2005 South-East Asian Games (SEA Games)

Host City Manila
Country PHI
Held 27 November – 5 December 2005
Competitors 261
Countries 7

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
5,000 m Women Medal 3 2
10,000 m Women Medal 3 3
Marathon Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Women Medal 3 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
1 m Springboard Men Medal 3 3
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 3
10 m Platform Men Medal 3 3
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Men Medal 6 3
10 m Platform, Synchronized Men Medal 6 3
1 m Springboard Women Medal 3 3
3 m Springboard Women Medal 3 3
10 m Platform Women Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Women Medal 6 3
10 m Platform, Synchronized Women Medal 6 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 39 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Thailand THA 19 24 31 74
2 Philippines PHI 18 18 17 53
3 Singapore SGP 17 10 15 42
4 Malaysia MAS 17 9 8 34
5 Vietnam VIE 8 11 4 23
6 Indonesia INA 5 12 9 26
7 Myanmar MYA 4 4 4 12

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Wachara Sondee THA Sompote Suwannarangsri THA Suryo Wibowo INA
200 m, Men Sittichai Suwonprateep THA John Muray INA Sompote Suwannarangsri THA
400 m, Men Jimar Aing PHI Ernie Candelario PHI Mohamed Zafril Zuslaini MAS
800 m, Men Lê Văn Dương Lê VIE Midel Dique PHI John Lozada PHI
1,500 m, Men Aung Thi Ha MYA Hariyono Saputro INA Rene Herrera PHI
5,000 m, Men Boonthung Srisung THA Julius Sermona PHI Amnuay Tongmit THA
10,000 m, Men Boonthung Srisung THA Eduardo Buenavista PHI Julius Sermona PHI
Marathon, Men Boonchoo Jandacha THA Roy Vence PHI Allan Ballester PHI
110 m Hurdles, Men Mohamed Robani Hassan MAS Mohamed Faiz Mohamed MAS Narongdech Janjai THA
400 m Hurdles, Men Mohamed Shahadan Jamaluddin MAS Apisit Kuttiyawan THA Zulkarnain Purba INA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Rene Herrera PHI Trần Văn Thắng VIE Patikarn Pechsricha THA
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Thailand THA Philippines PHI Singapore SGP
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Philippines PHI Thailand THA Malaysia MAS
20 km Walk, Men Mohamed Shahrulhaizy Abdul Rahman MAS Thirukumaran Balaysendaran MAS Veerapun Anunchai THA
High Jump, Men Nguyễn Duy Bằng VIE Nguyễn Thành Phong VIE Chokchai Jirasukrujee THA
Pole Vault, Men Amnat Kunpadit THA Sompong Saombankuay THA Emerson Obiena PHI
Long Jump, Men Henry Dagmil PHI Mohd Shahrul Amri Suhaimi MAS Kittisak Sukon THA
Triple Jump, Men Theerayut Philakong THA Joebert Delicano PHI Nattaporn Nomkanha THA
Shot Put, Men Polyemg Chatchawal THA Sarayudh Pinitjit THA James Wong SGP
Discus Throw, Men James Wong SGP Wansawang Sawasdee THA Kwanchai Namsomboon THA
Hammer Throw, Men Arniel Ferrera PHI Jerro Perater PHI Yongjaros Kanju THA
Javelin Throw, Men Danilo Fresnido PHI Sanya Buathong THA Danilo Gallenero PHI
Decathlon, Men Vũ Văn Huyện VIE Boonkete Chalon THA Bùi Văn Hà VIE
100 m, Women Vũ Thị Hương VIE Nongnuch Sanrat THA Orranut Klomdee THA
200 m, Women Kay Khine Lwin MYA Vũ Thị Hương VIE Jutamass Thavoncharoen THA
400 m, Women Khine Yin Yin MYA Kay Khine Lwin MYA Saowalee Kaewchuy THA
800 m, Women Đỗ Thị Bong VIE Khine Yin Yin MYA Trương Thanh Hằng VIE
1,500 m, Women Trương Thanh Hằng VIE Đỗ Thị Bong VIE Olivia Sadi INA
5,000 m, Women Olivia Sadi INA Mercedita Manipol-Fetalvero PHI Rini Budiarti INA
10,000 m, Women Mercedita Manipol-Fetalvero PHI Pa Pa MYA Trường Thị Mai VIE
Marathon, Women Christabel Martes PHI Feri Marince Subnafeu INA Pa Pa MYA
100 m Hurdles, Women Moh Siew Wei MAS Dedeh Erawati INA Tricia Roberts THA
400 m Hurdles, Women Wassana Winatho THA Nguyễn Thị Nụ VIE Mary Grace Milgar PHI
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Thailand THA Vietnam VIE Indonesia INA
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Myanmar MYA Thailand THA Vietnam VIE
20 km Walk, Women Yuan Yu Fang MAS Darwati Hadiwinoto INA Tanaphon Peamsakun THA
High Jump, Women Bùi Thị Nhung VIE Nguyễn Thị Ngọc Thy VIE Nungruthai Chaipetch THA
Pole Vault, Women Roslinda Samsu MAS Lê Thị Phương VIE Sunisa Kao-Iad THA
Long Jump, Women Marestella Torres PHI Lerma Bulauitan-Gabito PHI Ngew Sin Mei MAS
Triple Jump, Women Ngew Sin Mei MAS Wacharee Rittiwat THA Thitima Muangjan THA
