1997 South-East Asian Games (SEA Games)

Host City Jakarta
Country INA
Held 11 – 19 October 1997
Competitors 179
Countries 8

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Solo Women Medal 3 2
Duet Women Medal 6 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 4 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 0 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
50 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
5,000 m Women Medal 3 3
10,000 m Women Medal 3 3
Marathon Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 4 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 0 3
10 km Walk Women Medal 3 2
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Men Medal 3 3
3 m Springboard Women Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 8 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 0 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 5 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 5 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 4 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 13 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Thailand THA 32 31 13 76
2 Malaysia MAS 21 15 12 48
3 Indonesia INA 19 20 24 63
4 Singapore SGP 6 2 15 23
5 Philippines PHI 5 8 6 19
6 Vietnam VIE 0 4 7 11
7 Myanmar MYA 0 3 5 8
8 Brunei BRU 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
Solo, Women Jacquelyn Chan MAS Titisari Tyas INA Lenny Puspita INA
Duet, Women Titisari Tyas / Lenny Puspita INA Jacquelyn Chan / Jessie Wong MAS Pongsarak / Roysuwan THA
100 m, Men Vitsanu Sophanich THA Kongdech Natenee THA Watson Nyambek MAS
200 m, Men Worasit Vechaphut THA Yanis Rauban INA Raman Ganeshwaran MAS
400 m, Men Romzi Bakar MAS Nadarajan Devarajo MAS Novian Suhendra INA
800 m, Men Ramadoss Nandakumar MAS Trần Văn Sỹ VIE Chern Srichudanu THA
1,500 m, Men Arumugam Munusamy MAS Ignacio Gajete PHI Phan Văn Hoa VIE
5,000 m, Men Munusamy Ramachandran MAS Thein Win MYA Arumugam Munusamy MAS
10,000 m, Men Munusamy Ramachandran MAS Edward Nabunone INA Antonius Fallo INA
Marathon, Men Edward Nabunone INA Roy Vence PHI Allan Ballester PHI
110 m Hurdles, Men Nur Herman Majid MAS Songpol Sangmak THA Mohamed Rusli INA
400 m Hurdles, Men Jirachai Linglom THA Sarad Wirat THA Dương Phuong VIE
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Héctor Begeo PHI Aries Yos Bareira INA Jirasak Sutthichart THA
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Thailand THA Indonesia INA Singapore SGP
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Malaysia MAS Thailand THA Indonesia INA
20 km Walk, Men Narinder Singh Harbans MAS Sakchai Samutkao THA Thirukumaran Balaysendaran MAS
50 km Walk, Men Govindasamy Saravanan MAS Sakchai Samutkao THA Saturnino Salazar PHI
High Jump, Men Loo Kum Zee MAS Makhapol Satianchokwisan THA Wisnu Nugroho INA
Pole Vault, Men Hendiarsin Oslan INA Edward Lasquette PHI Nunung Jayadi INA
Long Jump, Men Mohamed Zaki Sadri MAS Nattaporn Nomkanha THA Nguyễn Ngoc Quan VIE
Triple Jump, Men Mohamed Zaki Sadri MAS Sugeng Jatmiko INA Yousan Lekahena INA
Shot Put, Men Vansavang Savatdee THA Sukhraj Singh INA Lim Chee Wee BRU
Discus Throw, Men James Wong SGP Wansawang Sawasdee THA Ismail Sroyer INA
Hammer Throw, Men James Wong SGP Wong Tee Kue MAS Ong Kok Hin INA
Javelin Throw, Men Fredy Mahuse INA Mohamed Yazid Imran MAS Thirdsak Boonjansri THA
Decathlon, Men David Yimsumruay THA David Bonevacz PHI Hermantabu Balagaise INA
100 m, Women Shanti Govindasamy MAS Than Than Htay MYA Dokjun Dokduang THA
200 m, Women Shanti Govindasamy MAS Dokjun Dokduang THA Than Than Htay MYA
400 m, Women Manimegalay Nadarajah MAS Saleerat Srimek THA Noodang Jaroensuk THA
800 m, Women Esther Sumah Suwadi INA Saipan Suetrong THA Nguyễn Thị Phương Thảo VIE
1,500 m, Women Supriyati Sutono INA Yuan Yu Fang MAS Saipan Suetrong THA
5,000 m, Women Supriyati Sutono INA Yuan Yu Fang MAS Mar Win Win MYA
10,000 m, Women Supriyati Sutono INA Yuan Yu Fang MAS Mar Win Win MYA
Marathon, Women Ruwiyati INA Sunisa Pechpongprai THA Toh Soh Liang SGP
100 m Hurdles, Women Rewadee Srithoa THA Vũ Bích Hương VIE Sunisa Kawrungruang THA
