1982 South American Aquatics Championships

Host City La Paz
Country BOL
Held
Competitors 51
Countries 6

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Solo Women Medal 1 1
Duet Women Medal 2 1
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 1 1
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 8 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 8 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 8 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 8 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 8 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 0 1

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Brazil BRA 15 13 13 41
2 Uruguay URU 7 5 6 18
3 Ecuador ECU 4 1 1 6
4 Colombia COL 1 5 1 7
5 Argentina ARG 1 3 5 9
6 Peru PER 1 1 5 7

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
Solo, Women Azul Martorell URU
Duet, Women Azul Martorell / Alicia Santos URU
100 m Freestyle, Men Ronald Menezes BRA
200 m Freestyle, Men Carlos Scanavino URU Cyro Delgado BRA Custódio Ribeiro BRA
400 m Freestyle, Men Carlos Scanavino URU Custódio Ribeiro BRA Paulo César Batista BRA
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Carlos Scanavino URU Custódio Ribeiro BRA Marcelo Borelli BRA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Uruguay URU
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Brazil BRA Uruguay URU Argentina ARG
100 m Backstroke, Men Luciano Meira BRA Luís Sobrinho BRA Eduardo Redín ARG
200 m Backstroke, Men Miguel Carrión ECU Luciano Meira BRA Juan Millot URU
100 m Breaststroke, Men Maviael Sampaio BRA Antônio Cunha BRA Alejandro Garro ARG
200 m Breaststroke, Men Enrique Leite URU Maviael Sampaio BRA Martín Fernández ARG
100 m Butterfly, Men Enrique Ledesma ECU Cláudio Lutotovick ARG Cyro Delgado BRA
200 m Butterfly, Men Carlos Roldán ARG Sergio Fernández COL Carlos Vacari BRA
200 m Individual Medley, Men Ronald Menezes BRA Enrique Leite URU Maviael Sampaio BRA
400 m Individual Medley, Men Enrique Leite URU Miguel Carrión ECU Júlio Teixeira BRA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Uruguay URU
100 m Freestyle, Women Sandra Crousse PER Ana Anchieta BRA Débora Reis BRA
200 m Freestyle, Women Sandra Bohórquez COL Isabel Miranda BRA Sandra Crousse PER
400 m Freestyle, Women Lolita Fuentes ECU Mônica Kestener BRA Isabel Miranda BRA
800 m Freestyle, Women Lolita Fuentes ECU Isabel Miranda BRA Mônica Kestener BRA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Brazil BRA Uruguay URU Peru PER
100 m Backstroke, Women Sandra Barbato URU Adriana Carbajal URU Karin Brandes PER
200 m Backstroke, Women Sandra Barbato URU Maria Murad BRA Karin Brandes PER
100 m Breaststroke, Women Vera Cottin BRA Consuelo Arcila COL Sónia Kleim COL
200 m Breaststroke, Women Vera Cottin BRA Ana Ferreira BRA Rosa María Silva URU
100 m Butterfly, Women Rita Ferrand BRA Sandra Bohórquez COL Claúdia Silva BRA
200 m Butterfly, Women Mônica Kestener BRA Sandra Bohórquez COL Rita Ferrand BRA
200 m Individual Medley, Women Fernanda Feitosa BRA Karin Brandes PER Maria Murad BRA
400 m Individual Medley, Women Fernanda Feitosa BRA Sandra Bohórquez COL Lolita Fuentes ECU
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Brazil BRA Uruguay URU Peru PER
Water Polo, Men Argentina ARG