1991 South-East Asian Games (SEA Games)

Host City Manila
Country PHI
Held 24 November – 3 December 1991
Competitors 120
Countries 7

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 1 1
5,000 m Men Medal 1 1
10,000 m Men Medal 1 1
Marathon Men Medal 1 1
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 0 1
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 0 1
10 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 1 1
High Jump Men Medal 1 1
Pole Vault Men Medal 1 1
Long Jump Men Medal 1 1
Triple Jump Men Medal 1 1
Shot Put Men Medal 1 1
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 1 1
Javelin Throw Men Medal 1 1
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 1 1
400 m Women Medal 1 1
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 1 1
3,000 m Women Medal 1 1
10,000 m Women Medal 3 3
Marathon Women Medal 1 1
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 1 1
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 0 1
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 0 1
5,000 m Walk Women Medal 1 1
10 km Walk Women Medal 3 2
High Jump Women Medal 1 1
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 1 1
Discus Throw Women Medal 1 1
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 2 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 2 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 2 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 4 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 0 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 2 2
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 2 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 1 1
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 2 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 0 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 2 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 1 1
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 2 2
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 1 1
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 4 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 2 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 2 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 2 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 1 1
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 2 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 1 1
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 2 2
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 4 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 26 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Thailand THA 20 14 7 41
2 Indonesia INA 18 11 3 32
3 Philippines PHI 18 6 8 32
4 Malaysia MAS 13 4 5 22
5 Myanmar MYA 6 3 4 13
6 Singapore SGP 3 6 9 18
7 Unknown UNK 0 1 0 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Mardi Lestari INA Visut Watanasin THA Abdul Rahman Koyakutty MAS
200 m, Men Seaksarn Boonrat THA Wachara Wongsupcharden THA Kyaw Htoo Aung MYA
400 m, Men Aktawat Sakoolchan THA Isidro del Prado PHI Anucha Santirangsimant THA
800 m, Men Samson Vellabouy MAS Tun Win Thein MYA Ramu Thangavelu MAS
1,500 m, Men Ramu Thangavelu MAS
5,000 m, Men Subeno INA
10,000 m, Men Edward Nabunone INA
Marathon, Men Herman Suizo PHI
110 m Hurdles, Men Nur Herman Majid MAS Hamdi Jaafar MAS Anekpol Mongkoldech THA
400 m Hurdles, Men Charnon Keanchan THA Htay Win MYA Hamdi Jaafar MAS
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Héctor Begeo PHI Parluatan Siregar INA Samuel Huwae INA
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Thailand THA
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Thailand THA
10 km Walk, Men Subramaniam Karunanithi MAS Tun Tin MYA Jamaluddin Lawa INA
20 km Walk, Men Tun Tin MYA
High Jump, Men Lou Cwee Peng MAS
Pole Vault, Men Edward Lasquette PHI
