1985 South-East Asian Games (SEA Games)

Host City Bangkok
Country THA
Held 8 – 17 December 1985
Competitors 193
Countries 6

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
10 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 4 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
3,000 m Women Medal 3 2
Marathon Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
5,000 m Walk Women Medal 3 2
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Men Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard Women Medal 3 3
10 m Platform Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 15 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Indonesia INA 17 24 24 65
2 Malaysia MAS 16 10 9 35
3 Thailand THA 15 16 17 48
4 Philippines PHI 15 14 13 42
5 Singapore SGP 8 2 5 15
6 Myanmar MYA 4 9 8 21

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Christian Nenepath INA Sumet Promna THA Purnomo Muhammad Yudhi INA
200 m, Men Purnomo Muhammad Yudhi INA Rabuan Pit MAS Sivaling Govindasamy MAS
400 m, Men Nordin Mohamed Jadi MAS Romeo Gido PHI I Wayan Budi Astra INA
800 m, Men Haridas Ramasymy MAS Chern Srichudanu THA Dominggus Lutrun INA
1,500 m, Men Muthiah Sivalingam MAS Chern Srichudanu THA Shwe Aung MYA
5,000 m, Men Héctor Begeo PHI Edward Nabunone INA Govindan Krishnan MAS
10,000 m, Men Mario Castro PHI Govindan Krishnan MAS Dharamann MYA
Marathon, Men Ali Sofyan Siregar INA Sudarsono Gatot INA Sathvorn Chanponsri THA
110 m Hurdles, Men Hanafiah Nasir MAS Hero Prayogo INA Sunardi Fauzan INA
400 m Hurdles, Men Leopoldo Arnillo PHI Krerkphan Aranyakanont THA Charnon Keanchan THA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Héctor Begeo PHI Salam Abdul INA M. Ramakrishnan MAS
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Indonesia INA Malaysia MAS Philippines PHI
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Philippines PHI Malaysia MAS Indonesia INA
10 km Walk, Men Vellasamy Subramaniam MAS Apparao MYA Myint Lwin MYA
High Jump, Men Ramjit Nairulal MAS Luis Juico PHI Lou Cwee Peng MAS
Pole Vault, Men Soe Myint Aung MYA Wocono Hadi INA Chan Chin Wah
Ng Kean Mun
SGP
SGP
Long Jump, Men Hanafiah Nasir MAS Alexander Ligtas PHI Marwoto INA
Triple Jump, Men Sangvorn Veechalermdit THA Moch Mochtar INA Natte Kamwatanaphant THA
Shot Put, Men Bancha Supanroj THA Arjan Singh MAS Vidal Ferraren PHI
Discus Throw, Men Adul Kerdsri THA Surichai Puthisen THA Geraldus Balagaise INA
Hammer Throw, Men Samreet Singh Dhaliwal MAS Danilo Jarina PHI Budi Dharma INA
Javelin Throw, Men Frans Mahuse INA Timotius Ndiken INA Perc Jodee THA
Decathlon, Men Julius Uwe INA Thavorn Phanroeng THA Soe Myint Aung MYA
100 m, Women Walapa Tangjitsusorn THA Ratjai Sripet THA Henny Maspaitella INA
200 m, Women Ratjai Sripet THA Rewadee Srithoa THA Elena Ganosa PHI
400 m, Women Rewadee Srithoa THA Thin Thin Maw MYA Somsri Chinnook THA
800 m, Women Sasithorn Chantanuhong THA Pranee Boonying THA Nenita Dungca PHI
1,500 m, Women Sasithorn Chantanuhong THA Mar Mar Min MYA Khin Khin Htwe MYA
3,000 m, Women Khin Khin Htwe MYA Mar Mar Min MYA Maria Aibekop INA
Marathon, Women Weik Pan MYA Tan Siu Chen INA Maria Lawalata INA
100 m Hurdles, Women Agrippina de la Cruz PHI Aye Aye Maw MYA Tassanee Plathip THA
400 m Hurdles, Women Agrippina de la Cruz PHI Martha Lekransi INA Wasana Thimwat THA
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Thailand THA Indonesia INA Malaysia MAS
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Thailand THA Indonesia INA Myanmar MYA
