1981 South-East Asian Games (SEA Games)

Host City Manila
Country PHI
Held 6 – 15 December 1981
Competitors 170
Countries 6

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men 10 – 11 December 1981 Medal 3 2
200 m Men 12 – 13 December 1981 Medal 3 3
400 m Men 11 December 1981 Medal 3 2
800 m Men 11 – 13 December 1981 Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men 11 December 1981 Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men 13 December 1981 Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men 10 December 1981 Medal 3 2
Marathon Men 13 December 1981 Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men 13 December 1981 Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men 10 – 11 December 1981 Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men 12 December 1981 Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men 12 December 1981 Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men 13 December 1981 Medal 12 3
10 km Walk Men 10 December 1981 Medal 3 2
20 km Walk Men 12 December 1981 Medal 3 2
High Jump Men 11 December 1981 Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men 10 December 1981 Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men 10 December 1981 Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men 13 December 1981 Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men 11 December 1981 Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men 13 December 1981 Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men 10 December 1981 Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men 11 December 1981 Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men 12 – 13 December 1981 Medal 3 3
100 m Women 12 – 13 December 1981 Medal 3 3
200 m Women 11 December 1981 Medal 3 3
400 m Women 13 December 1981 Medal 3 2
800 m Women 11 December 1981 Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women 13 December 1981 Medal 3 2
3,000 m Women 10 December 1981 Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women 13 December 1981 Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women 12 December 1981 Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women 13 December 1981 Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women 12 December 1981 Medal 12 3
5,000 m Walk Women 10 December 1981 Medal 3 3
10 km Walk Women 12 December 1981 Medal 3 3
High Jump Women 13 December 1981 Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women 12 December 1981 Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women 13 December 1981 Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women 11 December 1981 Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women 10 December 1981 Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women 10 – 11 December 1981 Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Men Medal 3 3
3 m Springboard Women Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 8 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 4 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 4 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 4 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 4 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 16 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Indonesia INA 23 17 21 61
2 Malaysia MAS 13 20 8 41
3 Myanmar MYA 13 7 5 25
4 Philippines PHI 12 16 21 49
5 Singapore SGP 8 9 15 32
6 Thailand THA 7 7 6 20