Long Jump, Men Mohamed Zaki Sadri MAS
Triple Jump, Men Mohamed Zaki Sadri MAS
Shot Put, Men Bancha Supanroj THA
Discus Throw, Men Fidel Repizo PHI Adul Kerdsri THA Saw Hein Shwee MYA
Hammer Throw, Men Wong Tee Kue MAS
Javelin Throw, Men Frans Mahuse INA
Decathlon, Men Timotius Ndiken INA Wachara Wongsupcharden THA Hanafiah Nasir MAS
100 m, Women Lydia de Vega PHI Shanti Govindasamy MAS Elma Muros PHI
200 m, Women Shanti Govindasamy MAS
400 m, Women Noodang Pimpol THA
800 m, Women Sukanya Sang-Nguen THA Esther Sumah Suwadi INA Srirat Chimrak THA
1,500 m, Women Khin Khin Htwe MYA
3,000 m, Women Jayanthi Palaniappan MAS
10,000 m, Women Khin Khin Htwe MYA Marija Suryati INA Jayanthi Palaniappan MAS
Marathon, Women Maria Lawalata INA
100 m Hurdles, Women Elma Muros PHI
400 m Hurdles, Women Rewadee Srithoa THA Elma Muros PHI Nene Pellosis PHI
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Thailand THA
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Thailand THA
5,000 m Walk, Women Ma Kyin Lwan MYA
10 km Walk, Women Ma Kyin Lwan MYA Hasiati Lawole INA Cho Cho Thet MYA
High Jump, Women Jaruwan Jenjudkarn THA
Long Jump, Women Elma Muros PHI Dokjun Dokduang THA Soe Soe Nyew MYA
Shot Put, Women Lee Chiew Har MAS
Discus Throw, Women Aye Aye Nwe MYA
Javelin Throw, Women Tati Ratnaningsih INA Erlinda Lavandia PHI Somchit Kotsombat THA
Heptathlon, Women Nene Pellosis PHI UNKNOWN UNK Yu Long Nyu SGP
3 m Springboard, Men Temmy Kusuma INA Kristendy Permana INA Somchai Ongkasing THA
3 m Springboard, Women Dwi Mariastuti INA Nani Suryani Wulansari INA Wanida Srimongkol THA
50 m Freestyle, Men Ang Peng Siong SGP Richard Bera INA Raymond Papa PHI
100 m Freestyle, Men Richard Bera INA Kenneth Yeo SGP
200 m Freestyle, Men Richard Bera INA Jeffrey Ong MAS
400 m Freestyle, Men Jeffrey Ong MAS Richard Bera INA Ratapong Sirisanont THA
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Jeffrey Ong MAS Ratapong Sirisanont THA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Indonesia INA Singapore SGP Philippines PHI
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Indonesia INA Thailand THA Philippines PHI
100 m Backstroke, Men David Lim SGP Leo Najera PHI Raymond Papa PHI
200 m Backstroke, Men Leo Najera PHI Desmond Koh SGP
100 m Breaststroke, Men Eric Buhain PHI Wirmandi Sugriat INA Patrick Concepcion PHI
200 m Breaststroke, Men Patrick Concepcion PHI Wirmandi Sugriat INA
100 m Butterfly, Men Eric Buhain PHI
200 m Butterfly, Men Eric Buhain PHI Tan V Meng SGP
200 m Individual Medley, Men Eric Buhain PHI Desmond Koh SGP Tan V Meng SGP
400 m Individual Medley, Men Eric Buhain PHI Ratapong Sirisanont THA Desmond Koh SGP
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Philippines PHI Indonesia INA Singapore SGP
50 m Freestyle, Women Ratiporn Wong THA Akiko Thomson PHI Joscelin Yeo SGP
100 m Freestyle, Women Ratiporn Wong THA Akiko Thomson PHI
200 m Freestyle, Women Elfira Rosa Nasution INA
400 m Freestyle, Women Elfira Rosa Nasution INA Tanya Sridama THA
800 m Freestyle, Women Tanya Sridama THA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Indonesia INA Thailand THA Singapore SGP
100 m Backstroke, Women Akiko Thomson PHI Praphalsai Minpraphal THA
200 m Backstroke, Women Akiko Thomson PHI Praphalsai Minpraphal THA
100 m Breaststroke, Women Sornsawan Phuvichit THA Joscelin Yeo SGP
200 m Breaststroke, Women Sornsawan Phuvichit THA
100 m Butterfly, Women Praphalsai Minpraphal THA May Ooi SGP
200 m Butterfly, Women Praphalsai Minpraphal THA
200 m Individual Medley, Women Elfira Rosa Nasution INA Praphalsai Minpraphal THA
400 m Individual Medley, Women Elfira Rosa Nasution INA Praphalsai Minpraphal THA Joscelin Yeo SGP
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Thailand THA Singapore SGP Indonesia INA
Water Polo, Men Singapore SGP Malaysia MAS Philippines PHI