1977 Central American Games

Host City San Salvador
Country ESA
Held 25 November – 4 December 1977
Competitors 111
Countries 5

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 11 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Pentathlon Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 2 1
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 1 1
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 1 1
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 1 1
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 1 1
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 2 1
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 1 1
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 1 1
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 1 1

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Costa Rica CRC 25 10 15 50
2 Panama PAN 10 10 12 32
3 El Salvador ESA 7 6 7 20
4 Guatemala GUA 5 12 9 26
5 Nicaragua NCA 4 6 2 12

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Rolando Mendieta PAN Aldo Salandra ESA Marvin Ramírez CRC
200 m, Men Ricardo Davis CRC Emilio Moss GUA Irwin Weeks PAN
400 m, Men Carlos Abbott CRC Emilio Moss GUA Francisco López ESA
800 m, Men Cristóbal Méndez PAN Francisco López ESA Jesús Salazar CRC
1,500 m, Men Roger Zúñiga CRC Victoriano López GUA Cristóbal Méndez PAN
5,000 m, Men Celso Garro CRC Virgilio Herrera GUA Victoriano López GUA
10,000 m, Men Rafael Pérez CRC Virgilio Herrera GUA José Granajo GUA
Marathon, Men Carlos Acosta ESA Rafael Sandi CRC Agustín Castillo NCA
110 m Hurdles, Men Amos Milwood PAN Arnoldo Monge CRC Salvador Ruiz PAN
400 m Hurdles, Men Amos Milwood PAN Antonio Beard PAN Ernesto Vides ESA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Jesús Jerez GUA Enrique Guevara CRC Roger Zúñiga CRC
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Costa Rica CRC Panama PAN El Salvador ESA
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Panama PAN Guatemala GUA Costa Rica CRC
20 km Walk, Men Alexis López CRC Edgar López CRC Dorindo Cortez PAN
High Jump, Men Rodolfo Madrigal CRC Carlos Abaúnza NCA Roberto McFarlane CRC
Pole Vault, Men Héctor Olano ESA Daniel Montes CRC Andrés Houdelot ESA
Long Jump, Men Salomón Rowe GUA David Green NCA Héctor Murillo PAN
Triple Jump, Men Héctor Murillo PAN Jaime Carter PAN Samuel Abarca ESA
Shot Put, Men Iván Turcios NCA Enrique Montiel NCA René Lynch PAN
Discus Throw, Men Iván Turcios NCA Enrique Montiel NCA René Lynch PAN
Hammer Throw, Men Juan Varela ESA Víctor Taracena GUA Orlando Ortega NCA
Javelin Throw, Men Donald Valdez NCA Eustacio De León PAN Rodolfo Méndez PAN
Decathlon, Men Roberto McFarlane CRC Rudy Aguilar ESA Daniel Montes CRC
100 m, Women Maritza Escalona PAN Darcy Bryant CRC Zaida Núñez PAN
200 m, Women Maritza Escalona PAN Zaida Núñez PAN Darcy Bryant CRC
400 m, Women Marlin Downs NCA Marisol Caballeros PAN Verónica Pearce GUA
800 m, Women Thelma Zúñiga Álvarez CRC Maritza Payne PAN Miriam Vásquez GUA
1,500 m, Women Thelma Zúñiga Álvarez CRC Norma Franco ESA Miriam Vásquez GUA
100 m Hurdles, Women Mayra Figueroa GUA Ann Quast GUA Mercedes Freer CRC
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Costa Rica CRC Guatemala GUA El Salvador ESA
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Panama PAN Guatemala GUA Costa Rica CRC
High Jump, Women Severna Crawford CRC Ann Quast GUA Amapola Arimany GUA
Long Jump, Women Silvia Brenes GUA Lilian Monroy ESA Miriam Orellana ESA
Shot Put, Women Regina De Hernández ESA Martha Ubeda NCA Mercedes Centeno GUA
Discus Throw, Women Patricia Comandari ESA Regina De Hernández ESA Celia De Martínez GUA
Javelin Throw, Women Gladys Torres PAN Odilia Chavarría CRC Eva María Alpizar CRC
Pentathlon, Women Lucrécia Aragón GUA Amapola Arimany GUA Aracely Arias CRC
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Óscar Moreno ESA Jorge Sánchez PAN Davis Ospina PAN
100 m Backstroke, Men Andrey Aguilar CRC Frank Richardson NCA Gianni Versari PAN
200 m Backstroke, Men Andrey Aguilar CRC Sergio Salas CRC
100 m Breaststroke, Men Piero Ferracuti ESA Raul Reyes PAN Andrey Aguilar CRC
200 m Butterfly, Men Andrey Aguilar CRC
400 m Individual Medley, Men Andrey Aguilar CRC
100 m Freestyle, Women María París CRC
200 m Freestyle, Women María París CRC
800 m Freestyle, Women María París CRC Georgina Osorio PAN Ileana Marín CRC
100 m Backstroke, Women María París CRC Ileana Marín CRC Nuribel Calzado PAN
200 m Backstroke, Women María París CRC Ileana Marín CRC
100 m Breaststroke, Women María París CRC Kira Carvajal CRC Bárbara Brose GUA
100 m Butterfly, Women María París CRC
200 m Butterfly, Women María París CRC
400 m Individual Medley, Women María París CRC