1977 South-East Asian Games (SEA Games)

Host City Kuala Lumpur
Country MAS
Held 19 – 26 November 1977
Competitors 150
Countries 7

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men 20 November 1977 Medal 3 2
200 m Men 21 November 1977 Medal 3 3
400 m Men 23 November 1977 Medal 3 2
800 m Men 24 November 1977 Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men 21 November 1977 Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men 23 November 1977 Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men 20 November 1977 Medal 3 2
Marathon Men 24 November 1977 Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men 21 November 1977 Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men 20 November 1977 Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men 24 November 1977 Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men 21 November 1977 Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men 24 November 1977 Medal 12 3
10 km Walk Men 24 November 1977 Medal 3 2
20 km Walk Men 21 November 1977 Medal 3 2
High Jump Men 24 November 1977 Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men 23 November 1977 Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men 20 November 1977 Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men 24 November 1977 Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men 24 November 1977 Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men 23 November 1977 Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men 21 November 1977 Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men 20 November 1977 Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men 23 – 24 November 1977 Medal 3 3
100 m Women 21 November 1977 Medal 3 3
200 m Women 23 November 1977 Medal 3 3
400 m Women 20 November 1977 Medal 3 2
800 m Women 21 November 1977 Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women 24 November 1977 Medal 3 3
3,000 m Women 23 November 1977 Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women 20 November 1977 Medal 3 3
200 m Hurdles Women 21 November 1977 Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women 23 November 1977 Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women 20 November 1977 Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women 24 November 1977 Medal 12 3
5,000 m Walk Women 23 November 1977 Medal 3 2
10 km Walk Women 20 November 1977 Medal 3 2
High Jump Women 20 November 1977 Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women 21 November 1977 Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women 20 November 1977 Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women 21 November 1977 Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women 23 November 1977 Medal 3 3
Pentathlon Women 23 – 24 November 1977 Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 3
10 m Platform Men Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard Women Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Women Medal 2 1
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men 21 November 1977 Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men 23 November 1977 Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men 24 November 1977 Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men 20 November 1977 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men 23 November 1977 Medal 0 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men 21 November 1977 Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Men 21 November 1977 Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men 23 November 1977 Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men 24 November 1977 Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men 21 November 1977 Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men 24 November 1977 Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men 20 November 1977 Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men 20 November 1977 Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men 24 November 1977 Medal 0 3
100 m Freestyle Women 20 November 1977 Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women 24 November 1977 Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women 21 November 1977 Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women 23 November 1977 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women 24 November 1977 Medal 0 3
100 m Backstroke Women 23 November 1977 Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women 21 November 1977 Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women 21 November 1977 Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women 24 November 1977 Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women 20 November 1977 Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women 24 November 1977 Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women 20 November 1977 Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women 23 November 1977 Medal 0 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 0 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Indonesia INA 23 14 14 51
2 Myanmar MYA 16 10 10 36
3 Thailand THA 13 10 7 30
4 Malaysia MAS 12 19 17 48
5 Singapore SGP 10 8 13 31
6 Philippines PHI 2 12 12 26
7 Brunei BRU 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Suchart Chairsuvaparb THA Anat Ratanapol THA Canagasabai Kunalan SGP
200 m, Men Anat Ratanapol THA Jeffrey Mathelemual INA Ramli Ahmad MAS
400 m, Men Sukninder Singh Sangedha MAS Mudjiono INA Mariah Naidu MAS
800 m, Men Jimmy Crampton MYA Kanagarajah Yogeswaran MAS Tito Tulanan PHI
