1987 South-East Asian Games (SEA Games)

Host City Jakarta
Country INA
Held 9 – 20 September 1987
Competitors 156
Countries 6

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 4 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 0 3
10 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
3,000 m Women Medal 3 3
5,000 m Women Medal 3 2
10,000 m Women Medal 3 2
Marathon Women Medal 4 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 0 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 0 3
5,000 m Walk Women Medal 3 3
10 km Walk Women Medal 3 2
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 2 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Men Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard Women Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 11 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 8 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 4 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 0 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 0 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Indonesia INA 27 32 27 86
2 Malaysia MAS 17 7 10 34
3 Philippines PHI 12 14 13 39
4 Thailand THA 10 13 11 34
5 Singapore SGP 7 5 9 21
6 Myanmar MYA 6 8 8 22

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Sumet Promna THA Mardi Lestari INA Haron Mundir SGP
200 m, Men Sumet Promna THA Purnomo Muhammad Yudhi INA Haron Mundir SGP
400 m, Men Nordin Mohamed Jadi MAS Isidro del Prado PHI Elieser Wattebosi INA
800 m, Men Tun Win Thein MYA Chern Srichudanu THA Romeo Gido PHI
1,500 m, Men Muthiah Sivalingam MAS Shwe Aung MYA Chern Srichudanu THA
5,000 m, Men Edward Nabunone INA Héctor Begeo PHI Zainuddin INA
10,000 m, Men Edward Nabunone INA Zainuddin INA Philip Burnard MYA
Marathon, Men Ali Sofyan Siregar INA Phillips MYA Suharyanto INA
110 m Hurdles, Men Hero Prayogo INA Fauzan Sunardi INA Anekpol Mongkoldech THA
400 m Hurdles, Men Herman Mandagi INA Leopoldo Arnillo PHI Badrul Hisham Jamaluddin MAS
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Héctor Begeo PHI Carlito Donina PHI Samuel Huwae INA
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Thailand THA Indonesia INA Singapore SGP
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Malaysia MAS Thailand THA Indonesia INA
10 km Walk, Men Rachmad Sumarsono INA Jamaluddin Lawa INA Apparao MYA
20 km Walk, Men Rachmad Sumarsono INA Myint Lwin MYA Jamaluddin Lawa INA
High Jump, Men Lou Cwee Peng MAS Phaitoon Hearnthong THA Ramjit Nairulal MAS
Pole Vault, Men Hadi Wacono INA Dario De Rosas PHI Nirman Rampai INA
Long Jump, Men Eko Isdarto Subagyo INA Ahmad Mazlan Mahmud MAS Marwoto INA
Triple Jump, Men Mohamed Zaki Sadri MAS Sangvorn Thaveechalermdit THA Sidek Sahak MAS
Shot Put, Men Bancha Supanroj THA Geraldus Balagaise INA Arjan Singh MAS
Discus Throw, Men Ardol Kerdsri THA Saw Hein Shwee MYA James Wong SGP
Hammer Throw, Men Budi Dharma INA Samret Singh Dhaliwal MAS Daniel Giyanto INA
Javelin Throw, Men Frans Mahuse INA Perc Jodee THA Timotius Ndiken INA
Decathlon, Men Julius Uwe INA Thavorn Phanroeng THA Joseph Miagan INA
100 m, Women Lydia de Vega PHI Ratjai Sripet THA Sajaraturdur Hamzah MAS
200 m, Women Lydia de Vega PHI Ratjai Sripet THA Sajaraturdur Hamzah MAS
400 m, Women Josephine Mary Singarayar MAS Thin Thin Maw MYA Mar Mar Oo MYA
800 m, Women Josephine Mary Singarayar MAS Sukanya Sang-Nguen THA Esther Sumah Suwadi INA
1,500 m, Women Charin Suanangrong THA Marcelina Ina Piran INA Olivia Nieszer INA
3,000 m, Women Khin Khin Htwe MYA Martha Kase INA Kandasamy Jayamani SGP
5,000 m, Women Khin Khin Htwe MYA Helena Muslina INA Sarmiyati INA
10,000 m, Women Mar Mar Min MYA Sarmiyati INA Victoria MYA
Marathon, Women Mar Mar Min MYA Tan Siu Chen INA Maria Lawalata INA
100 m Hurdles, Women Agrippina de la Cruz PHI Aye Aye Maw MYA Nanita Adan PHI