5,000 m Walk, Women Magdalena Siregar Iece INA Win Win MYA Hasiati Lawole INA
High Jump, Women San San Aye MYA Wong Leh King MAS Vannipa Yeepracha THA
Long Jump, Women Elma Muros PHI Arunee Supaluek THA San San Aye MYA
Shot Put, Women Josephine Mahuse INA Jennifer Tin Lay MYA Sathit Peunsen THA
Discus Throw, Women Juliana Effendi INA Jennifer Tin Lay MYA Dorie Cortejo PHI
Javelin Throw, Women Erlinda Lavandia PHI Pulsap Plupplee THA Sathit Peunsen THA
Heptathlon, Women Nene Gamo PHI Wathaporn Somboon THA Wong Leh King MAS
3 m Springboard, Men Somchai Ongkasing THA Kristendy Permana INA Djawahir Moc Taufan INA
10 m Platform, Men Somchai Ongkasing THA Eko Setiawan INA Doddy Wihandjito INA
3 m Springboard, Women Dwi Mariastuti INA Aye Aye Soe MYA Lee Po Ling SGP
10 m Platform, Women Indah Widyaningsih INA Dwi Mariastuti INA Thuzar Aye MYA
100 m Freestyle, Men Ang Peng Siong SGP Oon Jin Gee SGP Padhanaseth Changkasiri THA
200 m Freestyle, Men William Wilson PHI Oon Jin Gee SGP Daniel Arief Budiman INA
400 m Freestyle, Men William Wilson PHI René Concepcion PHI Daniel Arief Budiman INA
1,500 m Freestyle, Men William Wilson PHI Enrico Rosquillo PHI Huang Ying Tsang MAS
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Singapore SGP Indonesia INA Philippines PHI
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Singapore SGP Philippines PHI Indonesia INA
100 m Backstroke, Men David Lim SGP Lukman Niode INA Padhanaseth Changkasiri THA
200 m Backstroke, Men David Lim SGP Lukman Niode INA Eric Buhain PHI
100 m Breaststroke, Men Tjatur Sugiarto INA René Concepcion PHI Jairulla Jaitulla PHI
200 m Breaststroke, Men Patrick Concepcion PHI Francisco Guanco PHI Tjatur Sugiarto INA
100 m Butterfly, Men Mustamsikin INA Sabeni Sudiono INA Ang Peng Siong SGP
200 m Butterfly, Men Daniel Arief Budiman INA Mustamsikin INA Renato Padronia PHI
200 m Individual Medley, Men David Lim SGP Jairulla Jaitulla PHI Lukman Niode INA
400 m Individual Medley, Men Eric Buhain PHI René Concepcion PHI Soo Tho Kok Mun SGP
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Singapore SGP Indonesia INA Philippines PHI
100 m Freestyle, Women Nurul Huda Ch' Su-Lin MAS May Tan MAS Elfira Rosa Nasution INA
200 m Freestyle, Women Nurul Huda Ch' Su-Lin MAS Chatkaew Bulsuk THA May Tan MAS
400 m Freestyle, Women Nurul Huda Ch' Su-Lin MAS Kusumarn Thammongkol THA Elfira Rosa Nasution INA
800 m Freestyle, Women Nurul Huda Ch' Su-Lin MAS Kusumarn Thammongkol THA Chatkaew Bulsuk THA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Thailand THA Philippines PHI Malaysia MAS
100 m Backstroke, Women Ratna Laurentia Pradipta INA Christine Jacob PHI Rizza Maniego PHI
200 m Backstroke, Women Ratna Laurentia Pradipta INA Christine Jacob PHI Dullaya Phuangthong THA
100 m Breaststroke, Women Nuntana Khaoplum THA Rainy Maria Awuy INA Rose Luzelle Papa PHI
200 m Breaststroke, Women Nuntana Khaoplum THA Rainy Maria Awuy INA Kanogwon Sriprasert THA
100 m Butterfly, Women May Tan MAS Nurul Huda Ch' Su-Lin MAS Elfira Rosa Nasution INA
200 m Butterfly, Women Nurul Huda Ch' Su-Lin MAS May Tan MAS Chutiporn Prypiroonroj THA
200 m Individual Medley, Women Nurul Huda Ch' Su-Lin MAS Elfira Rosa Nasution INA Maya Nasution INA
400 m Individual Medley, Women Nurul Huda Ch' Su-Lin MAS Elfira Rosa Nasution INA Kanogwon Sriprasert THA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Indonesia INA Thailand THA Philippines PHI
Water Polo, Men Singapore SGP Malaysia MAS Indonesia INA