1954 South American Aquatics Championships

Host City São Paulo
Country BRA
Held 20 – 28 March 1954
Competitors 66
Countries 4

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Men Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard Women Medal 2 1
10 m Platform Women Medal 2 1
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 8 2
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men 27 March 1954 Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men 28 March 1954 Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men 23 March 1954 Medal 8 2
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 2 1
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 2 1
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 4 1
100 m Backstroke Women 20 March 1954 Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women 28 March 1954 Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women 20 March 1954 Medal 4 1
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 23 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Brazil BRA 23 15 2 40
2 Peru PER 1 4 1 6
3 Uruguay URU 0 1 10 11
4 Chile CHI 0 1 3 4

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
3 m Springboard, Men Milton Busin BRA Leandro Machado Junior BRA Julián Zina URU
10 m Platform, Men Haroldo Mariano BRA Oswaldo Fiori BRA Alberto Silva URU
3 m Springboard, Women Maria Rodrigues BRA Mary Proença BRA
10 m Platform, Women Maria Rodrigues BRA Mary Proença BRA
100 m Freestyle, Men Ismael Merino PER Eduardo Villarán PER Paulo Catunda BRA
400 m Freestyle, Men Sylvio dos Santos BRA Vicente Luna BRA Guillermo Villalobos CHI
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Sylvio dos Santos BRA Guillermo Villalobos CHI Vicente Luna BRA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Brazil BRA Peru PER Uruguay URU
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Brazil BRA Peru PER
100 m Backstroke, Men João Gonçalves Filho BRA Fernando Pavan BRA Aurélio Concha PER
200 m Backstroke, Men João Gonçalves Filho BRA Ricardo Esperard BRA Jorge Dabo URU
200 m Breaststroke, Men Otávio Mobiglia BRA Nilson Leão BRA Carlos Oribe URU
100 m Butterfly, Men Ademar Grijó Filho BRA Luciano Barchi PER Abelardo Estévez URU
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Brazil BRA Uruguay URU
100 m Freestyle, Women Léda de Carvalho BRA Vilma da Luna BRA Ruby Bonder CHI
200 m Freestyle, Women Léda de Carvalho BRA Silvia Bitran BRA
400 m Freestyle, Women Orlanda Leme BRA Silvia Bitran BRA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Brazil BRA
100 m Backstroke, Women Isa de Almeida BRA Idamis Busin BRA Martha Ambrosoni URU
200 m Backstroke, Women Isa de Almeida BRA Edith Kohl BRA Martha Ambrosoni URU
200 m Breaststroke, Women Vanda de Castro BRA Sônia Escher BRA Gabriela Langerfeld CHI
100 m Butterfly, Women Sônia Escher BRA Vanda de Castro BRA María Bartagaray URU
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Brazil BRA
Water Polo, Men Brazil BRA Uruguay URU