400 m Hurdles, Women Rewadee Srithoa THA Nguyễn Thị Thu Hằng VIE Cherry MYA
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Thailand THA Indonesia INA Singapore SGP
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Thailand THA Malaysia MAS Vietnam VIE
10 km Walk, Women Annastasia Raj MAS Tersiana Riwu Rohi INA Ruengeid Payom MAS
High Jump, Women Achalakorn Kerdchang THA Rassamee Taemsri THA Vũ My Hanh VIE
Long Jump, Women Elma Muros PHI Nguyễn Thị Bich Vân VIE Lerma Bulauitan-Gabito PHI
Triple Jump, Women Wacharee Rittiwat THA Sunisa Kawrungruang THA Nguyễn Thị Bich Vân VIE
Shot Put, Women Juttaporn Krasaeyan THA Kruawan Taweedech THA Rosalia Kahol INA
Discus Throw, Women Juttaporn Krasaeyan THA Sunisa Yooyao THA Aye Aye Nwe MYA
Javelin Throw, Women Chartwadee Soonthorn THA Sukorn Piromkhory THA Ketut Mudiani INA
Heptathlon, Women Elma Muros PHI Sunisa Kawrungruang THA Rumini Sudragni INA
3 m Springboard, Men Suchart Pichi THA Husaini Noor INA Temmy Kusuma INA
10 m Platform, Men Suchart Pichi THA Husaini Noor INA Yeoh Ken Nee MAS
3 m Springboard, Women Sukrutai Tommaoros THA Nani Suryani Wulansari INA Eka Purnama Indah INA
10 m Platform, Women Sukrutai Tommaoros THA Shenny Ratna Amelia INA Nani Suryani Wulansari INA
50 m Freestyle, Men Richard Bera INA Raymond Papa PHI Leslie Kwok SGP
100 m Freestyle, Men Richard Bera INA Raymond Papa PHI Allen Ong MAS
200 m Freestyle, Men Torlarp Sethsothorn THA Raymond Papa PHI Sng Ju Wei SGP
400 m Freestyle, Men Torlarp Sethsothorn THA Torwai Sethsothorn THA Dieung Mannang MAS
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Torlarp Sethsothorn THA Torwai Sethsothorn THA Dieung Mannang MAS
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Indonesia INA Malaysia MAS Singapore SGP
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Thailand THA Malaysia MAS Indonesia INA
100 m Backstroke, Men Raymond Papa PHI Alex Lim MAS Dulyarit Phuangthong THA
200 m Backstroke, Men Raymond Papa PHI Alex Lim MAS Dulyarit Phuangthong THA
100 m Breaststroke, Men Elvin Chia MAS Ratapong Sirisanont THA Kenneth Goh SGP
200 m Breaststroke, Men Ratapong Sirisanont THA Elvin Chia MAS Bryan Choo SGP
100 m Butterfly, Men Anthony Ang MAS Alex Lim MAS Albert Sutanto INA
200 m Butterfly, Men Alex Lim MAS Albert Sutanto INA Anthony Ang MAS
200 m Individual Medley, Men Felix Sutanto INA Phathanyu Yimsumruay THA Wan Azlan Abdullah MAS
400 m Individual Medley, Men Ratapong Sirisanont THA Phathanyu Yimsumruay THA Albert Sutanto INA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Malaysia MAS Thailand THA Indonesia INA
50 m Freestyle, Women Joscelin Yeo SGP Moe Thu Aung MYA Kathy Echeverri PHI
100 m Freestyle, Women Joscelin Yeo SGP Catherine Surya INA Ravee Intaporn-Udom THA
200 m Freestyle, Women Ravee Intaporn-Udom THA Meitri Pangestika INA Catherine Surya INA
400 m Freestyle, Women Ravee Intaporn-Udom THA Rutai Santadvatana THA Christel Bouvron SGP
800 m Freestyle, Women Ravee Intaporn-Udom THA Rutai Santadvatana THA Teo Mui Nyee MAS
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Indonesia INA Singapore SGP Thailand THA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Thailand THA Indonesia INA Singapore SGP
100 m Backstroke, Women Chonlathorn Vorathamrong THA Silvy Triana INA Kathy Echeverri PHI
200 m Backstroke, Women Chonlathorn Vorathamrong THA Silvy Triana INA Praphalsai Minpraphal THA
100 m Breaststroke, Women Rita Mariani INA Kathy Echeverri PHI Joscelin Yeo SGP
200 m Breaststroke, Women Rita Mariani INA May Ooi SGP Daphne Teo SGP
100 m Butterfly, Women Catherine Surya INA Praphalsai Minpraphal THA Elsa Manora Nasution INA
200 m Butterfly, Women Catherine Surya INA Duangruthai Thammaphanya THA Christel Bouvron SGP
200 m Individual Medley, Women Ravee Intaporn-Udom THA Sia Wai Yen MAS Rita Mariani INA
400 m Individual Medley, Women Joscelin Yeo SGP Ravee Intaporn-Udom THA May Ooi SGP
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Indonesia INA Thailand THA Singapore SGP
Water Polo, Men Singapore SGP Indonesia INA Philippines PHI