1990 Central American Games

Host City Tegucigalpa
Country HON
Held 5 – 14 January 1990
Competitors 107
Countries 6

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
50 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
3,000 m Women Medal 3 2
10,000 m Women Medal 3 3
Marathon Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
10 km Walk Women Medal 3 2
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 1 1

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Guatemala GUA 16 12 17 45
2 Costa Rica CRC 13 10 5 28
3 Nicaragua NCA 8 10 9 27
4 Honduras HON 4 4 4 12
5 El Salvador ESA 3 6 8 17
6 Belize BIZ 0 1 0 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Giovanni Flores HON Mario Rolando Blanco GUA Enrique Rodríguez CRC
200 m, Men Giovanni Flores HON Felipe Ballesteros HON Mario Rolando Blanco GUA
400 m, Men Giovanni Flores HON Franklin Almendárez NCA Erick Krings GUA
800 m, Men Luis Martínez GUA Roger Miranda NCA Carlos Mairena NCA
1,500 m, Men Luis Martínez GUA Roger Miranda NCA Lázaro Vásquez GUA
5,000 m, Men Miguel Vargas CRC José Antonio Morales GUA Hugo Allan García GUA
10,000 m, Men Miguel Vargas CRC Eliécer López CRC Hugo Allan García GUA
Marathon, Men William Aguirre NCA Luis López CRC Salomón López GUA
110 m Hurdles, Men Ángel Díaz GUA Alex Foster CRC Mauricio Carranza ESA
400 m Hurdles, Men Erick Krings GUA Franklin Almendárez NCA Mauricio Carranza ESA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Alberto Paredes GUA Hugo Allan García GUA Carlos Medina HON
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Costa Rica CRC Guatemala GUA Nicaragua NCA
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Nicaragua NCA Costa Rica CRC Honduras HON
20 km Walk, Men Luis Canelo NCA Víctor Alonso GUA José León ESA
50 km Walk, Men Nelson Fúnez GUA Jorge Casco HON Walter Estrada GUA
High Jump, Men Fernando Rodríguez CRC Miguel Monge CRC Rudel Franco ESA
Pole Vault, Men Antonio Montepeque GUA Lucas Miranda ESA Héctor Salvatierra GUA
Long Jump, Men Angelo Iannuzzelli ESA Vicente Parks CRC Nelson Navarro NCA
Triple Jump, Men Alejandro Lara NCA Vicente Parks CRC Mauricio Carranza ESA
Shot Put, Men Fernando Alonzo GUA Jaime Comandari ESA Leonel Urbina NCA
Discus Throw, Men Herbert Rodríguez ESA Fernando Alonzo GUA Gilberth Delgadillo NCA
Hammer Throw, Men Víctor Taracena GUA Simón Kaffie ESA Enrique Reina HON
Javelin Throw, Men Rigoberto Calderón NCA Roberto Jiménez NCA Juan Galdámez ESA
Decathlon, Men Ángel Díaz GUA Lucas Miranda ESA Douglas Gutiérrez NCA
100 m, Women Zoila Stewart CRC Wilder Dixon NCA Leticia Osorto ESA
200 m, Women Zoila Stewart CRC Sigrid Gutiérrez CRC Wilder Dixon NCA
400 m, Women Zoila Stewart CRC Bernice Gálvez BIZ Leticia Jiménez GUA
800 m, Women Leticia Jiménez GUA Cristina Girón GUA Shirley Céspedes CRC
1,500 m, Women Aura Morales GUA Vilma Peña CRC Cristina Girón GUA
3,000 m, Women Vilma Peña CRC Aura Morales GUA Azucena Galindo GUA
10,000 m, Women Vilma Peña CRC María del Pilar GUA María Ocón NCA
Marathon, Women Gina Coello HON María Ocón NCA Elsa Citán GUA
100 m Hurdles, Women Ivonne White CRC Ana Regina Quiñónez GUA Larissa Soto GUA
400 m Hurdles, Women Leticia Jiménez GUA Magdalena Molina CRC Virginia Boesche GUA
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Costa Rica CRC El Salvador ESA Guatemala GUA
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Costa Rica CRC El Salvador ESA Nicaragua NCA
10 km Walk, Women Magdalena Guzmán ESA Doris Vallecillo HON Rachel Cruz HON
High Jump, Women Ana Regina Quiñónez GUA Lilian Green NCA Ivonne White CRC
Long Jump, Women Ivonne White CRC Larissa Soto GUA Halette Channer CRC
Shot Put, Women María Obando NCA Damaris Ulloa NCA Glendorlee Pinnock CRC
Discus Throw, Women María Obando NCA Marta De Centeno GUA Lisbeth Matzford GUA
Javelin Throw, Women Patricia Chamorro NCA Sayra Martínez HON Marta De Centeno GUA
Heptathlon, Women Larissa Soto GUA Ana Talavera NCA Sandra Valiente ESA
100 m Butterfly, Women Blanca Morales GUA