1979 South-East Asian Games (SEA Games)

Host City Jakarta
Country INA
Held 21 – 30 September 1979
Competitors 149
Countries 6

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
10 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
5,000 m Walk Women Medal 3 3
10 km Walk Women Medal 3 2
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Pentathlon Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Men Medal 3 3
3 m Springboard Women Medal 2 1
10 m Platform Women Medal 2 1
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 4 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 4 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 0 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 0 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 4 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 0 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Indonesia INA 26 22 23 71
2 Myanmar MYA 15 13 1 29
3 Thailand THA 13 11 6 30
4 Malaysia MAS 10 13 18 41
5 Singapore SGP 10 11 14 35
6 Philippines PHI 2 6 12 20

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Suchart Chairsuvaparb THA Jeffrey Mathelemual INA Prasit Boonprasert THA
200 m, Men Suchart Chairsuvaparb THA Rabuan Pit MAS Leo Kapisa INA
400 m, Men Rabuan Pit MAS Mudjiono INA Sukninder Singh Sangedha MAS
800 m, Men Pin Kraiket THA Jimmy Crampton MYA Kanagarajah Yogeswaran MAS
1,500 m, Men Jimmy Crampton MYA Kanagarajah Yogeswaran MAS Surandra Subramaniam SGP
5,000 m, Men Ko Ko MYA Aung Soe Khaing MYA Govindan Krishnan MAS
10,000 m, Men Ko Ko MYA Aung Than MYA Govindan Krishnan MAS
Marathon, Men Soe Khin MYA Robert Maung MYA Jacob Attarury INA
110 m Hurdles, Men Surapol Trupklar THA Hamzah Barik SGP Shahidan Bahorom MAS
400 m Hurdles, Men Melly Mofu INA San Hlaing MYA Suwan Prasanchart THA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Aung Soe Khaing MYA Aung Than MYA Tulus Djunaedi INA
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Thailand THA Indonesia INA Malaysia MAS
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Indonesia INA Malaysia MAS Philippines PHI
10 km Walk, Men Vellasamy Subramaniam MAS Nadarajan Rengasamy SGP Meerasa Chinniah MAS
20 km Walk, Men Vellasamy Subramaniam MAS Nadarajan Rengasamy SGP Meerasa Chinniah MAS
High Jump, Men Ho Yoon Wah MAS Baljit Singh Sidhu MAS Elmer Reyes PHI
Pole Vault, Men Thet Thun Kyaw MYA Kanop Ratanachamnong THA Djoko Sudargo INA
Long Jump, Men Thant Zin MYA Prapant Srisathorn THA Lim Hong Kang SGP
Triple Jump, Men Thant Zin MYA Chaiyasit Suriyachan THA Seleston Pereira MAS
Shot Put, Men Samai Chartmontri THA Bancha Supanroj THA Usman Effendi INA
Discus Throw, Men Ardol Kerdsri THA Samai Chartmontri THA Danapal Naidu MAS
Hammer Throw, Men Muthiah Dattaya MAS Gawade Sakaram SGP Budi Dharma INA
Javelin Throw, Men Ballang Lasung MAS Herman Dambuyai INA Phurch Chordee THA
Decathlon, Men Prapant Srisathorn THA Tang Ngai Kin SGP Jusuf Ibrahim INA
100 m, Women Usanee Laopingkarn THA Pusadee Sangvijit THA Henny Maspaitella INA
200 m, Women Henny Maspaitella INA Marina Chin MAS Usanee Laopingkarn THA
400 m, Women Than Than Lwin MYA Saik Oik Cum MAS Vengadasalam Angamah MAS
800 m, Women Than Than Lwin MYA Myint Myint Than MYA Jeany Sumampauw INA
1,500 m, Women Kandasamy Jayamani SGP Myint Myint Than MYA Starlet INA
3,000 m, Women Kandasamy Jayamani SGP Mar Mar Min MYA Lelyana Tjandra Wijaya INA
100 m Hurdles, Women Marina Chin MAS Nwe Nwe Yee MYA Heather Merican SGP
400 m Hurdles, Women Than Than Lwin MYA Marina Chin MAS Agrippina de la Cruz PHI
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Thailand THA Malaysia MAS Indonesia INA
