1986 Central American Games

Host City Ciudad de Guatemala
Country GUA
Held 4 – 10 January 1986
Competitors 96
Countries 5

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
50 km Walk Men Medal 2 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 2 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
3,000 m Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Guatemala GUA 19 15 9 43
2 Costa Rica CRC 9 14 13 36
3 Nicaragua NCA 9 6 12 27
4 El Salvador ESA 2 3 5 10
5 Honduras HON 1 2 0 3

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Eugenio Melwall NCA Roberto Guillén NCA Kevin Garner CRC
200 m, Men Harold Pérez NCA Emilio Moss GUA Michael Pearson CRC
400 m, Men Francisco Recinos GUA René López ESA Franklin Almendárez NCA
800 m, Men Roger Miranda NCA Orlando Ruano GUA Luis Munguía NCA
1,500 m, Men Hugo Allan García GUA Luis Mena CRC Jorge Delgado CRC
5,000 m, Men Jorge Delgado CRC Hugo Allan García GUA Orlando Mora CRC
10,000 m, Men Orlando Mora CRC Eliécer López CRC Óscar Valero GUA
Marathon, Men Mario Álvarez CRC Juan Raudales HON José Guardián NCA
110 m Hurdles, Men Gilberto Paterking CRC Ángel Díaz GUA Guillermo Parra GUA
400 m Hurdles, Men Francisco Recinos GUA Arnoldo Monge CRC José Miguel Vega CRC
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Hugo Allan García GUA Alberto Paredes GUA Eliécer López CRC
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Nicaragua NCA Costa Rica CRC Guatemala GUA
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Nicaragua NCA Costa Rica CRC Guatemala GUA
20 km Walk, Men Víctor Alonso GUA Santiago Fonseca HON Sergio Gutiérrez CRC
50 km Walk, Men Santiago Fonseca HON Tomás Álvarez GUA
High Jump, Men Fernando Rodríguez CRC Renso Samuels CRC Estuardo López GUA
Pole Vault, Men Antonio Montepeque GUA Héctor Salvatierra GUA Lucas Miranda ESA
Long Jump, Men Vicente Parks CRC Johnny Sterling CRC Nelson Navarro NCA
Triple Jump, Men Vicente Parks CRC José Allen Rowe GUA Vicente Parks CRC
Shot Put, Men Fernando Alonzo GUA Jaime Comandari ESA Iván Turcios NCA
Discus Throw, Men Fernando Alonzo GUA Alexis Allen CRC Iván Turcios NCA
Hammer Throw, Men Víctor Taracena GUA Igor Morales GUA Carlos Ruiz NCA
Javelin Throw, Men Domingo José Reyes NCA Walter Sosa GUA Francisco Gavarrete NCA
Decathlon, Men Ángel Díaz GUA Johny Lester CRC Héctor Salvatierra GUA
100 m, Women Christa Schumann GUA Marisol García NCA Sigrid Gutiérrez CRC
200 m, Women Christa Schumann GUA Marisol García NCA Sigrid Gutiérrez CRC
400 m, Women Christa Schumann GUA Zoila Stewart CRC Leticia Jiménez GUA
800 m, Women Cristina Girón GUA Leticia Jiménez GUA Xiomara Larios NCA
1,500 m, Women Cristina Girón GUA Aura Morales GUA Kriscia García ESA
3,000 m, Women Kriscia García ESA Norma Franco ESA Aura Morales GUA
100 m Hurdles, Women Amapola Arimany GUA Kriscia Murray CRC Dulce Berríos NCA
400 m Hurdles, Women Leticia Jiménez GUA Heidi Krings GUA Magdalena Molina CRC
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Costa Rica CRC Nicaragua NCA El Salvador ESA
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Guatemala GUA Costa Rica CRC Nicaragua NCA
High Jump, Women Severna Crawford CRC Ivonne White CRC Ruth Gallardo ESA
Long Jump, Women Claudia Álvarez NCA Damaris Patterson CRC Ivonne White CRC
Shot Put, Women Damaris Ulloa NCA Marta De Centeno GUA Patricia Comandari ESA
Discus Throw, Women Patricia Comandari ESA María Obando NCA Marta De Centeno GUA
Javelin Throw, Women Ana María Valle NCA Patricia Chamorro NCA Marleisa Pizarro CRC
Heptathlon, Women Lucrécia Aragón GUA Virginia Boesche GUA Ana María Valle NCA