nora Tay SGP
10 m Platform, Women Tasnee Srivipattana THA
100 m Freestyle, Men Tan Thuan Heng SGP David Hoe SGP Aung Khine MYA
200 m Freestyle, Men Jonathan Davidson MAS Khoo Teng Chuan SGP Roy Chan SGP
400 m Freestyle, Men Jonathan Davidson MAS Khoo Teng Chuan SGP Aung Khine MYA
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Khoo Teng Chuan SGP Jonathan Davidson MAS Aung Khine MYA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Singapore SGP Malaysia MAS Thailand THA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Singapore SGP Thailand THA Malaysia MAS
100 m Backstroke, Men David Hoe SGP Chiang Jin Choon MAS Yeo Tseng Tsai SGP
200 m Backstroke, Men Chiang Jin Choon MAS Yeo Tseng Tsai SGP David Hoe SGP
100 m Breaststroke, Men Prapis Huadlee THA Felix Tseng SGP Kraisree Butrawong THA
200 m Breaststroke, Men Yik Tien Diew MAS Prapis Huadlee THA Kraisree Butrawong THA
100 m Butterfly, Men Vincent Lee SGP Roy Chan SGP Nanda Kyaw Zwa MYA
200 m Butterfly, Men Khoo Teng Chuan SGP Richard Quek SGP Nanda Kyaw Zwa MYA
400 m Individual Medley, Men Khoo Teng Chuan SGP Chaod Bhobant THA Yeo Tseng Tsai SGP
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Singapore SGP Malaysia MAS Thailand THA
100 m Freestyle, Women Justina Tseng SGP Rachaniwan Bulakul THA Rosanna Lam MAS
200 m Freestyle, Women Rachaniwan Bulakul THA Anne Hoe SGP Ang Siew Lan SGP
400 m Freestyle, Women Rachaniwan Bulakul THA Junie Sng SGP Anne Hoe SGP
800 m Freestyle, Women Junie Sng SGP Rachaniwan Bulakul THA Anne Hoe SGP
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Singapore SGP Malaysia MAS Thailand THA
100 m Backstroke, Women Vivian Tham MAS Angela Lecomber SGP Chen Anita MYA
200 m Backstroke, Women Vivian Tham MAS Chen Anita MYA Angela Lecomber SGP
100 m Breaststroke, Women Justina Tseng SGP Rosanna Lam MAS Desiree Lim SGP
200 m Breaststroke, Women Justina Tseng SGP Rosanna Lam MAS Desiree Lim SGP
100 m Butterfly, Women Sansanee Changkasiri THA Justina Tseng SGP Karen Chong SGP
200 m Butterfly, Women Justina Tseng SGP Karen Chong SGP Sansanee Changkasiri THA
200 m Individual Medley, Women Justina Tseng SGP Rosanna Lam MAS Chen Anita MYA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Singapore SGP Thailand THA Malaysia MAS