2003 South-East Asian Games (SEA Games)

Host City Hanoi
Country VIE
Held 5 – 13 December 2003
Competitors 245
Countries 7

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
Marathon Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 1 1
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
5,000 m Women Medal 3 3
10,000 m Women Medal 3 3
Marathon Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Women Medal 3 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Men Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Men Medal 6 3
10 m Platform, Synchronized Men Medal 6 3
3 m Springboard Women Medal 3 3
10 m Platform Women Medal 3 3
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Women Medal 6 3
10 m Platform, Synchronized Women Medal 6 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 26 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Thailand THA 28 24 24 76
2 Malaysia MAS 17 9 12 38
3 Singapore SGP 13 12 7 32
4 Philippines PHI 12 11 13 36
5 Vietnam VIE 10 17 11 38
6 Indonesia INA 6 7 13 26
7 Myanmar MYA 0 6 4 10

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Nazmizan Mohamad MAS Sittichai Suwonprateep THA John Muray INA
200 m, Men Nazmizan Mohamad MAS Sittichai Suwonprateep THA John Muray INA
400 m, Men Ernie Candelario PHI Jimar Aing PHI Narong Nilploy THA
800 m, Men Lê Văn Dương Lê VIE Nguyễn Đình Cương VIE John Lozada PHI
1,500 m, Men John Lozada PHI Trần Văn Thắng VIE Chamkaur Dhaliwal Singh SGP
5,000 m, Men Boonthung Srisung THA Eduardo Buenavista PHI Aung Thu Ya MYA
10,000 m, Men Eduardo Buenavista PHI Boonthung Srisung THA Aung Thu Ya MYA
Marathon, Men Allan Ballester PHI Nguyễn Chí Đông VIE Boonchoo Jandacha THA
110 m Hurdles, Men Suphan Wongsriphuck THA Mohamed Robani Hassan MAS Edy Jakariya INA
400 m Hurdles, Men Apisit Kuttiyawan THA Nguyễn Bảo Huy VIE Jirachai Linglom THA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Rene Herrera PHI Jirasak Sutthichart THA Nguyễn Kiên Trung VIE
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Thailand THA Singapore SGP Indonesia INA
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Thailand THA Philippines PHI Vietnam VIE
20 km Walk, Men Mohamed Shahrulhaizy Abdul Rahman MAS Sakchai Samutkao THA Veerapun Anunchai THA
High Jump, Men Loo Kum Zee MAS Ahmad Najwan Aqra Hassam
Nguyễn Duy Bằng
MAS
VIE
Pole Vault, Men Amnat Kunpadit THA
Long Jump, Men Mohd Shahrul Amri Suhaimi MAS Nguyễn Văn Mua VIE Mohd Hazuan Zainal Abidin MAS
Triple Jump, Men Nattaporn Nomkanha THA Sugeng Jatmiko INA Joebert Delicano PHI
Shot Put, Men Enxin Dong SGP Sarayudh Pinitjit THA Polyemg Chatchawal THA
Discus Throw, Men James Wong SGP Wansawang Sawasdee THA Kwanchai Namsomboon THA
Hammer Throw, Men Arniel Ferrera PHI Ong Kok Hin INA Wong Tee Kue MAS
Javelin Throw, Men Danilo Fresnido PHI Thirdsak Boonjansri THA Sanya Buathong THA
Decathlon, Men Mohd Malik Ahmad Tobias MAS Bùi Văn Hà VIE Fidel Gallenero PHI
100 m, Women Orranut Klomdee THA Jutamass Thavoncharoen THA Vũ Thị Hương VIE
200 m, Women Nguyễn Thị Tinh VIE Jutamass Thavoncharoen THA Orranut Klomdee THA
400 m, Women Nguyễn Thị Tinh VIE Dương Thị Hồng Hạnh VIE Kay Khine Lwin MYA
800 m, Women Đỗ Thị Bong VIE Phạm Đình Khánh Đoan VIE Myint Myint Aye MYA
1,500 m, Women Nguyễn Lan Anh VIE Phạm Đình Khánh Đoan VIE Olivia Sadi INA
5,000 m, Women Supriyati Sutono INA Phyu War Thet MYA Đoàn Nữ Trúc Vân VIE
10,000 m, Women Đoàn Nữ Trúc Vân VIE Supriyati Sutono INA Mercedita Manipol-Fetalvero PHI
Marathon, Women Erni Wulatingsih INA Nguyễn Thị Hòa VIE Feri Marince Subnafeu INA
100 m Hurdles, Women Tricia Roberts THA Vũ Bích Hương VIE Moh Siew Wei MAS
400 m Hurdles, Women Noraseela Mohd Khalid MAS Wassana Winatho THA Nguyễn Thị Nụ VIE
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Thailand THA Vietnam VIE Indonesia INA
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Vietnam VIE Myanmar MYA Thailand THA
20 km Walk, Women Yuan Yu Fang MAS Tersiana Riwu Rohi INA Melinda Manahan PHI
High Jump, Women Nungruthai Chaipetch THA Bùi Thị Nhung VIE Nguyễn Thị Ngọc Thắm VIE
Pole Vault, Women Ni Putu Desy Margawati INA Lê Thị Phương VIE Roslinda Samsu MAS
Long Jump, Women Lerma Bulauitan-Gabito PHI Wacharee Rittiwat THA Bùi Thị Nhất Thanh VIE
Triple Jump, Women Wacharee Rittiwat THA Nguyễn Mai Quỳnh VIE Ngew Sin Mei MAS
