1989 South-East Asian Games (SEA Games)

Host City Kuala Lumpur
Country MAS
Held 20 – 31 August 1989
Competitors 142
Countries 6

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men 21 – 22 August 1989 Medal 3 3
200 m Men 23 – 25 August 1989 Medal 3 2
400 m Men 21 – 22 August 1989 Medal 3 3
800 m Men 24 August 1989 Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men 21 August 1989 Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men 23 August 1989 Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men 21 August 1989 Medal 3 2
Marathon Men 25 August 1989 Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men 22 August 1989 Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men 23 August 1989 Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men 25 August 1989 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men 24 August 1989 Medal 0 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men 25 August 1989 Medal 0 2
10 km Walk Men 24 August 1989 Medal 3 3
20 km Walk Men 21 August 1989 Medal 3 2
High Jump Men 25 August 1989 Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men 23 August 1989 Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men 22 August 1989 Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men 21 August 1989 Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men 22 August 1989 Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men 25 August 1989 Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men 21 August 1989 Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men 23 August 1989 Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men 23 – 24 August 1989 Medal 3 3
100 m Women 21 – 22 August 1989 Medal 3 2
200 m Women 23 – 25 August 1989 Medal 3 2
400 m Women 22 August 1989 Medal 3 3
800 m Women 24 August 1989 Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women 21 August 1989 Medal 3 2
3,000 m Women 23 August 1989 Medal 3 3
10,000 m Women 22 August 1989 Medal 3 2
Marathon Women 25 August 1989 Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women 22 August 1989 Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women 23 August 1989 Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women 24 August 1989 Medal 4 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women 25 August 1989 Medal 0 3
5,000 m Walk Women 25 August 1989 Medal 3 3
10 km Walk Women 22 August 1989 Medal 3 2
High Jump Women 24 August 1989 Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women 21 August 1989 Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women 22 August 1989 Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women 23 August 1989 Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women 23 August 1989 Medal 3 3
Heptathlon Women 21 – 22 August 1989 Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men 23 – 24 August 1989 Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Men 26 – 27 August 1989 Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard Women 23 – 24 August 1989 Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Women 26 – 27 August 1989 Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men 27 August 1989 Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Men 24 August 1989 Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men 22 August 1989 Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men 26 August 1989 Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men 28 August 1989 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men 26 August 1989 Medal 4 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men 23 August 1989 Medal 4 3
100 m Backstroke Men 27 August 1989 Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men 24 August 1989 Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Men 22 August 1989 Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men 26 August 1989 Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men 23 August 1989 Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men 27 August 1989 Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men 28 August 1989 Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men 23 August 1989 Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men 28 August 1989 Medal 4 3
