2016 South American Aquatics Championships

Host City Asuncion
Country PAR
Held 30 March – 3 April 2016
Competitors 149
Countries 9

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Solo Women Medal 3 3
Duet Women Medal 6 3
Team Women Medal 16 2
Team Free Routine Combination Women Medal 19 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
5 km Men Medal 3 3
10 km Men Medal 3 2
5 km Women Medal 3 2
10 km Women Medal 3 2
3 km, Team Mixed Medal 9 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
50 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 2 1
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 4 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
50 m Backstroke Women Medal 4 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
50 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Mixed Medal 12 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Mixed Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 30 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Brazil BRA 22 15 13 50
2 Argentina ARG 19 13 13 45
3 Venezuela VEN 7 8 11 26
4 Ecuador ECU 4 3 3 10
5 Colombia COL 0 9 7 16
6 Paraguay PAR 0 2 2 4
7 Peru PER 0 1 1 2
8 Uruguay URU 0 1 0 1
9 Bolivia BOL 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
Solo, Women Lara Teixeira BRA Mónica Arango COL Etel Sánchez ARG
Duet, Women Giovana Stephan / Renan Trinade BRA Estefanía Álvarez / Mónica Arango COL Etel Sánchez / Sofía Sánchez ARG
Team, Women Brazil BRA Colombia COL
Team Free Routine Combination, Women Brazil BRA Colombia COL
5 km, Men Iván Enderica ECU Víctor Colonese BRA Guillermo Bertola ARG
10 km, Men Martín Carrizo ARG Guillermo Bertola ARG Iván Enderica ECU
3 km, Team, Mixed Argentina ARG Ecuador ECU Brazil BRA
5 km, Women Samantha Arévalo ECU Betina Lorscheitter BRA Viviane Jungblut BRA
10 km, Women Cecilia Biagioli ARG Samantha Arévalo ECU Nataly Caldas ECU
50 m Freestyle, Men Federico Grabich ARG Guido Buscaglia ARG Cristián Quintero VEN
100 m Freestyle, Men Federico Grabich ARG Cristián Quintero VEN Guido Buscaglia ARG
200 m Freestyle, Men Federico Grabich ARG Luiz Altamir Melo BRA Marcos Lavado VEN
400 m Freestyle, Men Luiz Altamir Melo BRA Martín Naidich ARG Cristián Quintero VEN
800 m Freestyle, Men Esteban Enderica ECU Martín Naidich ARG Rafael Dávila VEN
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Esteban Enderica ECU Martín Carrizo ARG Alejandro Gómez VEN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Argentina ARG Venezuela VEN Brazil BRA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Brazil BRA Venezuela VEN Colombia COL
50 m Backstroke, Men Guilherme Guido BRA Robinson Molina VEN Fábio Santi BRA
100 m Backstroke, Men Guilherme Guido BRA Fábio Santi BRA Omar Pinzón COL
200 m Backstroke, Men Fábio Santi BRA Omar Pinzón COL Matías López PAR
50 m Breaststroke, Men Raphael de Oliveira Rodrigues BRA Martín Melconian URU Jorge Murillo COL
100 m Breaststroke, Men Carlos Claverie VEN Raphael de Oliveira Rodrigues BRA Jorge Murillo COL
200 m Breaststroke, Men Carlos Claverie VEN Carlos Mahecha COL Henrique Barbosa BRA
50 m Butterfly, Men Santiago Grassi ARG Ben Hockin PAR Marcos Barale ARG
100 m Butterfly, Men Albert Subirats VEN Santiago Grassi ARG Marcos Barale ARG
200 m Butterfly, Men Luiz Altamir Melo BRA Marcos Lavado VEN Leonardo Deus BRA
200 m Individual Medley, Men Henrique Rodrigues BRA Carlos Omaña VEN Ícaro Pereira BRA
400 m Individual Medley, Men Brandonn Almeida BRA Carlos Omaña VEN Matías López PAR
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Venezuela VEN Brazil BRA Argentina ARG
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Mixed Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Colombia COL
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Mixed Argentina ARG Paraguay PAR Venezuela VEN
50 m Freestyle, Women Etiene Medeiros BRA Graciele Herrmann BRA Karen Torrez BOL
100 m Freestyle, Women Etiene Medeiros BRA Manuella Lyrio BRA
200 m Freestyle, Women Manuella Lyrio BRA Andreína Pinto VEN Isabella Arcila
Jessica Bruin
COL
BRA
400 m Freestyle, Women Andreína Pinto VEN Manuella Lyrio BRA Delfina Pignatiello ARG
800 m Freestyle, Women Andreína Pinto VEN Cecilia Biagioli ARG Samantha Arévalo ECU
1,500 m Freestyle, Women Cecilia Biagioli ARG Samantha Arévalo ECU Kaori Miyahara PER
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Brazil BRA Colombia COL Argentina ARG
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Brazil BRA Peru PER Colombia COL
50 m Backstroke, Women Andrea Berrino ARG Etiene Medeiros BRA Ana Zortea
Jeserik Pinto
BRA
VEN
100 m Backstroke, Women Etiene Medeiros BRA Andrea Berrino ARG Natalia de Luccas BRA
200 m Backstroke, Women Andrea Berrino ARG Carolina Colorado COL Florencia Perotti ARG
50 m Breaststroke, Women Macarena Ceballos ARG Julia Sebastián ARG Mercedes Toledo VEN
100 m Breaststroke, Women Macarena Ceballos ARG Julia Sebastián ARG Pâmela de Souza BRA
200 m Breaststroke, Women Julia Sebastián ARG Macarena Ceballos ARG Mercedes Toledo VEN
50 m Butterfly, Women Daiene Dias BRA Daynara Paula BRA María Díaz ARG
100 m Butterfly, Women Daynara Paula BRA Daiene Dias BRA Isabella Páez VEN
200 m Butterfly, Women Andreína Pinto VEN Virginia Bardach ARG Joanna Maranhão BRA
200 m Individual Medley, Women Virginia Bardach ARG Joanna Maranhão BRA Florencia Perotti ARG
400 m Individual Medley, Women Virginia Bardach ARG Joanna Maranhão BRA Florencia Perotti ARG
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Argentina ARG Brazil BRA Venezuela VEN
Water Polo, Men Argentina ARG Colombia COL Brazil BRA