Shot Put, Women Du Xian Hui SGP Zhang Guirong SGP Juttaporn Krasaeyan THA
Discus Throw, Women Zhang Guirong SGP Du Xian Hui SGP Juttaporn Krasaeyan THA
Hammer Throw, Women Yurita Ariani Arsyad INA Kruawan Taweedech THA Siti Shahida Abdullah MAS
Javelin Throw, Women Buoban Pamang THA Zhang Guirong SGP Chanthana Hongsa THA
Heptathlon, Women Nguyễn Thị Thu Cúc VIE Watcharaporn Masim THA Nguyễn Thị Kim Nhung VIE
3 m Springboard, Men Suchart Pichi THA Meerit Insawang THA Zardo Domenios PHI
10 m Platform, Men Rexel Fabriga PHI Zibeon Beleng MAS Nor Aznizal Najib MAS
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Men Suchart Pichi / Meerit Insawang THA Jaime Asok / Niño Carog PHI Mohamed Nasrullah / Akhmad Sukran Jamjami INA
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Men Rexel Fabriga / Jaime Asok PHI Husaini Noor / Mohamed Nasrullah INA Sareerapat Pimsamsee / Suchart Pichi THA
3 m Springboard, Women Mai Thị Hải Yến VIE Sheila Mae Pérez PHI Leong Mun Yee MAS
10 m Platform, Women Leong Mun Yee MAS Shenny Ratna Amelia INA Sukrutai Tommaoros THA
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Women Mai Thị Hải Yến / Hoàng Thanh Trà VIE Gracie Junita / Leong Mun Yee MAS Cesiel Domenios / Sheila Mae Pérez PHI
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Women Shenny Ratna Amelia / Herliani Sukmahati INA Leong Mun Yee / Cheong Jun Hoong MAS Sukrutai Tommaoros / N. Chantrakulcholt THA
50 m Freestyle, Men Arwut Chinnapasaen THA Allen Ong MAS Richard Bera INA
100 m Freestyle, Men Allen Ong MAS Mark Chay SGP Miguel Molina PHI
200 m Freestyle, Men Miguel Molina PHI Gary Tan SGP Daniel Bego MAS
400 m Freestyle, Men Charnvudth Saengsri THA Miguel Mendoza PHI Miguel Molina PHI
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Miguel Mendoza PHI Charnvudth Saengsri THA Saw Yi Khy MAS
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Singapore SGP Malaysia MAS Indonesia INA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Malaysia MAS Singapore SGP Thailand THA
100 m Backstroke, Men Alex Lim MAS Mark Chay SGP Suriya Suksuphak THA
200 m Backstroke, Men Alex Lim MAS Trương Ngọc Tuấn VIE Suriya Suksuphak THA
100 m Breaststroke, Men Ratapong Sirisanont THA Vorrawuti Aumpiwan THA Nguyễn Hữu Việt VIE
200 m Breaststroke, Men Ratapong Sirisanont THA Vorrawuti Aumpiwan THA Miguel Molina PHI
100 m Butterfly, Men Alex Lim MAS Andy Wibowo INA Gary Tan SGP
200 m Butterfly, Men Donny Utomo INA Ratapong Sirisanont THA Albert Sutanto INA
200 m Individual Medley, Men Ratapong Sirisanont THA Miguel Molina PHI Gary Tan SGP
400 m Individual Medley, Men Ratapong Sirisanont THA Miguel Molina PHI Juan Carlo Piccio PHI
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Thailand THA Malaysia MAS Singapore SGP
50 m Freestyle, Women Joscelin Yeo SGP Moe Thu Aung MYA Chui Lai Kwan MAS
100 m Freestyle, Women Joscelin Yeo SGP Moe Thu Aung MYA Pilin Tachakittiranan THA
200 m Freestyle, Women Pilin Tachakittiranan THA Moe Thu Aung MYA Nipaporn Tangtorrit THA
400 m Freestyle, Women Pilin Tachakittiranan THA Christel Bouvron SGP Chorkaew Choompol THA
800 m Freestyle, Women Pilin Tachakittiranan THA Chorkaew Choompol THA Khoo Cai Lin MAS
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Singapore SGP Thailand THA Indonesia INA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Thailand THA Singapore SGP Philippines PHI
100 m Backstroke, Women Chonlathorn Vorathamrong THA Marie-Lizza Danila PHI Elsa Manora Nasution INA
200 m Backstroke, Women Chonlathorn Vorathamrong THA Marie-Lizza Danila PHI Bernadette Lee SGP
100 m Breaststroke, Women Siow Yi Ting MAS Nicolette Teo SGP Tassamol Petchsangroj THA
200 m Breaststroke, Women Siow Yi Ting MAS Nicolette Teo SGP Tassamol Petchsangroj THA
100 m Butterfly, Women Joscelin Yeo SGP Moe Thu Aung MYA Christel Bouvron SGP
200 m Butterfly, Women Christel Bouvron SGP Marichi Gandionco PHI Pilin Tachakittiranan THA
200 m Individual Medley, Women Siow Yi Ting MAS Nimitta Thaveesupsoonthorn THA Võ Thị Thanh Vy VIE
400 m Individual Medley, Women Joscelin Yeo SGP Siow Yi Ting MAS Nicolette Teo SGP
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Singapore SGP Thailand THA Vietnam VIE
Water Polo, Men Singapore SGP Thailand THA Philippines PHI