2006 South American Aquatics Championships

Host City Medellín
Country COL
Held 1 – 10 March 2006
Competitors 85
Countries 9

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
1 m Springboard Men Medal 3 3
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 3
10 m Platform Men Medal 3 2
10 m Platform, Synchronized Men Medal 6 3
1 m Springboard Women Medal 3 3
3 m Springboard Women Medal 3 3
10 m Platform Women Medal 3 2
10 m Platform, Synchronized Women Medal 6 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
5 km Men Medal 3 2
10 km Men Medal 3 2
5 km Women Medal 3 3
10 km Women Medal 3 2
10 km, Team Mixed Medal 5 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 8 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 4 3
50 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 4 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 1 1
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 4 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 8 3
50 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 1 1
50 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 1 1
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 4 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 0 2
Water Polo Women Medal 0 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Brazil BRA 37 23 7 67
2 Argentina ARG 9 14 12 35
3 Colombia COL 4 5 12 21
4 Chile CHI 3 2 2 7
5 Venezuela VEN 2 6 12 20
6 Peru PER 0 1 2 3
7 Ecuador ECU 0 1 1 2
8 Uruguay URU 0 0 2 2
9 Suriname SUR 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
1 m Springboard, Men Juan Guillermo Urán COL César Castro BRA Emilio Colmenárez VEN
3 m Springboard, Men Juan Guillermo Urán COL Emilio Colmenárez VEN Cassius Duran BRA
10 m Platform, Men Hugo Parisi BRA Cassius Duran BRA Juan Guillermo Urán COL
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Men Juan Guillermo Urán / Víctor Ortega COL Joel Alvarado / Walter Rojas VEN Hugo Parisi / Cassius Duran BRA
1 m Springboard, Women Alejandra Fuentes VEN Juliana Veloso BRA Juliana Ochoa COL
3 m Springboard, Women Alejandra Fuentes VEN Juliana Veloso BRA Diana Pineda COL
10 m Platform, Women Juliana Veloso BRA Diana Pineda COL Juliana Ochoa COL
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Women Diana Pineda / Juliana Ochoa COL Milena Sae / Evelyn Winkler BRA Aldemar Torres / Kiara Buelvas VEN
5 km, Men Carlos Pavão BRA Damián Blaum ARG Guilherme Bier BRA
10 km, Men Fábio Lima BRA Luis Oliveira BRA Damián Blaum ARG
10 km, Team, Mixed Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Venezuela VEN
5 km, Women Pilar Geijo ARG Michelle Santiago VEN María Serrano ECU
10 km, Women Maria Cruz BRA María Puñet ARG Pilar Geijo ARG
50 m Freestyle, Men Guilherme dos Santos BRA Nicholas Santos BRA Matías Aguilera ARG
100 m Freestyle, Men César Cielo Filho BRA Guilherme dos Santos BRA Matías Aguilera ARG
200 m Freestyle, Men Rodrigo Castro BRA Giancarlo Zolezzi CHI Martín Kutscher URU
400 m Freestyle, Men Felipe Araújo BRA Erwin Maldonado VEN Giancarlo Zolezzi CHI
800 m Freestyle, Men Felipe Araújo BRA Conrado Chede BRA Erwin Maldonado VEN
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Conrado Chede BRA Juan Martín Pereyra ARG Erwin Maldonado VEN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Uruguay URU
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Brazil BRA Chile CHI Venezuela VEN
50 m Backstroke, Men Eduardo Otero ARG Glauber da Silva BRA Joaquín Belza ARG
100 m Backstroke, Men Lucas Salatta BRA Joaquín Belza ARG Eduardo Otero ARG
200 m Backstroke, Men Lucas Salatta BRA Omar Pinzón COL Joaquín Belza ARG
50 m Breaststroke, Men Felipe Lima BRA Eduardo Fischer BRA Walter Arciprete ARG
100 m Breaststroke, Men Eduardo Fischer BRA Felipe Lima BRA Cristian Mauro Soldano ARG
200 m Breaststroke, Men Thiago Pereira BRA Cristian Mauro Soldano ARG Felipe Lima BRA
50 m Butterfly, Men Guilherme dos Santos BRA Nicholas Santos BRA Camilo Becerra COL
100 m Butterfly, Men Kaio Almeida BRA Gabriel Mangabeira BRA Gordon Touw Ngie Tjouw SUR
200 m Butterfly, Men Kaio Almeida BRA Gastón Rodríguez ARG Emmanuel Crescimbeni PER
200 m Individual Medley, Men Thiago Pereira BRA Lucas Salatta BRA Omar Pinzón COL
400 m Individual Medley, Men Lucas Salatta BRA Omar Pinzón COL Diego Bonilla COL
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Colombia COL
50 m Freestyle, Women Rebeca Gusmão BRA Flávia Delaroli BRA Nadia Colovini ARG
100 m Freestyle, Women Rebeca Gusmão BRA Flávia Delaroli BRA Ximena Vilar VEN
200 m Freestyle, Women Cecilia Biagioli ARG
400 m Freestyle, Women Kristel Köbrich CHI Cecilia Biagioli ARG Mariana Brochado BRA
800 m Freestyle, Women Kristel Köbrich CHI Poliana Okimoto BRA Cecilia Biagioli ARG
1,500 m Freestyle, Women Kristel Köbrich CHI Poliana Okimoto BRA Nayara Ribeiro BRA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Colombia COL
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Chile CHI
50 m Backstroke, Women Fabíola Molina BRA Massie Milagros PER Carolina Colorado COL
100 m Backstroke, Women Fabíola Molina BRA Carolina Colorado COL Francy Palma VEN
200 m Backstroke, Women Georgina Bardach ARG Fabíola Molina BRA Francy Palma VEN
50 m Breaststroke, Women Javiera Salcedo ARG Daniela Victoria VEN Mariana Pimenta BRA
100 m Breaststroke, Women Javiera Salcedo ARG Mariana Pimenta BRA Nora Miró PER
200 m Breaststroke, Women Javiera Salcedo ARG
50 m Butterfly, Women Gabriella Silva BRA Yamilé Bahamonde ECU Andreína Rojas VEN
100 m Butterfly, Women Gabriella Silva BRA Daiene Dias BRA Florencia Ghione ARG
200 m Butterfly, Women Florencia Ghione ARG
200 m Individual Medley, Women Joanna Maranhão BRA Georgina Bardach ARG Marcela Aguirre COL
400 m Individual Medley, Women Georgina Bardach ARG Joanna Maranhão BRA Silvia Pérez VEN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Venezuela VEN
Water Polo, Men Brazil BRA Colombia COL
Water Polo, Women Brazil BRA Venezuela VEN Colombia COL