Shot Put, Women Zhang Guirong SGP Du Xian Hui SGP Juttaporn Krasaeyan THA
Discus Throw, Women Du Xian Hui SGP Juttaporn Krasaeyan THA Zhang Guirong SGP
Hammer Throw, Women Siti Shahida Abdullah MAS Yurita Ariani Arsyad INA Loralie Amahit-Sermona PHI
Javelin Throw, Women Buoban Pamang THA Rosie Villarito PHI Zhang Guirong SGP
Heptathlon, Women Watcharaporn Masim THA Nguyễn Thị Thu Cúc VIE Narcisa Atienza PHI
1 m Springboard, Men Yeoh Ken Nee MAS Suchart Pichi THA Zardo Domenios PHI
3 m Springboard, Men Yeoh Ken Nee MAS Suchart Pichi THA Zardo Domenios PHI
10 m Platform, Men Bryan Lomas MAS Rexel Fabriga PHI Sareerapat Pimsamsee THA
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Men Zardo Domenios / Niño Carog PHI Yeoh Ken Nee / Rossharisham Roslan MAS Meerit Insawang / Suchart Pichi THA
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Men Kevin Kong / Rexel Fabriga PHI Bryan Lomas / James Sandayud MAS Sareerapat Pimsamsee / Suchart Pichi THA
1 m Springboard, Women Sheila Mae Pérez PHI Leong Mun Yee MAS Sari Ambarwati INA
3 m Springboard, Women Sheila Mae Pérez PHI Hoàng Thanh Trà VIE Leong Mun Yee MAS
10 m Platform, Women Leong Mun Yee MAS Ratna Ina INA Cheong Jun Hoong MAS
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Women Sheila Mae Pérez / Cesiel Domenios PHI Satit Tommaoros / Supapan Prasertkwan THA Cheong Jun Hoong / Leong Mun Yee MAS
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Women Leong Mun Yee / Cheong Jun Hoong MAS Hoàng Thanh Trà / Nguyễn Hoai Anh VIE Satit Tommaoros / N. Chantrakulcholt THA
50 m Freestyle, Men Arwut Chinnapasaen THA Richard Bera INA Leslie Kwok SGP
100 m Freestyle, Men Richard Bera INA Daniel Bego MAS Bryan Tay SGP
200 m Freestyle, Men Daniel Bego MAS Miguel Molina PHI Bryan Tay SGP
400 m Freestyle, Men Lionel Lee SGP Muhammad Akbar Nasution INA Charnvudth Saengsri THA
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Miguel Mendoza PHI Charnvudth Saengsri THA Ryan Arabejo PHI
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Singapore SGP Indonesia INA Thailand THA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Singapore SGP Thailand THA Indonesia INA
100 m Backstroke, Men Alex Lim MAS Mark Chay SGP Suriya Suksuphak THA
200 m Backstroke, Men Alex Lim MAS Gary Tan SGP Marcus Cheah SGP
100 m Breaststroke, Men Nguyễn Hữu Việt VIE Vorrawuti Aumpiwan THA Timmy Chua PHI
200 m Breaststroke, Men Miguel Molina PHI Vorrawuti Aumpiwan THA Herry Yudhianto INA
100 m Butterfly, Men Daniel Bego MAS Donny Utomo INA Alex Lim MAS
200 m Butterfly, Men Donny Utomo INA James Walsh PHI Gary Tan SGP
200 m Individual Medley, Men Miguel Molina PHI Matjiur Radomyos THA Gary Tan SGP
400 m Individual Medley, Men Miguel Molina PHI Muhammad Akbar Nasution INA Lionel Lee SGP
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Indonesia INA Thailand THA Philippines PHI
50 m Freestyle, Women Joscelin Yeo SGP Ho Shu Yong SGP Moe Thu Aung MYA
100 m Freestyle, Women Joscelin Yeo SGP Jiratida Phinyosophon THA Moe Thu Aung MYA
200 m Freestyle, Women Jiratida Phinyosophon THA Erica Totten PHI Moe Thu Aung MYA
400 m Freestyle, Women Pilin Tachakittiranan THA Ong Ming Xiu MAS Quah Ting Wen SGP
800 m Freestyle, Women Magdalena Sutanto INA Quah Ting Wen SGP Nimitta Thaveesupsoonthorn THA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Thailand THA Singapore SGP Philippines PHI
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Thailand THA Singapore SGP Philippines PHI
100 m Backstroke, Women Tao Li SGP Chui Lai Kwan MAS Chonlathorn Vorathamrong THA
200 m Backstroke, Women Tao Li SGP Chonlathorn Vorathamrong THA Yuliana Malindha INA
100 m Breaststroke, Women Joscelin Yeo SGP Nicolette Teo SGP Jaclyn Pangilinan PHI
200 m Breaststroke, Women Nicolette Teo SGP Jaclyn Pangilinan PHI Jariyawadee Narongrit THA
100 m Butterfly, Women Joscelin Yeo SGP Moe Thu Aung MYA Tao Li SGP
200 m Butterfly, Women Tao Li SGP Natnapa Prommuenwai THA Bernadette Lee SGP
200 m Individual Medley, Women Nimitta Thaveesupsoonthorn THA Bernadette Lee SGP Quah Ting Wen SGP
400 m Individual Medley, Women Joscelin Yeo SGP Nicolette Teo SGP Nimitta Thaveesupsoonthorn THA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Singapore SGP Philippines PHI Thailand THA
Water Polo, Men Singapore SGP Philippines PHI Malaysia MAS