2012 South American Aquatics Championships

Host City Belém
Country BRA
Held 11 – 25 March 2012
Competitors 145
Countries 8

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Solo Women Medal 3 3
Duet Women Medal 6 3
Team Women Medal 8 3
Team Free Routine Combination Women Medal 9 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
1 m Springboard Men Medal 3 3
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Men Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Men Medal 4 2
10 m Platform, Synchronized Men Medal 6 3
1 m Springboard Women Medal 3 3
3 m Springboard Women Medal 3 3
10 m Platform Women Medal 3 3
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Women Medal 6 3
10 m Platform, Synchronized Women Medal 6 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
5 km Men Medal 3 3
10 km Men Medal 3 2
5 km Women Medal 3 3
10 km Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
50 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
50 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
50 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 13 3
Water Polo Women Medal 13 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Brazil BRA 39 23 10 72
2 Colombia COL 8 6 16 30
3 Venezuela VEN 5 16 14 35
4 Argentina ARG 5 13 13 31
5 Ecuador ECU 2 1 3 6
6 Paraguay PAR 1 1 1 3
7 Chile CHI 0 0 1 1
= Peru PER 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
Solo, Women Giovana Stephan BRA Etel Sánchez ARG Jennifer Cerquera COL
Duet, Women Lara Teixeira / Nayara Figueira BRA Etel Sánchez / Sofía Sánchez ARG Jennifer Cerquera / Estefanía Álvarez COL
Team, Women Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Colombia COL
Team Free Routine Combination, Women Brazil BRA Colombia COL Venezuela VEN
1 m Springboard, Men Christian Arayon COL César Castro BRA Edickson Contreras VEN
3 m Springboard, Men César Castro BRA Sebastián Villa COL Christian Arayon COL
10 m Platform, Men Hugo Parisi BRA Víctor Ortega COL Sebastián Villa COL
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Men César Castro / Luiz Outerelo BRA Edickson Contreras / Robert Páez VEN
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Men Juan Ríos / Víctor Ortega COL Jesús Dias / Walter Rojas VEN Luiz Outerelo / Cassius Duran BRA
1 m Springboard, Women Juliana Veloso BRA Jocelyn Castillo VEN Diana Pineda COL
3 m Springboard, Women Juliana Veloso BRA Jocelyn Castillo VEN Diana Pineda COL
10 m Platform, Women Carolina Murillo COL María Betancourt VEN Andressa de Lima Mendes BRA
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Women Juliana Veloso / Tammy Takagi BRA Lisette Ramírez / María Betancourt VEN Paula Sotomayor / Wendy Espina CHI
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Women Lisette Ramírez / María Betancourt VEN Carolina Murillo / Sara Bedoya COL Milena Sae / Andressa de Lima Mendes BRA
5 km, Men Iván Enderica ECU Samuel de Bona BRA Erwin Maldonado VEN
10 km, Men Iván Enderica ECU Víctor Colonese BRA Allan do Carmo BRA
5 km, Women Ana Marcela Cunha BRA Florencia Mazzei ARG Nataly Caldas ECU
10 km, Women Ana Marcela Cunha BRA Yanel Pinto VEN Nataly Caldas ECU
50 m Freestyle, Men César Cielo Filho BRA Bruno Fratus BRA Federico Grabich ARG
100 m Freestyle, Men César Cielo Filho BRA Bruno Fratus BRA Federico Grabich ARG
200 m Freestyle, Men Ben Hockin PAR Cristián Quintero VEN Daniele Tirabassi VEN
400 m Freestyle, Men Martín Naidich ARG Lucas Kanieski BRA Cristián Quintero VEN
800 m Freestyle, Men Juan Martín Pereyra ARG Lucas Kanieski BRA Luiz Arapiraca BRA
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Lucas Kanieski BRA Juan Martín Pereyra ARG Esteban Paz ARG
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Brazil BRA Venezuela VEN Argentina ARG
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Venezuela VEN Brazil BRA Argentina ARG
50 m Backstroke, Men Daniel Orzechowski BRA Federico Grabich ARG Omar Pinzón COL
100 m Backstroke, Men Thiago Pereira BRA Omar Pinzón COL Federico Grabich ARG
200 m Backstroke, Men Omar Pinzón COL Thiago Pereira BRA Leonardo Deus BRA
50 m Breaststroke, Men Felipe França BRA João Gomes Júnior BRA Jorge Murillo COL
100 m Breaststroke, Men Felipe França BRA João Gomes Júnior BRA Jorge Murillo COL
200 m Breaststroke, Men Jorge Murillo COL Henrique Barbosa BRA Facundo Miguelena ARG
50 m Butterfly, Men César Cielo Filho BRA Glauber da Silva BRA Albert Subirats VEN
100 m Butterfly, Men Glauber da Silva BRA Albert Subirats VEN Ben Hockin PAR
200 m Butterfly, Men Kaio Almeida BRA Leonardo Deus BRA Mauricio Fiol PER
200 m Individual Medley, Men Thiago Pereira BRA Henrique Rodrigues BRA Omar Pinzón COL
400 m Individual Medley, Men Thiago Pereira BRA Esteban Enderica ECU Esteban Paz ARG
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Brazil BRA Paraguay PAR Colombia COL
50 m Freestyle, Women Arlene Semeco VEN Graciele Herrmann BRA Daynara Paula BRA
100 m Freestyle, Women Tatiana Barbosa BRA Arlene Semeco VEN Daynara Paula BRA
200 m Freestyle, Women Manuella Lyrio BRA Andreína Pinto VEN Larissa Oliveira BRA
400 m Freestyle, Women Andreína Pinto VEN Manuella Lyrio BRA Cecilia Biagioli ARG
800 m Freestyle, Women Andreína Pinto VEN Cecilia Biagioli ARG Yanel Pinto VEN
1,500 m Freestyle, Women Cecilia Biagioli ARG Carolina Bilich BRA Samantha Arévalo ECU
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Brazil BRA Venezuela VEN Colombia COL
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Brazil BRA Venezuela VEN Colombia COL
50 m Backstroke, Women Etiene Medeiros BRA Carolina Colorado COL Jeserik Pinto VEN
100 m Backstroke, Women Carolina Colorado COL Natalia Diniz BRA Etiene Medeiros BRA
200 m Backstroke, Women Carolina Colorado COL Fernanda Alvarenga BRA Elimar Barrios VEN
50 m Breaststroke, Women Ana Carvalho BRA Mercedes Toledo VEN Julia Sebastián ARG
100 m Breaststroke, Women Ana Carvalho BRA Julia Sebastián ARG Mercedes Toledo VEN
200 m Breaststroke, Women Julia Sebastián ARG Mijal Asis ARG Mercedes Toledo VEN
50 m Butterfly, Women Carolina Colorado COL Daynara Paula BRA Jeserik Pinto VEN
100 m Butterfly, Women Daynara Paula BRA Gabriella Silva BRA Carolina Colorado COL
200 m Butterfly, Women Joanna Maranhão BRA Virginia Bardach ARG Jessica Camposano COL
200 m Individual Medley, Women Joanna Maranhão BRA Georgina Bardach ARG Virginia Bardach ARG
400 m Individual Medley, Women Joanna Maranhão BRA Georgina Bardach ARG Julia Arino ARG
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Brazil BRA Venezuela VEN Argentina ARG
Water Polo, Men Argentina ARG Brazil BRA Venezuela VEN
Water Polo, Women Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Venezuela VEN