1978 South American Aquatics Championships

Host City Guayaquil
Country ECU
Held 24 – 29 May 1978
Competitors 40
Countries 7

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 3
10 m Platform Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 1 1
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 4 1
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 1 1
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 0 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 0 1

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Argentina ARG 10 4 4 18
2 Brazil BRA 6 8 4 18
3 Ecuador ECU 4 5 3 12
4 Colombia COL 3 4 3 10
5 Uruguay URU 1 0 3 4
6 Venezuela VEN 0 2 5 7
7 Chile CHI 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
3 m Springboard, Men Milton Braga BRA Nelson Suárez ECU Mauricio Romero COL
10 m Platform, Women Ângela Mendonça Ribeiro BRA Denise Novelo BRA Carmenza Librado CHI
100 m Freestyle, Men Conrado Porta ARG Jorge Delgado, Jr. ECU Andrés Cejas ARG
200 m Freestyle, Men Jorge Delgado, Jr. ECU Marcus Mattioli BRA Andrés Cejas ARG
400 m Freestyle, Men Diego Quiroga ECU José da Fonseca BRA Ricardo Mattiolli BRA
100 m Backstroke, Men Conrado Porta ARG Rômulo Arantes BRA José Yépes ECU
200 m Backstroke, Men Conrado Porta ARG Genaro Otero COL Álvaro Roda URU
100 m Breaststroke, Men Helmut Levy COL Pablo Restrepo COL Glen Sochasky VEN
200 m Breaststroke, Men Helmut Levy COL Pablo Restrepo COL Luis Bajaña ECU
100 m Butterfly, Men Enrique Ledesma ECU Jorge Delgado, Jr. ECU Rômulo Arantes BRA
200 m Butterfly, Men Jorge Delgado, Jr. ECU Enrique Ledesma ECU Rodolfo Gardiasz ARG
200 m Individual Medley, Men Álvaro Roda URU
400 m Individual Medley, Men Helmut Levy COL Jorge Delgado, Jr. ECU Pablo Restrepo COL
100 m Freestyle, Women Flávia Nadalutti BRA Rossana Juncos ARG Lorgia Orejuela ECU
400 m Freestyle, Women Andrea Neumayer ARG Adriana Fontán COL Laura Conti ARG
800 m Freestyle, Women Andrea Neumayer ARG Roseli Alves BRA Adriana Fontán COL
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Brazil BRA
100 m Backstroke, Women Claudia Belotto ARG Ligia Barosa BRA Silvana Barbato URU
200 m Backstroke, Women Silvana Barbato URU
200 m Breaststroke, Women Alicia María Boscatto ARG Ana Arambatzis VEN Ângela Maestrini BRA
100 m Butterfly, Women Rossana Juncos ARG Flávia Nadalutti BRA María Hung VEN
200 m Butterfly, Women Rossana Juncos ARG María Hung VEN Flávia Nadalutti BRA
200 m Individual Medley, Women Flávia Nadalutti BRA Rossana Juncos ARG María Hung VEN
400 m Individual Medley, Women Flávia Nadalutti BRA Rossana Juncos ARG María Hung VEN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Argentina ARG Brazil BRA Venezuela VEN
Water Polo, Men Argentina ARG