400 m Hurdles, Women Nenita Adan PHI Agrippina de la Cruz PHI Martha Lekransi INA
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Thailand THA Philippines PHI Indonesia INA
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Malaysia MAS Philippines PHI Myanmar MYA
5,000 m Walk, Women Magdalena Siregar Iece INA Win Win MYA Helen Low SGP
10 km Walk, Women Ma Hla Shwe MYA Ma Kyin Lwan MYA Magdalena Siregar Iece INA
High Jump, Women Jangkokorn Rangpodok THA Nini Patriana INA San San Aye MYA
Long Jump, Women Lydia de Vega PHI Doris Chong MAS Somboon Wataporn THA
Shot Put, Women Josephine Mahuse INA Lee Chiew Har MAS Yunita S Paomey INA
Discus Throw, Women Juliana Effendi INA Dorie Cortejo PHI
Javelin Throw, Women Tati Ratnaningsih INA Erlinda Lavandia PHI Chantha Wongsawas THA
Heptathlon, Women Jublina Mangi INA Nene Gamo PHI Wong Leh King MAS
3 m Springboard, Men Eko Setiawan INA P. Diamadi INA Somchai Ongkasing THA
10 m Platform, Men Eko Setiawan INA Somchai Ongkasing THA Doddy Wihandjito INA
3 m Springboard, Women Dwi Mariastuti INA Sri Retno Ardiani INA Aye Aye Soe MYA
10 m Platform, Women Dwi Mariastuti INA Indah Widyaningsih INA Aye Aye Soe MYA
100 m Freestyle, Men Ang Peng Siong SGP Oon Jin Gee SGP Eric Buhain PHI
200 m Freestyle, Men Eric Buhain PHI Oon Jin Gee SGP Daniel Arief Budiman INA
400 m Freestyle, Men Jeffrey Ong MAS René Concepcion PHI Daniel Arief Budiman INA
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Jeffrey Ong MAS Huang Ying Tsang MAS Martin Palacios PHI
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Singapore SGP Indonesia INA Philippines PHI
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Singapore SGP Indonesia INA Philippines PHI
100 m Backstroke, Men David Lim SGP Lukman Niode INA Eric Buhain PHI
200 m Backstroke, Men David Lim SGP Lukman Niode INA Alvin Lim SGP
100 m Breaststroke, Men Wirmandi Sugriat INA Ng Yue Meng SGP Patrick Concepcion PHI
200 m Breaststroke, Men Wirmandi Sugriat INA Tjatur Sugiarto INA Patrick Concepcion PHI
100 m Butterfly, Men Eric Buhain PHI Ang Peng Siong SGP Mustamsikin INA
200 m Butterfly, Men Eric Buhain PHI Willton Leo INA Allen Reyes PHI
200 m Individual Medley, Men René Concepcion PHI David Lim SGP Alvin Lim SGP
400 m Individual Medley, Men Eric Buhain PHI René Concepcion PHI Desmond Koh SGP
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Singapore SGP Indonesia INA Philippines PHI
100 m Freestyle, Women Nurul Huda Ch' Su-Lin MAS Elfira Rosa Nasution INA Yen Yen Gunawan INA
200 m Freestyle, Women Nurul Huda Ch' Su-Lin MAS Elfira Rosa Nasution INA May Tan MAS
400 m Freestyle, Women Nurul Huda Ch' Su-Lin MAS Elfira Rosa Nasution INA Chatkaew Bulsuk THA
800 m Freestyle, Women Nurul Huda Ch' Su-Lin MAS Chatkaew Bulsuk THA Kusumarn Thammongkol THA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Indonesia INA Thailand THA Philippines PHI
100 m Backstroke, Women Akiko Thomson PHI Ratna Laurentia Pradipta INA Maya Nasution INA
200 m Backstroke, Women Ratna Laurentia Pradipta INA Akiko Thomson PHI Papanee Jirathornwatana THA
100 m Breaststroke, Women Sornsawan Phuvichit THA Rainy Maria Awuy INA Maturada Kunapakorn THA
200 m Breaststroke, Women Sornsawan Phuvichit THA Rainy Maria Awuy INA Maturada Kunapakorn THA
100 m Butterfly, Women Nurul Huda Ch' Su-Lin MAS May Tan MAS Elfira Rosa Nasution INA
200 m Butterfly, Women Nurul Huda Ch' Su-Lin MAS Elfira Rosa Nasution INA May Tan MAS
200 m Individual Medley, Women Nurul Huda Ch' Su-Lin MAS Elfira Rosa Nasution INA Maya Nasution INA
400 m Individual Medley, Women Elfira Rosa Nasution INA Nurul Huda Ch' Su-Lin MAS Papanee Jirathornwatana THA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Indonesia INA Thailand THA Philippines PHI
Water Polo, Men Singapore SGP Indonesia INA Malaysia MAS