1,500 m, Men Jimmy Crampton MYA Kanagarajah Yogeswaran MAS Ramasamy Appavoo Kandiah MAS
5,000 m, Men Ko Ko MYA Maung Hla MYA Ramasamy Appavoo Kandiah MAS
10,000 m, Men Ko Ko MYA Aung Than MYA Ramasamy Appavoo Kandiah MAS
Marathon, Men Soe Khin MYA Aung Than MYA Shiva Kumaravelu SGP
110 m Hurdles, Men Ishtiaq Mubarak MAS Hpone Myint MYA Shahidan Bahorom MAS
400 m Hurdles, Men Simit Bolkiah MAS Hpone Myint MYA Melly Mofu INA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Maung Hla MYA Paul Thambidorai MAS Michael MYA
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Thailand THA Singapore SGP Indonesia INA
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Malaysia MAS Thailand THA Indonesia INA
10 km Walk, Men Vellasamy Subramaniam MAS Khoo Chong Beng MAS Rengasamy Nadarajan SGP
20 km Walk, Men Khoo Chong Beng MAS Vellasamy Subramaniam MAS Raja Maniam SGP
High Jump, Men Baljit Singh Sidhu MAS Elmer Reyes PHI Sasi Kumar MAS
Pole Vault, Men Kanop Ratanachamnong THA Kyaw Tet Thun MYA Prayul Nimasakorn THA
Long Jump, Men Thant Zin MYA Prapant Srisathorn THA Chaiyan Goomolingdon THA
Triple Jump, Men Chaiyasit Suriyachan THA Marzuki Abdul Aziz MAS Yaacub Muhammed BRU
Shot Put, Men Usman Effendi INA Susano Erang PHI Samai Chartmontri THA
Discus Throw, Men Samai Chartmontri THA Danapal Naidu MAS Usman Effendi INA
Hammer Throw, Men Sankaran Gawade SGP Komot Heruwanto INA Ghenda Singh MAS
Javelin Throw, Men Ballang Lasung MAS Nashatar Singh Sidhu MAS Yoyo Bahagia INA
Decathlon, Men Prapant Srisathorn THA Tang Ngai Kin SGP Jusuf Ibrahim INA
100 m, Women Carolina Rieuwpassa INA Usanee Laopingkarn THA Gloria Acedo PHI
200 m, Women Than Than Lwin MYA Carolina Rieuwpassa INA Usanee Laopingkarn THA
400 m, Women Than Than Lwin MYA Vengadasalam Angamah MAS Saik Oik Cum MAS
800 m, Women Than Than Lwin MYA Myint Myint Than MYA Kandasamy Jayamani SGP
1,500 m, Women Kandasamy Jayamani SGP Mar Mar Min MYA Lelyana Tjandra Wijaya INA
3,000 m, Women Kandasamy Jayamani SGP Lelyana Tjandra Wijaya INA Arsenia Sagaray PHI
100 m Hurdles, Women Marina Chin MAS Chintana Kiewlongya THA Nwe Nwe Yee MYA
200 m Hurdles, Women Marina Chin MAS Heather Merican SGP Lucila Tolentino PHI
400 m Hurdles, Women Lau Kiew Ee MAS Marina Chin MAS Nwe Nwe Yee MYA
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Thailand THA Malaysia MAS Indonesia INA
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Myanmar MYA Malaysia MAS Thailand THA
5,000 m Walk, Women Su Su Yeh MYA Kalaimaney Sengany MAS Nwe Nwe Aye MYA
10 km Walk, Women Kalaimaney Sengany MAS Su Su Yeh MYA Nwe Nwe Aye MYA
High Jump, Women Eileen Chit MYA Delia Orquillas PHI Jamaliah Jais MAS
Long Jump, Women Aye Shwe MYA Lydia Silvanetto PHI Eileen Chit MYA
Shot Put, Women Jennifer Tin Lay MYA Consuelo Lacusong PHI Khin Nyo MYA
Discus Throw, Women Jennifer Tin Lay MYA Consuelo Lacusong PHI Khin Nyo MYA
Javelin Throw, Women Erlinda Lavandia PHI Chua Kim Tee SGP Sutjiati INA
Pentathlon, Women Vannipa Sangsavang THA Eileen Chit MYA Nanette Lusterio PHI
3 m Springboard, Men Sangwan Foengdee THA Chan Chee Keong MAS Jediman Frank INA
10 m Platform, Men Somchai Ongkasing THA Somjit Ongkasing THA Teo Cheng Kiat MAS
3 m Springboard, Women Myrna Harjolukita INA Sianti Ningsih INA Linda Williams MAS
10 m Platform, Women Harly Ramayani INA Sianti Ningsih INA
100 m Freestyle, Men Kris Sumono INA Gerald Item INA Marc Tay SGP
200 m Freestyle, Men Kris Sumono INA Gerald Item INA Jairulla Jaitulla PHI
400 m Freestyle, Men Kris Sumono INA Mark Joseph PHI Vicente Cheng PHI
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Kris Sumono INA Mark Joseph PHI Khoo Teng Cheong SGP
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Indonesia INA Singapore SGP Philippines PHI
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Indonesia INA Philippines PHI Singapore SGP
100 m Backstroke, Men Lukman Niode
Mark Chan
INA
SGP
Lim Yit Aun MYA
200 m Backstroke, Men Lukman Niode INA Chiang Jin Choon MAS Lim Yit Aun MYA
100 m Breaststroke, Men Jairulla Jaitulla PHI Kun Hantiyo Prastiasto INA Kemalpasa Umih PHI
200 m Breaststroke, Men Kun Hantiyo Prastiasto INA Jairulla Jaitulla PHI Kemalpasa Umih PHI
100 m Butterfly, Men Gerald Item INA Viret Onkprasert THA Richard Quek SGP
200 m Butterfly, Men Gerald Item INA Richard Quek SGP Danny Ee SGP
400 m Individual Medley, Men Gerald Item INA John David Item INA Jairulla Jaitulla PHI
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Indonesia INA Singapore SGP Malaysia MAS
100 m Freestyle, Women Rachaniwan Bulakul THA Nancy Deano PHI Sumacanan THA
200 m Freestyle, Women Junie Sng SGP Rachaniwan Bulakul THA Christina Lam MAS
400 m Freestyle, Women Junie Sng SGP Rachaniwan Bulakul THA Christina Lam MAS
800 m Freestyle, Women Junie Sng SGP Rachaniwan Bulakul THA Christina Lam MAS
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Thailand THA Indonesia INA Philippines PHI
100 m Backstroke, Women Nanik Juliati Soewadji INA Lim Yit Sin MAS Tati Irianti Erningpraja INA
200 m Backstroke, Women Nanik Juliati Soewadji INA Nancy Deano PHI Lim Yit Sin MAS
100 m Breaststroke, Women Anita Sapardjiman INA Nanik Juliati Soewadji INA Desiree Lim SGP
200 m Breaststroke, Women Anita Sapardjiman INA Nanik Juliati Soewadji INA Desiree Lim SGP
100 m Butterfly, Women Junie Sng SGP Christina Lam MAS Rachaniwan Bulakul THA
200 m Butterfly, Women Junie Sng SGP Christina Lam MAS Nunung Selowati Hadisudjono INA
200 m Individual Medley, Women Nanik Juliati Soewadji INA Junie Sng SGP Maulinawati Suharyono INA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Indonesia INA Malaysia MAS Singapore SGP
Water Polo, Men Singapore SGP Indonesia INA