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Suchart Chairsuvaparb THA Sumet Promna THA Tang Ngai Kin SGP
200 m, Men Sumet Promna THA Rabuan Pit MAS Jeffrey Mathelemual INA
400 m, Men Isidro del Prado PHI Rabuan Pit MAS Balakrishnan Adaikan MAS
800 m, Men Isidro del Prado PHI Pichai Pewkram THA Pin Kraiket THA
1,500 m, Men Pichai Pewkram THA Raju Manusamy MAS Muthiah Sivalingam MAS
5,000 m, Men Aung Soe Khaing MYA David Carmelo PHI Arturo Alimbuyao PHI
10,000 m, Men David Carmelo PHI Arturo Alimbuyao PHI Michael MYA
Marathon, Men Jimmy De la Torre PHI Michael MYA Ali Sofyan Siregar INA
110 m Hurdles, Men Hpone Myint MYA Nasharuddin Mohamed Nor MAS Surapol Trupklar THA
400 m Hurdles, Men Jaime Grafilo PHI Nyan Chong Jong MAS Melly Mofu INA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Maung Hla MYA Aung Soe Khaing MYA Héctor Begeo PHI
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Thailand THA Indonesia INA Singapore SGP
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Thailand THA Malaysia MAS Philippines PHI
10 km Walk, Men Vellasamy Subramaniam MAS Kumarasamy Batumalai MAS Nadarajan Rengasamy SGP
20 km Walk, Men Vellasamy Subramaniam MAS Nadarajan Rengasamy SGP Philip Lim MAS
High Jump, Men Ho Yoon Wah MAS Beng Tong Eng MAS Nor Hamid SGP
Pole Vault, Men Soe Myint Aung MYA Thet Thun Kyaw MYA Manuel de Oro PHI
Long Jump, Men Thant Zin MYA Roger Dumaguit PHI Moch Mochtar INA
Triple Jump, Men Hoo Yong Tjong INA Moch Mochtar INA Felicito Descutido PHI
Shot Put, Men Bancha Supanroj THA Susano Erang PHI Samai Chartmontri THA
Discus Throw, Men Musiri Suhadi INA Adul Kerdsri THA Danilo Jarina PHI
Hammer Throw, Men Budi Dharma INA Samreet Singh Dhaliwal MAS Danilo Jarina PHI
Javelin Throw, Men Ballang Lasung MAS Frans Mahuse INA Phurch Chordee THA
Decathlon, Men Hanafiah Nasir MAS Thavorn Phanroeng THA Soe Myint Aung MYA
100 m, Women Mumtaz Begum Jaafar MAS Henny Maspaitella INA Walapa Pinij THA
200 m, Women Lydia de Vega PHI Mumtaz Begum Jaafar MAS Henny Maspaitella INA
400 m, Women Lydia de Vega PHI Vengadasalam Angamah MAS Saik Oik Cum MAS
800 m, Women Vengadasalam Angamah MAS Lucena Alam PHI Chongchai Boossi THA
1,500 m, Women Than Than Lwin MYA Khaw Ja MYA Margarita Tagun PHI
3,000 m, Women Khaw Ja MYA Than Than Lwin MYA Welmintje Sonbay INA
100 m Hurdles, Women Nwe Nwe Yee MYA Agrippina de la Cruz PHI Lucila Tolentino PHI
400 m Hurdles, Women Than Than Lwin MYA Eklevina Rumayau INA Nwe Nwe Yee MYA
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Malaysia MAS Philippines PHI Indonesia INA
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Malaysia MAS Philippines PHI Indonesia INA
5,000 m Walk, Women Su Su Yeh MYA Paramasivam Sakthirani MAS Margaret Tan SGP
10 km Walk, Women Paramasivam Sakthirani MAS Su Su Yeh MYA Margaret Tan SGP
High Jump, Women Vannipa Yeepracha THA Zaiton Othman MAS Judhi Karmani INA
Long Jump, Women San San Aye MYA Mra Thruza MYA Zaiton Othman MAS
Shot Put, Women Jennifer Tin Lay MYA Mace Siahainenia INA Khin Nyo MYA
Discus Throw, Women Jennifer Tin Lay MYA Dorie Cortejo PHI Khin Nyo MYA
Javelin Throw, Women Erlinda Lavandia PHI Norsham Yoon MAS Billy Silanga PHI
Heptathlon, Women Zaiton Othman MAS Vannipa Yeepracha THA Nene Gamo PHI
3 m Springboard, Men Kristendy Permana INA Sangwan Foengdee THA Djawahir Moc Taufan INA
10 m Platform, Men Eko Setiawan INA Somchai Ongkasing THA Teo Cheng Kiat MAS
3 m Springboard, Women Sianti Ningsih INA Luciana Ambarwati INA Anissa Tai SGP
10 m Platform, Women Sianti Ningsih INA Anissa Tai SGP Harly Ramayani INA
100 m Freestyle, Men Lukman Niode INA Gerald Item INA Tay Khoon Hean SGP
200 m Freestyle, Men William Wilson PHI Lukman Niode INA Gerald Item INA
400 m Freestyle, Men William Wilson PHI Soo Tho Kok Mun SGP Vicente Cheng PHI
1,500 m Freestyle, Men William Wilson PHI Soo Tho Kok Mun SGP F. A. Goesarso INA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Indonesia INA Singapore SGP Philippines PHI
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Indonesia INA Philippines PHI Singapore SGP
100 m Backstroke, Men Lukman Niode INA Richard Luna PHI David Lim SGP
200 m Backstroke, Men Lukman Niode INA David Lim SGP Richard Luna PHI
100 m Breaststroke, Men Jairulla Jaitulla PHI Tjatur Sugiarto INA Francisco Guanco PHI
200 m Breaststroke, Men Tjatur Sugiarto INA Francisco Guanco PHI Jairulla Jaitulla PHI
100 m Butterfly, Men John David Item INA Renato Padronia PHI Gerald Item INA
200 m Butterfly, Men John David Item INA William Wilson PHI Gerald Item INA
200 m Individual Medley, Men Gerald Item INA Jairulla Jaitulla PHI Lukman Niode INA
400 m Individual Medley, Men Gerald Item INA John David Item INA William Wilson PHI
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Indonesia INA Philippines PHI Singapore SGP
100 m Freestyle, Women Helen Chow MAS Nanik Juliati Soewadji INA Christine Jacob PHI
200 m Freestyle, Women Junie Sng SGP Elfira Rosa Nasution INA Katerina Ong MAS
400 m Freestyle, Women Junie Sng SGP Katerina Ong MAS Elfira Rosa Nasution INA
800 m Freestyle, Women Junie Sng SGP Katerina Ong MAS Elfira Rosa Nasution INA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Indonesia INA Singapore SGP Philippines PHI
100 m Backstroke, Women Helen Chow MAS Nanik Juliati Soewadji INA Kwek Leng SGP
200 m Backstroke, Women Nanik Juliati Soewadji INA Kwek Leng SGP Pauline Wiwie INA
100 m Breaststroke, Women Nanik Juliati Soewadji INA Helen Chow MAS Sari Yulianti Saad INA
200 m Breaststroke, Women Nanik Juliati Soewadji INA Sari Yulianti Saad INA Maria Samson PHI
100 m Butterfly, Women Junie Sng SGP Helen Chow MAS Mavis Ee SGP
200 m Butterfly, Women Junie Sng SGP Nunung Selowati Hadisudjono INA Mavis Ee SGP
200 m Individual Medley, Women Junie Sng SGP Helen Chow MAS Mavis Ee SGP
400 m Individual Medley, Women Junie Sng SGP Helen Chow MAS Nanik Juliati Soewadji INA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Indonesia INA Singapore SGP Philippines PHI
Water Polo, Men Singapore SGP Indonesia INA Malaysia MAS