1949 South American Aquatics Championships

Host City Montevideo
Country URU
Held 19 – 27 February 1949
Competitors 75
Countries 5

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Men Medal 2 2
3 m Springboard Women Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Women Medal 1 1
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 4 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Men 26 February 1949 Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men 24 February 1949 Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 4 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 4 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women 22 February 1949 Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 4 2
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women 27 February 1949 Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 1
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 29 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Argentina ARG 11 12 9 32
2 Brazil BRA 11 10 6 27
3 Uruguay URU 1 1 2 4
4 Ecuador ECU 1 0 5 6
5 Colombia COL 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
3 m Springboard, Men Milton Busin BRA José Sand BRA Horácio Dárdano ARG
10 m Platform, Men Haroldo Mariano BRA José Varela URU
3 m Springboard, Women Eleonora Schmidt BRA Nora Tausz BRA Noemi Cecchi ARG
10 m Platform, Women Eleonora Schmidt BRA
100 m Freestyle, Men Horacio White ARG Aram Boghossian BRA Plauto Guimarães
Abel Gilbert
BRA
ECU
200 m Freestyle, Men Abel Gilbert ECU Alfredo Yantorno ARG Aram Boghossian BRA
400 m Freestyle, Men Carlos Alberto Bonacich ARG Adolfo Mancuso ARG Luis González COL
800 m Freestyle, Men Carlos Alberto Bonacich ARG Adolfo Mancuso ARG Florbel Pérez URU
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Carlos Alberto Bonacich ARG Adolfo Mancuso ARG Florbel Pérez URU
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Ecuador ECU
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Argentina ARG Brazil BRA Ecuador ECU
100 m Backstroke, Men Hélio Silva BRA Mario Chaves ARG Jorge Teage
E. Molina
ECU
ECU
200 m Backstroke, Men Mario Chaves ARG Hélio Silva BRA Silvano Cinini BRA
100 m Breaststroke, Men Carlos Espejo ARG Willy Otto Jordan BRA Eduardo Pawlowski ARG
200 m Breaststroke, Men Willy Otto Jordan BRA Eduardo Pawlowski ARG Ovidio Costa ARG
100 m Freestyle, Women Piedade Coutinho-Tavares BRA Eileen Holt ARG Léda de Carvalho BRA
200 m Freestyle, Women Eileen Holt ARG Piedade Coutinho-Tavares BRA Ana María Schultz ARG
400 m Freestyle, Women Eileen Holt ARG Piedade Coutinho-Tavares BRA Ana María Schultz ARG
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Brazil BRA Argentina ARG
100 m Backstroke, Women Edith de Oliveira BRA Idamis Busin BRA Liliana Gonzalias ARG
200 m Backstroke, Women Edith de Oliveira BRA Idamis Busin BRA Liliana Gonzalias ARG
100 m Breaststroke, Women Aurora Otero ARG Martha Schubert ARG Lia de Azevedo BRA
200 m Breaststroke, Women Dorotea Turnbull ARG Aurora Otero ARG Martha Schubert ARG
Water Polo, Men Uruguay URU Argentina ARG Brazil BRA