1939 South American Aquatics Championships

Host City Guayaquil
Country ECU
Held
Competitors 30
Countries 6

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 3
10 m Platform Men Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard Women Medal 1 1
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 0 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 4 1
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 4 1
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women 20 May 1939 Medal 2 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Argentina ARG 11 10 7 28
2 Brazil BRA 5 3 5 13
3 Peru PER 4 2 0 6
4 Chile CHI 1 3 1 5
5 Ecuador ECU 1 1 5 7
6 Unknown UNK 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
3 m Springboard, Men Antonio Biffi PER Horácio Dárdano ARG Cristóbal Savinovich ECU
10 m Platform, Men Cristóbal Savinovich ECU Antonio Biffi PER Tomás Carro ECU
3 m Springboard, Women Suzy Mitchel ARG
100 m Freestyle, Men Armando Freitas BRA Walter Ledgard, Sr. PER Roberto Peper ARG
200 m Freestyle, Men Walter Ledgard, Sr. PER Sebastián Dibar ARG Mario Acevedo ECU
400 m Freestyle, Men Sebastián Dibar ARG Abel Gilbert ECU José Durañona ARG
800 m Freestyle, Men Sebastián Dibar ARG Washington Guzmán CHI Abel Gilbert ECU
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Washington Guzmán CHI Sebastián Dibar ARG José Durañona ARG
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Argentina ARG Chile CHI Ecuador ECU
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Argentina ARG
100 m Backstroke, Men José Salinas PER Carlos Campis ARG Carlos Costa ARG
200 m Backstroke, Men José Salinas PER Carlos Campis ARG Ivan Freysleben BRA
100 m Breaststroke, Men Carlos Sos ARG Jorge Berroeta CHI Carlos Reed CHI
200 m Breaststroke, Men Carlos Sos ARG Juan Roncoroni ARG Cerroeta UNK
100 m Freestyle, Women Jeanette Campbell ARG Maria Lenk BRA Úrsula Frick ARG
200 m Freestyle, Women Jeanette Campbell ARG Maria Lenk BRA Margarita Tisserandet ARG
400 m Freestyle, Women Jeanette Campbell ARG Maria Lenk BRA Sieglinda Lenk BRA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Argentina ARG
100 m Backstroke, Women Sieglinda Lenk BRA Úrsula de Guidice ARG Maria Lenk BRA
200 m Backstroke, Women Sieglinda Lenk BRA Leonor Schwartz ARG Úrsula Frick ARG
100 m Breaststroke, Women Maria Lenk BRA Margarita Tisserandet ARG Maria Lenk BRA
200 m Breaststroke, Women Maria Lenk BRA Margarita Tisserandet ARG Sieglinda Lenk BRA