1999 South-East Asian Games (SEA Games)

Host City Bandar Seri Begawan
Country BRU
Held 7 – 15 August 1999
Competitors 167
Countries 9

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 0 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 0 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
5,000 m Women Medal 2 2
10,000 m Women Medal 2 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 0 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 0 3
10 km Walk Women Medal 2 2
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 2 2
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Men Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard Women Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 13 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Thailand THA 33 20 18 71
2 Malaysia MAS 22 15 11 48
3 Indonesia INA 11 15 15 41
4 Singapore SGP 9 11 9 29
5 Vietnam VIE 2 4 8 14
6 Philippines PHI 1 10 7 18
7 Myanmar MYA 0 2 2 4
8 Brunei BRU 0 1 3 4
9 Laos LAO 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Reanchai Sriharwong THA Vitsanu Sophanich THA Watson Nyambek MAS
200 m, Men Reanchai Sriharwong THA John Muray INA Raman Ganeshwaran MAS
400 m, Men Narong Nilploy THA Romzi Bakar MAS Virot Sornhirun THA
800 m, Men Phan Văn Hoa VIE John Lozada PHI Sutas Sikawkiew THA
1,500 m, Men Arumugam Munusamy MAS John Lozada PHI Phan Văn Hoa VIE
5,000 m, Men Munusamy Ramachandran MAS Edward Nabunone INA Eduardo Buenavista PHI
10,000 m, Men Munusamy Ramachandran MAS Edward Nabunone INA Antonius Fallo PHI
110 m Hurdles, Men Nur Herman Majid MAS Songpol Sangmak THA Nguyễn Văn Loi VIE
400 m Hurdles, Men Virut Sarat THA Jirachai Linglom THA Dương Phuong VIE
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Jirasak Sutthichart THA Eduardo Buenavista PHI Subramaniam Ganesan MAS
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Thailand THA Indonesia INA Malaysia MAS
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Thailand THA Malaysia MAS Philippines PHI
20 km Walk, Men Narinder Singh Harbans MAS Teoh Boon Lim MAS Sakchai Samutkao THA
High Jump, Men Loo Kum Zee MAS Kam Sin Chuan MAS Sean Guevara PHI
Pole Vault, Men Nunung Jayadi INA Emerson Obiena PHI Anant Somouam THA
Long Jump, Men Nattaporn Nomkanha THA Joebert Delicano PHI Nguyễn Ngoc Quan VIE
Triple Jump, Men Nattaporn Nomkanha THA Mohamed Zaki Sadri MAS Sisomphone Vongpharkdy LAO
Shot Put, Men Sarayudh Pinitjit THA Sukhraj Singh INA Wansawang Sawasdee THA
Discus Throw, Men James Wong SGP Wansawang Sawasdee THA Đào Dan Tieng VIE
Hammer Throw, Men Wong Tee Kue MAS James Wong SGP Ong Kok Hin INA
Javelin Throw, Men Ponsianul Kahol INA Mohamed Yazid Imran MAS Thirdsak Boonjansri THA
Decathlon, Men Mohd Malik Ahmad Tobias MAS Viravut Jampatong THA Fidel Gallenero PHI
100 m, Women Irene Joseph INA Tricia Roberts THA Supavadee Khawpeag THA
200 m, Women Supavadee Khawpeag THA Irene Joseph INA Nathaporn Wongtiprat THA
400 m, Women Manimegalay Nadarajah MAS Nguyễn Thị Lan Huong VIE Raquel Perera Soselisa INA
800 m, Women Phạm Đình Khánh Đoan VIE Esther Sumah Suwadi INA Praphaphun Chinwong THA
1,500 m, Women Supriyati Sutono INA Phạm Đình Khánh Đoan VIE Bùi Thị Huyen VIE
5,000 m, Women Supriyati Sutono INA Kumpitak Viraiwan THA
10,000 m, Women Yuan Yu Fang MAS Viraiwan Kumpitak THA
100 m Hurdles, Women Tricia Roberts THA Vũ Bích Hương VIE Moh Siew Wei MAS
400 m Hurdles, Women Noraseela Mohd Khalid MAS Cherry MYA Wassana Winatho THA
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Thailand THA Indonesia INA Malaysia MAS
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Thailand THA Indonesia INA Vietnam VIE
10 km Walk, Women Yuan Yu Fang MAS Ani Suprapti INA
