1974 South American Aquatics Championships

Host City Medellín
Country COL
Held 28 April – 5 May 1974
Competitors 39
Countries 7

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 0 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 0 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 0 1

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Brazil BRA 14 9 4 27
2 Ecuador ECU 5 7 3 15
3 Venezuela VEN 2 1 7 10
4 Colombia COL 1 1 4 6
5 Argentina ARG 0 4 2 6
6 Peru PER 0 1 1 2

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
3 m Springboard, Women Patricia López COL Laura Hecker BRA Aura Di Nasio VEN
200 m Freestyle, Men Jorge Delgado, Jr. ECU José Namorado BRA Djan Madruga BRA
400 m Freestyle, Men Jorge Delgado, Jr. ECU Paul Jouanneau BRA Djan Madruga BRA
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Djan Madruga BRA Luis Fleck BRA Ernesto Rodríguez VEN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Brazil BRA Ecuador ECU Venezuela VEN
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Brazil BRA Ecuador ECU Colombia COL
100 m Backstroke, Men Rômulo Arantes BRA César Lourenço BRA Aurelio Fernández PER
200 m Backstroke, Men Rômulo Arantes BRA César Lourenço BRA Genaro Otero COL
100 m Butterfly, Men Jorge Delgado, Jr. ECU Eduardo Orejuela ECU Heliani Santos BRA
200 m Individual Medley, Men Jorge Delgado, Jr. ECU Sérgio Reifel BRA Eduardo Orejuela ECU
400 m Individual Medley, Men Jorge Delgado, Jr. ECU Sérgio Reifel BRA Eduardo Orejuela ECU
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Brazil BRA Peru PER Argentina ARG
100 m Freestyle, Women Lucy Burle BRA Clara Reyes COL Maria Guimarães BRA
200 m Freestyle, Women Maria Guimarães BRA Mariuxi Febres ECU Ileana Morales VEN
400 m Freestyle, Women Maria Guimarães BRA Mariuxi Febres ECU Roselina Ángel COL
100 m Backstroke, Women Paola Ruggieri VEN Patricia López ARG
200 m Backstroke, Women Paola Ruggieri VEN Marcela Lizarzaburu ECU Patricia López ARG
100 m Breaststroke, Women Cristina Teixeira BRA Inés Fernández ARG Dacyl Pérez VEN
200 m Breaststroke, Women Cristina Teixeira BRA Inés Fernández ARG Dacyl Pérez VEN
100 m Butterfly, Women Lucy Burle BRA Jacqueline Hartman BRA Marianela Huen VEN
200 m Butterfly, Women Flávia Nadalutti BRA Ileana Morales VEN Mariuxi Febres ECU
400 m Individual Medley, Women Flávia Nadalutti BRA Mariuxi Febres ECU Roselina Ángel COL
Water Polo, Men Argentina ARG