2004 South American Aquatics Championships

Host City Maldonado
Country URU
Held 25 – 28 March 2004
Competitors 77
Countries 8

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
50 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 2 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
50 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 0 3
Water Polo Women Medal 0 1

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Brazil BRA 27 15 14 56
2 Argentina ARG 9 14 8 31
3 Venezuela VEN 2 5 9 16
4 Chile CHI 2 3 1 6
5 Peru PER 1 2 1 4
6 Uruguay URU 0 2 1 3
7 Ecuador ECU 0 1 1 2
8 Colombia COL 0 0 6 6

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
50 m Freestyle, Men Jader Souza BRA Luis Rojas VEN Julio Santos ECU
100 m Freestyle, Men Luis Rojas VEN Jader Souza BRA Gustavo Borges BRA
200 m Freestyle, Men Rodrigo Castro BRA Giancarlo Zolezzi
Albert Subirats
CHI
VEN
400 m Freestyle, Men Felipe Araújo BRA Juan Martín Pereyra ARG Giancarlo Zolezzi CHI
800 m Freestyle, Men Juan Martín Pereyra ARG Giancarlo Zolezzi CHI Luiz Lima BRA
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Luiz Lima BRA Juan Martín Pereyra ARG Bruno Bonfim BRA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Brazil BRA Venezuela VEN Argentina ARG
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Brazil BRA Chile CHI Argentina ARG
50 m Backstroke, Men Eduardo Otero ARG Paulo Machado BRA Alexandre Massura BRA
100 m Backstroke, Men Eduardo Otero ARG Alexandre Massura BRA Paulo Machado BRA
200 m Backstroke, Men Rogério Romero BRA Lucas Salatta BRA Omar Pinzón COL
50 m Breaststroke, Men Eduardo Fischer BRA Walter Arciprete ARG Felipe França BRA
100 m Breaststroke, Men Eduardo Fischer BRA Walter Arciprete ARG Ramiro Palmar VEN
200 m Breaststroke, Men Eduardo Fischer BRA Leopoldo Andara VEN Ramiro Palmar VEN
50 m Butterfly, Men Luis Rojas VEN Kaio Almeida BRA Jader Souza BRA
100 m Butterfly, Men Kaio Almeida BRA Luis Rojas VEN Albert Subirats VEN
200 m Butterfly, Men Kaio Almeida BRA PER Lucas Salatta BRA
200 m Individual Medley, Men Thiago Pereira BRA Lucas Salatta BRA Francisco Picasso URU
400 m Individual Medley, Men Thiago Pereira BRA Lucas Salatta BRA Agustín Fiorilli ARG
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Venezuela VEN
50 m Freestyle, Women Flávia Delaroli BRA Rebeca Gusmão BRA Manuela Morano ARG
100 m Freestyle, Women Rebeca Gusmão BRA Flávia Delaroli BRA Diana López VEN
200 m Freestyle, Women Monique Ferreira BRA Mariana Brochado BRA Cecilia Biagioli ARG
400 m Freestyle, Women Monique Ferreira BRA Cecilia Biagioli ARG Mariana Brochado BRA
800 m Freestyle, Women Kristel Köbrich CHI Cecilia Biagioli ARG Paola Duguet COL
1,500 m Freestyle, Women Kristel Köbrich CHI Cecilia Biagioli ARG Nayara Ribeiro BRA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Venezuela VEN
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Venezuela VEN
50 m Backstroke, Women Fabíola Molina BRA Serrana Fernández URU Laura Crespo BRA
100 m Backstroke, Women Fabíola Molina BRA Serrana Fernández URU Laura Crespo BRA
200 m Backstroke, Women Georgina Bardach ARG Laura Crespo BRA Laura Gómez COL
50 m Breaststroke, Women Valeria Silva PER Agustina De Giovanni ARG Rebeca Gusmão BRA
100 m Breaststroke, Women Javiera Salcedo ARG Agustina De Giovanni ARG Valeria Silva PER
200 m Breaststroke, Women Javiera Salcedo ARG Agustina De Giovanni ARG Mónica Álvarez COL
50 m Butterfly, Women Natalia Grava BRA Yamilé Bahamonde ECU Manuela Morano ARG
100 m Butterfly, Women Fabíola Molina BRA Ivi Monteiro BRA María Rodríguez VEN
200 m Butterfly, Women Georgina Bardach ARG Monique Ferreira BRA Vanessa Dueñas COL
200 m Individual Medley, Women Georgina Bardach ARG Joanna Maranhão BRA Javiera Salcedo ARG
400 m Individual Medley, Women Georgina Bardach ARG Joanna Maranhão BRA Lílian Cerroni BRA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Brazil BRA Peru PER Venezuela VEN
Water Polo, Men Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Colombia COL
Water Polo, Women Argentina ARG