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Malaysia MAS Myanmar MYA Thailand THA
5,000 m Walk, Women Nwe Nwe Aye MYA Krishnasamy Chandriga SGP Bernadette Dolar PHI
10 km Walk, Women Paramasivam Sakthirani MAS Su Su Yeh MYA Nwe Nwe Aye MYA
High Jump, Women Gladys Chai MAS Vannipa Sangsavang THA Sri Purwidiati INA
Long Jump, Women Mra Thruza MYA Noreen Pereira MAS Betty Suteye INA
Shot Put, Women Jennifer Tin Lay MYA Mace Siahainenia INA Consuelo Lacusong PHI
Discus Throw, Women Jennifer Tin Lay MYA Khin Nyo MYA Nerender Kaur MAS
Javelin Throw, Women Erlinda Lavandia PHI Zaiton Othman MAS Chua Kim Tee SGP
Pentathlon, Women Vannipa Sangsavang THA Nanette Lusterio PHI Sri Purwidiati INA
3 m Springboard, Men Harly Ramayani INA Sangwan Foengdee THA Moch Taufan INA
10 m Platform, Men Somchai Ongkasing THA Eko Setiawan INA Albert Tam SGP
3 m Springboard, Women Sianti Ningsih INA Lie Fung Ing INA
10 m Platform, Women Harly Ramayani INA Sianti Ningsih INA
100 m Freestyle, Men Gerald Item INA Ang Peng Siong SGP John David Item INA
200 m Freestyle, Men Gerald Item INA Dwi Widjayanto INA Vicente Cheng PHI
400 m Freestyle, Men William Wilson PHI Dwi Widjayanto INA Khoo Teng Cheong SGP
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Khoo Teng Cheong SGP Dwi Widjayanto INA William Wilson PHI
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Indonesia INA Singapore SGP Philippines PHI
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Indonesia INA Singapore SGP Philippines PHI
100 m Backstroke, Men Lukman Niode INA Richard Luna PHI Hii Toh Hock MAS
200 m Backstroke, Men Lukman Niode INA Richard Luna PHI Noel Madridejo PHI
100 m Breaststroke, Men Kun Hantiyo Prastiasto INA Jairulla Jaitulla PHI Pamor Brantakesuma INA
200 m Breaststroke, Men Kun Hantiyo Prastiasto INA Jairulla Jaitulla PHI Gunawan Junus INA
100 m Butterfly, Men Richard Quek SGP Gerald Item INA John David Item INA
200 m Butterfly, Men Gerald Item INA John David Item INA Khoo Teng Cheong SGP
200 m Individual Medley, Men Gerald Item INA John David Item INA Lim Seng Hock SGP
400 m Individual Medley, Men Gerald Item INA John David Item INA Lim Seng Hock SGP
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Indonesia INA Philippines PHI Malaysia MAS
100 m Freestyle, Women Nanik Juliati Soewadji INA Sirirat Changkasiri THA Helen Chow MAS
200 m Freestyle, Women Sirirat Changkasiri THA Junie Sng SGP Nunung Selowati Hadisudjono INA
400 m Freestyle, Women Junie Sng SGP Sirirat Changkasiri THA Nunung Selowati Hadisudjono INA
800 m Freestyle, Women Junie Sng SGP Nunung Selowati Hadisudjono INA Tan Guat Kim SGP
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Indonesia INA Malaysia MAS Thailand THA
100 m Backstroke, Women Nanik Juliati Soewadji INA Helen Chow MAS Christina Lam MAS
200 m Backstroke, Women Nanik Juliati Soewadji INA Christina Lam MAS Maria Theresa Espinoza PHI
100 m Breaststroke, Women Nanik Juliati Soewadji INA Anita Sapardjiman INA Nancy Deano PHI
200 m Breaststroke, Women Nanik Juliati Soewadji INA Anita Sapardjiman INA Andrew Phang MAS
100 m Butterfly, Women Junie Sng SGP Nunung Selowati Hadisudjono INA Mavis Ee SGP
200 m Butterfly, Women Junie Sng SGP Nunung Selowati Hadisudjono INA Mavis Ee SGP
200 m Individual Medley, Women Junie Sng SGP Nanik Juliati Soewadji INA Mavis Ee SGP
400 m Individual Medley, Women Nanik Juliati Soewadji INA Junie Sng SGP Anita Sapardjiman INA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Indonesia INA Thailand THA Singapore SGP
Water Polo, Men Singapore SGP Indonesia INA Malaysia MAS