High Jump, Women Netnapa Thaiking THA Rassamee Taemsri THA Alinawati Hj Ali Akbar BRU
Long Jump, Women Elma Muros PHI Nguyễn Thị Bich Vân VIE Lerma Bulauitan-Gabito PHI
Triple Jump, Women Sunisa Kawrungruang THA Nyoman Rae INA Nguyễn Thị Bich Vân VIE
Shot Put, Women Juttaporn Krasaeyan THA Kruawan Taweedech THA Tea Ai Seng BRU
Discus Throw, Women Juttaporn Krasaeyan THA Aye Aye Nwe MYA Tea Ai Seng BRU
Javelin Throw, Women Chartwadee Soonthorn THA Tea Ai Seng BRU
Heptathlon, Women Wassana Winatho THA Elma Muros PHI Watcharaporn Masim THA
3 m Springboard, Men Yeoh Ken Nee MAS Suchart Pichi THA Atthainsee Anupan THA
10 m Platform, Men Yeoh Ken Nee MAS Husaini Noor INA Mohamed Nasrullah INA
3 m Springboard, Women Farah Begum Abdullah MAS Leong Mun Yee MAS Eka Purnama Indah INA
10 m Platform, Women Shenny Ratna Amelia INA Tammaoros Sukruthai THA Leong Mun Yee MAS
50 m Freestyle, Men Richard Bera INA Wisnu Wardhana INA Leslie Kwok SGP
100 m Freestyle, Men Richard Bera INA Allen Ong MAS Mark Chay SGP
200 m Freestyle, Men Vicha Ratanachote THA Mark Chay SGP Sng Ju Wei SGP
400 m Freestyle, Men Dieung Mannang MAS Sng Ju Wei SGP Torwai Sethsothorn THA
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Dieung Mannang MAS Juan Carlo Piccio PHI Steven Chandra INA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Indonesia INA Singapore SGP Malaysia MAS
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Thailand THA Malaysia MAS Indonesia INA
100 m Backstroke, Men Alex Lim MAS Gary Tan SGP Felix Sutanto INA
200 m Backstroke, Men Alex Lim MAS Gary Tan SGP Felix Sutanto INA
100 m Breaststroke, Men Elvin Chia MAS Daniel Liew SGP Non Poonchaisri THA
200 m Breaststroke, Men Elvin Chia MAS Ratapong Sirisanont THA Muhammad Akbar Nasution INA
100 m Butterfly, Men Albert Sutanto INA Anthony Ang MAS Wisnu Wardhana INA
200 m Butterfly, Men Albert Sutanto INA Alex Lim MAS Ratapong Sirisanont THA
200 m Individual Medley, Men Ratapong Sirisanont THA Phathanyu Yimsumruay THA Felix Sutanto INA
400 m Individual Medley, Men Ratapong Sirisanont THA Albert Sutanto INA Torwai Sethsothorn THA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Malaysia MAS Thailand THA Singapore SGP
50 m Freestyle, Women Joscelin Yeo SGP Pilin Tachakittiranan THA Moe Thu Aung MYA
100 m Freestyle, Women Joscelin Yeo SGP Pilin Tachakittiranan THA Christel Bouvron SGP
200 m Freestyle, Women Pilin Tachakittiranan THA Christel Bouvron SGP Teo Mui Nyee MAS
400 m Freestyle, Women Pilin Tachakittiranan THA Christel Bouvron SGP Joscelin Yeo SGP
800 m Freestyle, Women Pilin Tachakittiranan THA Sia Wai Yen MAS Christel Bouvron SGP
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Thailand THA Singapore SGP Indonesia INA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Thailand THA Singapore SGP Indonesia INA
100 m Backstroke, Women Chonlathorn Vorathamrong THA Elsa Manora Nasution INA Marie-Lizza Danila PHI
200 m Backstroke, Women Chonlathorn Vorathamrong THA Marie-Lizza Danila PHI Elsa Manora Nasution INA
100 m Breaststroke, Women Joscelin Yeo SGP Kathy Echeverri PHI Siow Yi Ting MAS
200 m Breaststroke, Women Nicolette Teo SGP Tachaphorn Iamsanitamorn THA Siow Yi Ting MAS
100 m Butterfly, Women Joscelin Yeo SGP Praphalsai Minpraphal THA Moe Thu Aung MYA
200 m Butterfly, Women Praphalsai Minpraphal THA Pilin Tachakittiranan THA Christel Bouvron SGP
200 m Individual Medley, Women Joscelin Yeo SGP Sia Wai Yen MAS Duangruthai Thammaphanya THA
400 m Individual Medley, Women Joscelin Yeo SGP Sia Wai Yen MAS Ravee Intaporn-Udom THA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Thailand THA Malaysia MAS Singapore SGP
Water Polo, Men Singapore SGP Philippines PHI Indonesia INA