2001 South-East Asian Games (SEA Games)

Host City Kuala Lumpur
Country MAS
Held 8 – 17 September 2001
Competitors 203
Countries 7

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Solo Women Medal 3 2
Duet Women Medal 6 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 8 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 8 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
50 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
5,000 m Women Medal 3 3
10,000 m Women Medal 3 3
Marathon Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Women Medal 3 2
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 3
10 m Platform Men Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Men Medal 6 3
10 m Platform, Synchronized Men Medal 6 2
3 m Springboard Women Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Women Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Women Medal 6 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 0 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Thailand THA 34 19 20 73
2 Malaysia MAS 26 13 20 59
3 Singapore SGP 10 10 7 27
4 Philippines PHI 8 19 10 37
5 Indonesia INA 5 16 14 35
6 Vietnam VIE 3 6 12 21
7 Myanmar MYA 2 5 5 12

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
Solo, Women Suzanna Ghazali Bujang MAS Sara Kamil Yusof MAS Merlin Anggreny INA
Duet, Women Suzanna Ghazali Bujang / Sara Kamil Yusof MAS Titisari Tyas / Merlin Anggreny INA Nguyễn Như Thuỳ Dương / Lê Thị Huyền Trang VIE
100 m, Men Reanchai Sriharwong THA Umaglia Kancanangai Shyam Dhuleep SGP Kongdech Natenee THA
200 m, Men Reanchai Sriharwong THA Azmi Ibrahim MAS Raman Ganeshwaran MAS
400 m, Men Ernie Candelario PHI Narong Nilploy THA Romzi Bakar MAS
800 m, Men John Lozada PHI Dicky Gunawan INA Suthirak Pinthong THA
1,500 m, Men Arumugam Munusamy MAS John Lozada PHI Nguyễn Văn Minh VIE
5,000 m, Men Eduardo Buenavista PHI I Gusti Gede Karang Asem INA Chandecha Boonchu THA
10,000 m, Men Aung Thu Ya MYA I Gusti Gede Karang Asem INA Gopal Thein Win MYA
Marathon, Men Roy Vence PHI Allan Ballester PHI Osias Kamlase INA
110 m Hurdles, Men Nur Herman Majid MAS Narongdech Janjai THA Mohamed Faiz Mohamed MAS
400 m Hurdles, Men Jirachai Linglom THA Nguyễn Bảo Huy VIE Virut Sarat THA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Eduardo Buenavista PHI Daud Mama PHI Jirasak Sutthichart THA
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Thailand THA Malaysia MAS Indonesia INA
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Thailand THA Philippines PHI Malaysia MAS
20 km Walk, Men Teoh Boon Lim MAS Kristian Lumban Tobing INA Thirukumaran Balaysendaran MAS
50 km Walk, Men Govindasamy Saravanan MAS Sutrisno INA Sakchai Samutkao THA
High Jump, Men Loo Kum Zee MAS Sean Guevara PHI Nguyễn Duy Bằng VIE
Pole Vault, Men Teh Weng Chang MAS Somchet Karnkha THA Nunung Jayadi INA
Long Jump, Men Nattaporn Nomkanha THA Joebert Delicano PHI Mohd Shahrul Amri Suhaimi MAS
Triple Jump, Men Nattaporn Nomkanha THA Sugeng Jatmiko INA Joebert Delicano PHI
Shot Put, Men Polyemg Chatchawal THA Enxin Dong SGP Wansawang Sawasdee THA
Discus Throw, Men James Wong SGP Wansawang Sawasdee THA Enxin Dong SGP
Hammer Throw, Men Wong Tee Kue MAS Ong Kok Hin INA Arniel Ferrera PHI
Javelin Throw, Men Thirdsak Boonjansri THA Danilo Gallenero PHI Kyaw Swar Moe MYA
Decathlon, Men Fidel Gallenero PHI Boonkete Chalon THA Roberto Fresnido PHI
100 m, Women Supavadee Khawpeag THA Orranut Klomdee THA Lerma Bulauitan-Gabito PHI
200 m, Women Supavadee Khawpeag THA Irene Joseph INA Võ Thị Ngọc Hạnh VIE
400 m, Women Wassana Winatho THA Saipin Kaewsorn THA Dương Thị Hồng Hạnh VIE
800 m, Women Phạm Đình Khánh Đoan VIE Esther Sumah Suwadi INA Armonrat Buatharach THA
1,500 m, Women Phạm Đình Khánh Đoan VIE Supriyati Sutono INA Phyu War Thet MYA
5,000 m, Women Supriyati Sutono INA Pa Pa MYA Đoàn Nữ Trúc Vân VIE
10,000 m, Women Supriyati Sutono INA Pa Pa MYA Đoàn Nữ Trúc Vân VIE
Marathon, Women Christabel Martes PHI Pa Pa MYA Erni Wulatingsih INA
100 m Hurdles, Women Tricia Roberts THA Moh Siew Wei MAS Vũ Bích Hương VIE
400 m Hurdles, Women Wassana Winatho THA Noraseela Mohd Khalid MAS Cherry MYA
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Thailand THA Vietnam VIE Malaysia MAS
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Thailand THA Vietnam VIE Malaysia MAS
20 km Walk, Women Yuan Yu Fang MAS Tersiana Riwu Rohi INA Darwati Hadiwinoto INA