50 m Freestyle Women 28 August 1989 Medal 4 3
100 m Freestyle Women 22 August 1989 Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women 23 August 1989 Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women 24 August 1989 Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women 27 August 1989 Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women 24 August 1989 Medal 0 3
100 m Backstroke Women 24 August 1989 Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women 28 August 1989 Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women 26 August 1989 Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women 23 August 1989 Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women 26 August 1989 Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women 28 August 1989 Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women 27 August 1989 Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women 22 August 1989 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women 27 August 1989 Medal 0 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 0 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Malaysia MAS 23 20 20 63
2 Indonesia INA 16 25 18 59
3 Thailand THA 13 8 10 31
4 Philippines PHI 10 11 12 33
= Singapore SGP 10 11 12 33
6 Myanmar MYA 8 6 8 22

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Mardi Lestari INA Haron Mundir SGP Visut Watanasin THA
200 m, Men Mardi Lestari INA Purnomo Muhammad Yudhi INA Haron Mundir SGP
400 m, Men Isidro del Prado PHI Nordin Mohamed Jadi MAS Yuthana Thonglek THA
800 m, Men Samson Vellabouy MAS Isidro del Prado PHI Ramasamy Haridas MAS
1,500 m, Men Sivalingam Muthiah MAS Ramu Thangavelu MAS Chern Srichudanu THA
5,000 m, Men Edward Nabunone INA Munusamy Ramachandran MAS Subeno PHI
10,000 m, Men Edward Nabunone INA Munusamy Ramachandran MAS Subeno INA
Marathon, Men Herman Suizo PHI Naek Sagala INA Phillips MYA
110 m Hurdles, Men Zulkifli Mohamed Yatim MAS Hero Prayogo INA Pasupathy Parameswaran SGP
400 m Hurdles, Men Krittipong Saikasoon THA Hamdi Jaafar MAS Kenny Martin MAS
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Than Myint Swe MYA Mario Castro PHI Mathevan Maran SGP
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Thailand THA Malaysia MAS Philippines PHI
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Malaysia MAS Philippines PHI Malaysia MAS
10 km Walk, Men Tun Tin MYA Vellasamy Subramaniam MAS Jamaluddin Lawa INA
20 km Walk, Men Jamaluddin Lawa INA Vellasamy Subramaniam MAS Jagjit Singh MAS
High Jump, Men Sivabalan Kesavan MAS Pornsak Playyod THA Ramjit Nairulal MAS
Pole Vault, Men Nirman Rampai INA Ng Kean Mun SGP Hadi Wacono INA
Long Jump, Men Sangvorn Thaveechalermdit THA Ahmad Mazlan Mahmud MAS Eko Isdarto Subagyo INA
Triple Jump, Men Mohamed Zaki Sadri MAS Sangvorn Thaveechalermdit THA Sidek Sahak MAS
Shot Put, Men Arjan Singh MAS Buncha Supanroj THA Lee Cheng Sun MAS
Discus Throw, Men Ardol Kerdsri THA James Wong SGP Gabriel Moinjil MAS
Hammer Throw, Men Samret Singh Dhaliwal MAS Daniel Gianto INA Wong Tee Kue MAS
Javelin Throw, Men Frans Mahuse INA Fredy Mahuse INA Mohamed Yazid Imran MAS
Decathlon, Men Mohamed Nasir Sadri MAS Timotius Ndiken INA Dario De Rosas PHI
100 m, Women Ratjai Sripet THA Sajaraturdur Hamzah MAS Elma Muros MAS
200 m, Women Ratjai Sripet THA Sajaraturdur Hamzah MAS Netnapa Chommouk THA
400 m, Women Sriprai Chaikaew THA Mar Mar Oo MYA Nenita Dungca PHI
800 m, Women Khin Khin Htwe MYA Marietta Tabangin PHI Myint Myint Aye MYA
1,500 m, Women Khin Khin Htwe MYA Marietta Tabangin PHI Myint Myint Aye MYA
3,000 m, Women Khin Khin Htwe MYA Marija Suryati INA Marietta Tabangin PHI
10,000 m, Women Mar Mar Min MYA Weik Pan MYA Marija Suryati INA
