1919 Inter Allied Games

Host City Paris
Country FRA
Held 22 June – 6 July 1919
Competitors 144
Countries 8

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
Marathon Men Medal 3 2
Cross Country Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
200 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 1
4 x 200 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 4 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 1
Long Jump Men Medal 3 1
Long Jump standing Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 1
Shot Put Men Medal 3 1
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 1
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Grenade Throwing Men Medal 3 1
Pentathlon Men Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men 27 – 30 June 1919 Medal 13 5
400 m Freestyle Men 26 – 28 June 1919 Medal 11 4
800 m Freestyle Men 26 June – 1 July 1919 Medal 10 4
1,500 m Freestyle Men 27 – 30 June 1919 Medal 8 4
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men 1 July 1919 Medal 12 4
100 m Backstroke Men 26 – 28 June 1919 Medal 6 3
200 m Breaststroke Men 27 – 30 June 1919 Medal 9 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men 26 June – 1 July 1919 Medal 21 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 United States USA 25 21 9 55
2 France FRA 4 3 9 16
3 Australia AUS 1 6 4 11
4 Belgium BEL 1 1 0 2
5 New Zealand NZL 1 0 3 4
6 Italy ITA 0 2 2 4
7 Canada CAN 0 1 2 3
8 Greece GRE 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Charley Paddock USA Edward Teschner USA Army Howard CAN
200 m, Men Charley Paddock USA Edward Teschner USA John Lindsay NZL
400 m, Men Earl Eby USA Philip Spink USA James Wilton NZL
800 m, Men Daniel Mason NZL Earl Eby USA Philip Spink USA
1,500 m, Men Clyde Stout USA Henri Arnaud FRA HE Lapierre CAN
Marathon, Men Jean Vermeulen FRA Fred Faller USA Danton Heuet FRA
Cross Country, Men Jean Vermeulen FRA Auguste Broos BEL Gaston Heuet FRA
110 m Hurdles, Men Robert Simpson USA Fred Kelly USA Harry Wilson NZL
200 m Hurdles, Men Robert Simpson USA William Sylvester USA Meredith House USA
4 x 200 m Relay, Men United States USA Canada CAN Australia AUS
4 x 200 m Relay, Men France FRA Italy ITA United States USA
4 x 400 m Relay, Men United States USA Australia AUS France FRA
Medley Relay, Men United States USA Australia AUS France FRA
High Jump, Men Clinton Larsen USA André Labat
Carl Rice
Dink Templeton
FRA
USA
USA
Pole Vault, Men Florin Floyd USA Lucius Ervin USA Robert Harwood USA
Long Jump, Men Sol Butler USA Harry Worthington USA Leo Johnson USA
Long Jump standing, Men William Taylor USA James Humphries USA Émile Moreau FRA
Long Jump, Men John Madden USA Arturo Nespoli ITA Idalia Hechevarría FRA
Triple Jump, Men Herbert Prem USA Charles Albert Bender USA John Madden USA
Shot Put, Men Edward Caughey USA Harry Liversedge USA Wallace Maxfield USA
Discus Throw, Men Charles Higgins USA Dick Byrd USA Jim Duncan USA
Javelin Throw, Men George Bronder USA Harry Liversedge USA Eustathios Zirganos GRE
Grenade Throwing, Men Frederick Thomson USA Harrison Thomson USA Elliot Wood USA
Pentathlon, Men Bob LeGendre USA Gene Vidal USA Géo André FRA
100 m Freestyle, Men Norman Ross USA Lewis Solomons AUS Ivan Stedman AUS
400 m Freestyle, Men Norman Ross USA Bill Longworth AUS Ivan Stedman AUS
800 m Freestyle, Men Norman Ross USA Bill Longworth AUS Harold Hardwick AUS
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Norman Ross USA Harold Hardwick AUS Luigi Bacigalupo ITA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Australia AUS United States USA Italy ITA
100 m Backstroke, Men Norman Ross USA Harold Gardiner USA Daniel Lehu FRA
200 m Breaststroke, Men Léon Sommer FRA Henry Biersack USA Richard Hallard FRA
Water Polo, Men Belgium BEL France FRA