High Jump, Women Netnapa Thaiking THA Narcisa Atienza PHI Nungruthai Chaipetch THA
Pole Vault, Women Ni Putu Desy Margawati INA Roslinda Samsu MAS Nampetch Pinthong THA
Long Jump, Women Phạm Thị Thu Lan VIE Lerma Bulauitan-Gabito PHI Nguyễn Thị Bich Vân VIE
Triple Jump, Women Wacharee Rittiwat THA Phạm Thị Thu Lan VIE Nguyễn Thị Bich Vân VIE
Shot Put, Women Juttaporn Krasaeyan THA Kruawan Taweedech THA Aye Mon Khin MYA
Discus Throw, Women Juttaporn Krasaeyan THA Ibu Darminah INA Dwi Ratnawati INA
Hammer Throw, Women Benchamas Ounkaew THA Yurita Ariani Arsyad INA Siti Shahida Abdullah MAS
Javelin Throw, Women Buoban Pamang THA Geralyn Amandoron PHI Chanthana Hongsa THA
Heptathlon, Women Elma Muros PHI Percela Molina PHI Vũ Bích Hương VIE
3 m Springboard, Men Yeoh Ken Nee MAS Suchart Pichi THA Zardo Domenios PHI
10 m Platform, Men Mohamed Azreen Bahari MAS Yeoh Ken Nee MAS Husaini Noor INA
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Men Rossharisham Roslan / Yeoh Ken Nee MAS Suchart Pichi / Meerit Insawang THA Zardo Domenios / Jaime Asok PHI
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Men Yeoh Ken Nee / Mohamed Azreen Bahari MAS Low Lap Bun / Nor Aznizal Najib MAS Suchart Pichi / Sareerapat Pimsamsee THA
3 m Springboard, Women Leong Mun Yee MAS Sheila Mae Pérez PHI Rosatimah Muhammad MAS
10 m Platform, Women Leong Mun Yee MAS Rosatimah Muhammad MAS Shenny Ratna Amelia INA
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Women Leong Mun Yee / Rosatimah Muhammad MAS Hoàng Thanh Trà / Mai Thị Hải Yến VIE Eka Purnama Indah / Nani Suryani Wulansari INA
50 m Freestyle, Men Richard Bera INA Arwut Chinnapasaen THA Allen Ong MAS
100 m Freestyle, Men Richard Bera INA Allen Ong MAS Mark Chay SGP
200 m Freestyle, Men Mark Chay SGP Dulyarit Phuangthong THA Sng Ju Wei SGP
400 m Freestyle, Men Torwai Sethsothorn THA Miguel Mendoza PHI Dieung Mannang MAS
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Torwai Sethsothorn THA Miguel Mendoza PHI Dieung Mannang MAS
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Singapore SGP Indonesia INA Thailand THA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Singapore SGP Thailand THA Philippines PHI
100 m Backstroke, Men Alex Lim MAS Dulyarit Phuangthong THA Gary Tan SGP
200 m Backstroke, Men Alex Lim MAS Gary Tan SGP Gerald Koh SGP
100 m Breaststroke, Men Elvin Chia MAS Trần Xuân Hiển VIE Muhammad Akbar Nasution INA
200 m Breaststroke, Men Elvin Chia MAS Muhammad Akbar Nasution INA Trần Xuân Hiển VIE
100 m Butterfly, Men Anthony Ang MAS Allen Ong MAS Benjamin Gan SGP
200 m Butterfly, Men Anthony Ang MAS Benjamin Gan SGP Dieung Mannang MAS
200 m Individual Medley, Men Dulyarit Phuangthong THA Miguel Molina PHI Phathanyu Yimsumruay THA
400 m Individual Medley, Men Torwai Sethsothorn THA Juan Carlo Piccio PHI Phathanyu Yimsumruay THA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Malaysia MAS Singapore SGP Indonesia INA
50 m Freestyle, Women Moe Thu Aung MYA Joscelin Yeo SGP Jacqueline Lim SGP
100 m Freestyle, Women Joscelin Yeo SGP Moe Thu Aung MYA Pilin Tachakittiranan THA
200 m Freestyle, Women Pilin Tachakittiranan THA Chorkaew Choompol THA Siripiya Sutanto INA
400 m Freestyle, Women Ravee Intaporn-Udom THA Pilin Tachakittiranan THA Sia Wai Yen MAS
800 m Freestyle, Women Ravee Intaporn-Udom THA Sia Wai Yen MAS Pornrada Srisawat THA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Thailand THA Singapore SGP Malaysia MAS
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Thailand THA Singapore SGP Malaysia MAS
100 m Backstroke, Women Chonlathorn Vorathamrong THA Marie-Lizza Danila PHI Chorkaew Choompol THA
200 m Backstroke, Women Chonlathorn Vorathamrong THA Marie-Lizza Danila PHI Sia Wai Yen MAS
100 m Breaststroke, Women Nicolette Teo SGP Jenny Guerrero PHI Siow Yi Ting MAS
200 m Breaststroke, Women Siow Yi Ting MAS Nicolette Teo SGP Jenny Guerrero PHI
100 m Butterfly, Women Joscelin Yeo SGP Moe Thu Aung MYA Pilin Tachakittiranan THA
200 m Butterfly, Women Christel Bouvron SGP Pilin Tachakittiranan THA Tachaphorn Iamsanitamorn THA
200 m Individual Medley, Women Joscelin Yeo SGP Siow Yi Ting MAS Sia Wai Yen MAS
400 m Individual Medley, Women Sia Wai Yen MAS Ravee Intaporn-Udom THA Jenny Guerrero PHI
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Thailand THA Singapore SGP Philippines PHI
Water Polo, Men Singapore SGP Thailand THA Indonesia INA