Marathon, Women Marija Suryati INA Maria Lawalata INA Thanda Cho MYA
100 m Hurdles, Women Elma Muros PHI Aye Aye Maw MYA Che Asna Amat MAS
400 m Hurdles, Women Sukanya Sang-Nguen THA Elma Muros PHI Nene Pellosis PHI
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Thailand THA Malaysia MAS Singapore SGP
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Thailand THA Myanmar MYA Philippines PHI
5,000 m Walk, Women Ma Kyin Lwan MYA Hasiati Lawole INA Regina Lee MAS
10 km Walk, Women Hasiati Lawole INA Ma Hla Shwe MYA Ma Kyin Lwan MYA
High Jump, Women Khin Ohn MYA Ninik Patronia INA Nor Aishah Ismail MAS
Long Jump, Women Elma Muros PHI Yeo Kah Yim MAS Foo Hwei Fen SGP
Shot Put, Women Lee Chiew Har MAS Junita Paomey INA Ng Phuay Shuan MAS
Discus Throw, Women Juliana Effendi INA Dorie Cortejo PHI Lee Chiew Har MAS
Javelin Throw, Women Norsham Yoon MAS Tati Ratnaningsih INA Erlinda Lavandia PHI
Heptathlon, Women Zaiton Othman MAS Chanchai Sujariya THA Yu Long Nyu SGP
3 m Springboard, Men Kristendy Permana INA Kris Darmakusuma INA Somchai Ongkasing THA
10 m Platform, Men Somchai Ongkasing THA Eko Setiawan INA Sugeng Riyadi INA
3 m Springboard, Women Dwi Mariastuti INA Sri Retno Ardiani INA Aye Aye Soe MYA
10 m Platform, Women Dwi Mariastuti INA Aye Aye Soe MYA Thuzar Aye MYA
50 m Freestyle, Men Ang Peng Siong SGP Richard Bera
Harold Gan
INA
SGP
100 m Freestyle, Men Richard Bera INA Ang Peng Siong SGP Mustamsikin INA
200 m Freestyle, Men David Lim SGP Oon Jin Gee SGP Eric Buhain PHI
400 m Freestyle, Men Jeffrey Ong MAS Richard Bera INA Martin Palacios PHI
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Jeffrey Ong MAS Martin Palacios PHI Desmond Koh SGP
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Singapore SGP Indonesia INA Philippines PHI
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Singapore SGP Philippines PHI Indonesia INA
100 m Backstroke, Men David Lim SGP Irving Ng SGP Nopporn Chaoprasert THA
200 m Backstroke, Men David Lim SGP Tan V Meng SGP Maung Maung Win MYA
100 m Breaststroke, Men Ng Yue Meng SGP Wirmandi Sugriat INA Lee Chee Keen MAS
200 m Breaststroke, Men Wirmandi Sugriat INA Lee Chee Keen MAS Tjatur Sugiarto INA
100 m Butterfly, Men Ang Peng Siong SGP Eric Buhain PHI Mustamsikin INA
200 m Butterfly, Men Eric Buhain PHI Tan V Meng SGP Desmond Koh SGP
200 m Individual Medley, Men Eric Buhain PHI David Lim SGP Wirmandi Sugriat INA
400 m Individual Medley, Men Eric Buhain PHI Desmond Koh SGP Tan V Meng SGP
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Singapore SGP Indonesia INA Philippines PHI
50 m Freestyle, Women Akiko Thomson PHI Thanyaluk Sakulkong THA Yustina Atmaja
Yen Yen Gunawan
INA
INA
100 m Freestyle, Women Akiko Thomson PHI Nurul Huda Ch' Su-Lin MAS May Tan MAS
200 m Freestyle, Women Nurul Huda Ch' Su-Lin MAS May Tan MAS Elfira Rosa Nasution INA
400 m Freestyle, Women Nurul Huda Ch' Su-Lin MAS Elfira Rosa Nasution INA Tanya Sridama THA
800 m Freestyle, Women Nurul Huda Ch' Su-Lin MAS Tanya Sridama THA Anchalee Hoprasatsuk THA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Indonesia INA Thailand THA Singapore SGP
100 m Backstroke, Women Akiko Thomson PHI Ratna Laurentia Pradipta INA Chan Peck Hong MAS
200 m Backstroke, Women Nurul Huda Ch' Su-Lin MAS Akiko Thomson PHI Ratna Laurentia Pradipta INA
100 m Breaststroke, Women Sornsawan Phuvichit THA Maturada Kunapakorn THA Jong Su Ting MAS
200 m Breaststroke, Women Sornsawan Phuvichit THA Jong Su Ting MAS May Ooi SGP
100 m Butterfly, Women May Tan MAS Nurul Huda Ch' Su-Lin MAS Elfira Rosa Nasution INA
200 m Butterfly, Women Nurul Huda Ch' Su-Lin MAS May Tan MAS Elfira Rosa Nasution INA
200 m Individual Medley, Women Nurul Huda Ch' Su-Lin MAS Elfira Rosa Nasution INA Tanya Sridama THA
400 m Individual Medley, Women Nurul Huda Ch' Su-Lin MAS Elfira Rosa Nasution INA May Ooi SGP
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Malaysia MAS Indonesia INA Thailand THA
Water Polo, Men Singapore SGP Malaysia MAS Indonesia INA