1997 Central American Games

Host City San Pedro Sula
Country HON
Held 5 – 15 December 1997
Competitors 118
Countries 7

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
35 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
5,000 m Women Medal 3 2
10,000 m Women Medal 3 3
Marathon Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
10 km Walk Women Medal 3 2
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 1 1
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 0 1

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 El Salvador ESA 18 15 13 46
2 Costa Rica CRC 11 5 8 24
3 Guatemala GUA 9 11 12 32
4 Honduras HON 6 3 4 13
5 Panama PAN 3 5 1 9
6 Nicaragua NCA 1 3 4 8
7 Belize BIZ 0 4 4 8

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Joseph Colville CRC Julio César Roque ESA Mario Rolando Blanco GUA
200 m, Men Rubén Benítez ESA José Meneses GUA Mario Rolando Blanco GUA
400 m, Men Álvaro James CRC Roman Basil PAN Carlos Toledo ESA
800 m, Men Carlos Madrigal CRC Jefry Pérez CRC Luis Padilla NCA
1,500 m, Men Jefry Pérez CRC Ronald Arias ESA Adrian Jorgensen BIZ
5,000 m, Men Iván Gómez GUA Johnny Solano CRC Víctor Velázquez GUA
10,000 m, Men Iván Gómez GUA José Amado García GUA William Aguirre NCA
Marathon, Men Luis Martínez GUA Miguel Vargas CRC Dagoberto Pérez ESA
110 m Hurdles, Men Alex Foster CRC Alejandro Navarro ESA Francisco Flores HON
400 m Hurdles, Men Alex Foster CRC Alejandro Navarro ESA Francisco Flores HON
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Johnny Solano CRC Hugo Allan García GUA Selvin Molineros GUA
4 x 100 m Relay, Men El Salvador ESA Guatemala GUA Costa Rica CRC
4 x 400 m Relay, Men El Salvador ESA Belize BIZ Costa Rica CRC
20 km Walk, Men Julio René Martínez GUA Roberto Oscal GUA Guillermo Vásquez ESA
35 km Walk, Men Julio Urías GUA Hugo López GUA Carlos Rivera ESA
High Jump, Men Michael Periche CRC José Alberto Barahona PAN Alton Berry BIZ
Pole Vault, Men Sixto Anchetta ESA Juan Ramírez ESA Jorge Flores HON
Long Jump, Men Angelo Iannuzzelli ESA Elston Shaw BIZ Albert Wade BIZ
Triple Jump, Men Daniel Flores HON Guillermo Uclés HON Rolando Lewis CRC
Shot Put, Men Jaime Comandari ESA Edson Monzón GUA Henry Santos GUA
Discus Throw, Men Herbert Rodríguez ESA Jaime Comandari ESA Nelson Chavarría CRC
Hammer Throw, Men Enrique Reina HON Guillermo Morales ESA Raúl Rivera GUA
Javelin Throw, Men Rigoberto Calderón NCA Fernando Palomo ESA Nelson Ocón NCA
Decathlon, Men Andrés Bondurant GUA Mike McKoy BIZ Allan Brown CRC
100 m, Women Elizabeth Chávez HON Mera Belisle BIZ Leticia Osorto ESA
200 m, Women Rita Alcázar PAN Elizabeth Chávez HON Mera Belisle BIZ
400 m, Women Zoila Stewart CRC Arely Franco ESA Rosa Évora ESA
800 m, Women Rosa Évora ESA Elizabeth Zaragoza ESA Zolveik Ruíz PAN
1,500 m, Women Marcela Jackson CRC Elizabeth Zaragoza ESA Elsa Monterroso GUA
5,000 m, Women Elizabeth Zaragoza ESA Elsa Monterroso GUA Kriscia García ESA
10,000 m, Women Kriscia García ESA Edith Ramírez HON Angelina Cornejo GUA
Marathon, Women Gina Coello HON Marta Montes ESA María Klody ESA
100 m Hurdles, Women Verónica Quijano ESA Velveth Moreno PAN Aura Amaya ESA
400 m Hurdles, Women Velveth Moreno PAN Verónica Quijano ESA Arely Franco ESA
4 x 100 m Relay, Women El Salvador ESA Panama PAN Costa Rica CRC
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Panama PAN El Salvador ESA Costa Rica CRC
10 km Walk, Women Ivis Martínez ESA Teresita Collado GUA Magdalena Guzmán ESA
High Jump, Women Ana Regina Quiñónez GUA Silvia Cob CRC Ivonne Montoya CRC
Pole Vault, Women Glenda Aguilar HON Maureen Calvo CRC Gloria Ramos ESA
Long Jump, Women Sabrina Asturias GUA Ana Patricia Traña NCA María Fleischmann GUA
Triple Jump, Women María Fleischmann GUA Ana Patricia Traña NCA María José Paiz GUA
Shot Put, Women Eva Dimas ESA Verónica Monzón GUA Damaris Ulloa NCA
Discus Throw, Women Eva Dimas ESA María Obando NCA Ana Lucía Espinoza GUA
Hammer Throw, Women Eva Dimas ESA Sandra Valiente ESA Ana Lucía Espinoza GUA
Javelin Throw, Women Ana Hernández CRC Raisa Domínguez PAN Leslie Padilla HON
Heptathlon, Women María Calderón ESA Sandra Oliveros GUA Karla Guardado ESA
200 m Freestyle, Men Ramón Valle HON
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men El Salvador ESA