1956 South American Aquatics Championships

Host City Viña del Mar
Country CHI
Held 11 – 19 February 1956
Competitors 107
Countries 7

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men 11 – 12 February 1956 Medal 2 2
10 m Platform Men 18 – 19 February 1956 Medal 6 4
3 m Springboard Women 18 – 19 February 1956 Medal 6 3
10 m Platform Women 12 February 1956 Medal 5 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men 11 – 12 February 1956 Medal 6 4
400 m Freestyle Men 14 – 16 February 1956 Medal 8 6
1,500 m Freestyle Men 18 February 1956 Medal 8 6
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men 11 February 1956 Medal 12 5
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men 19 February 1956 Medal 20 5
100 m Backstroke Men 11 – 12 February 1956 Medal 6 4
200 m Backstroke Men 16 – 18 February 1956 Medal 7 4
100 m Breaststroke Men 11 – 12 February 1956 Medal 8 5
200 m Breaststroke Men 18 – 19 February 1956 Medal 8 5
100 m Butterfly Men 12 – 16 February 1956 Medal 8 5
200 m Butterfly Men 14 – 18 February 1956 Medal 8 5
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men 14 February 1956 Medal 20 5
100 m Freestyle Women 16 February 1956 Medal 8 4
200 m Freestyle Women 14 February 1956 Medal 7 4
400 m Freestyle Women 18 February 1956 Medal 6 4
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women 18 February 1956 Medal 16 4
100 m Backstroke Women 11 February 1956 Medal 5 3
200 m Backstroke Women 18 February 1956 Medal 6 4
100 m Breaststroke Women 16 February 1956 Medal 7 4
200 m Breaststroke Women 19 February 1956 Medal 6 3
100 m Butterfly Women 14 February 1956 Medal 7 4
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women 14 February 1956 Medal 8 4
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men 11 – 19 February 1956 Medal 17 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Argentina ARG 14 12 7 33
2 Brazil BRA 6 11 7 24
3 Chile CHI 3 3 6 12
4 Peru PER 3 1 4 8
5 Colombia COL 1 0 1 2
6 Ecuador ECU 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
3 m Springboard, Men Günther Mund CHI Fernando Ribeiro BRA
10 m Platform, Men Günther Mund CHI Oswaldo Fiori BRA Elmo Suárez ECU
3 m Springboard, Women Lilo Mund CHI Helga Mund CHI Mary Proença BRA
10 m Platform, Women Mary Proença BRA Lilo Mund CHI Helga Mund CHI
100 m Freestyle, Men Ismael Merino PER Eduardo Villarán PER Federico Zwanck ARG
400 m Freestyle, Men Gilberto Martínez COL Sylvio dos Santos BRA Óscar Kramer ARG
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Óscar Kramer ARG Sylvio dos Santos BRA Gilberto Martínez COL
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Peru PER Brazil BRA Argentina ARG
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Peru PER
100 m Backstroke, Men João Gonçalves Filho BRA Hugo Sors ARG Óscar Caviglia ARG
200 m Backstroke, Men João Gonçalves Filho BRA Óscar Caviglia ARG Hugo Sors ARG
100 m Breaststroke, Men Héctor Domínguez ARG Otávio Mobiglia BRA José Barros BRA
200 m Breaststroke, Men Héctor Domínguez ARG Otávio Mobiglia BRA José Barros BRA
100 m Butterfly, Men Manuel Risso PER Orlando Cossani ARG Daltely Guimarães BRA
200 m Butterfly, Men Orlando Cossani ARG Enrique Ausset ARG Heriberto Alvarado CHI
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Peru PER
100 m Freestyle, Women Eileen Holt ARG Gladys Marino ARG Ruby Bonder CHI
200 m Freestyle, Women Eileen Holt ARG Ruby Bonder CHI Gladys Marino ARG
400 m Freestyle, Women Eileen Holt ARG Clara Picoli ARG María Saettone PER
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Argentina ARG Brazil BRA Peru PER
100 m Backstroke, Women Isa de Almeida BRA Vanna Rocco ARG Marion Meyer BRA
200 m Backstroke, Women Vanna Rocco ARG Isa de Almeida BRA Clara Picoli ARG
100 m Breaststroke, Women Beatriz Rohde ARG Ana María Ostera ARG Inge von der Forst CHI
200 m Breaststroke, Women Beatriz Rohde ARG Ana María Ostera ARG Vanda de Castro BRA
100 m Butterfly, Women Beatriz Rohde ARG Beatriz Rodrigo ARG Vanda de Castro BRA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Argentina ARG Brazil BRA Chile CHI
Water Polo, Men Argentina ARG Brazil BRA Chile CHI