2001 Central American Games

Host City Ciudad de Guatemala
Country GUA
Held 22 November – 3 December 2001
Competitors 140
Countries 7

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
5,000 m Women Medal 3 3
10,000 m Women Medal 3 2
Marathon Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Women Medal 3 2
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 0 1
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 1 1
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 1 1
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 2 1
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 2 1
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 0 1
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 1 1
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 1 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 1 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 1 1
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 2 1
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 1 1
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 18 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 El Salvador ESA 29 21 11 61
2 Guatemala GUA 18 18 13 49
3 Costa Rica CRC 8 11 11 30
4 Nicaragua NCA 2 1 5 8
5 Belize BIZ 1 0 7 8
6 Honduras HON 0 3 3 6
7 Panama PAN 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Bob Colville CRC Tony Serpas ESA Rubén Benítez ESA
200 m, Men Mario Rolando Blanco GUA Joseph Colville CRC Álvaro James CRC
400 m, Men Álvaro James CRC Joseph Colville CRC Félix González ESA
800 m, Men César Arias ESA Jefry Pérez CRC Octavio Herrera NCA
1,500 m, Men Jefry Pérez CRC Kenneth Otarola CRC Carlos Puluc GUA
5,000 m, Men José Amado García GUA Francisco Gómez CRC Ronald Arias ESA
10,000 m, Men Francisco Gómez CRC José Amado García GUA Ronald Blandón NCA
Marathon, Men Rafael Yax GUA Juan Ramos GUA Ronald Torres CRC
110 m Hurdles, Men Jefry Pacheco GUA Roberto Cortez ESA David Umaña CRC
400 m Hurdles, Men Roberto Cortez ESA David Umaña CRC Emilio Morales NCA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Francisco Gómez CRC Erick Bonilla ESA Selvin Molineros GUA
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Costa Rica CRC Guatemala GUA El Salvador ESA
4 x 400 m Relay, Men El Salvador ESA Guatemala GUA Belize BIZ
20 km Walk, Men Luis Fernando García GUA Julio René Martínez GUA Allan Segura CRC
High Jump, Men Alton Berry BIZ Tulio Quiroz HON Joel Wade BIZ
Pole Vault, Men Jorge Luis Solórzano GUA Oscar Hernández ESA Pedro Fuentes ESA
Long Jump, Men Angelo Iannuzzelli ESA Julio González CRC Guillermo Uclés HON
Triple Jump, Men Álvaro Paiz GUA Luis Flores HON Guillermo Uclés HON
Shot Put, Men Edson Monzón GUA Jaime Comandari ESA Henry Santos GUA
Discus Throw, Men Herbert Rodríguez ESA Nelson Chavarría CRC Raúl Rivera GUA
Hammer Throw, Men Raúl Rivera GUA Guillermo Morales ESA Nelson Chavarría CRC
Javelin Throw, Men Rigoberto Calderón NCA Javier Ugarte NCA Andrés Bondurant GUA
100 m, Women Gabriela Patterson CRC María José Paiz GUA Tricia Flores BIZ
200 m, Women Gabriela Patterson CRC Karla Hernández ESA Maritza Figueroa NCA
400 m, Women Verónica Quijano ESA Ana Lucía Hurtado GUA Karla Hernández ESA
800 m, Women Gabriela Quezada ESA Ana Lucía Hurtado GUA Rosa Évora ESA
1,500 m, Women Elsa Monterroso GUA Gabriela Traña CRC Gabriela Quezada ESA
5,000 m, Women Elsa Monterroso GUA María Klody ESA Gabriela Traña CRC
10,000 m, Women Elsa Monterroso GUA María Klody ESA Herlinda Xol GUA
Marathon, Women Kriscia García ESA Magda Castillo HON Margarita Conde GUA
100 m Hurdles, Women Verónica Quijano ESA Alejandra Bolaños CRC Kamesha Yorke BIZ
400 m Hurdles, Women Verónica Quijano ESA Alejandra Bolaños CRC Kamesha Yorke BIZ
4 x 100 m Relay, Women El Salvador ESA Guatemala GUA Belize BIZ
4 x 400 m Relay, Women El Salvador ESA Guatemala GUA Costa Rica CRC
20 km Walk, Women Teresita Collado GUA Ivis Martínez ESA Cristina López ESA
High Jump, Women Ana Regina Quiñónez GUA Meryann Roesch GUA Gabriela Cuéllar ESA
Pole Vault, Women Michele Rivera ESA Denise Jerez GUA Glenda Aguilar HON
Long Jump, Women María José Paiz GUA Sabrina Asturias GUA Tricia Flores BIZ
Triple Jump, Women María José Paiz GUA Gabriela Carrillo ESA Peggy Ovalle GUA
Shot Put, Women Eva Dimas ESA Sandra Valiente ESA Ana Lucía Espinoza GUA
Discus Throw, Women Ana Lucía Espinoza GUA Eva Dimas ESA María Obando NCA
Hammer Throw, Women Nancy Guillén ESA Ana Lucía Espinoza GUA Rosita De León GUA
Javelin Throw, Women Dalila Rugama NCA Karen Villafuerte ESA Aida Figueroa GUA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men El Salvador ESA
200 m Backstroke, Men Eduardo Gil ESA
100 m Breaststroke, Men Francisco Suriano ESA
200 m Breaststroke, Men Francisco Suriano ESA Sergio Meléndez ESA
100 m Butterfly, Men Rubén Piñeda ESA Devyn Sáenz ESA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men El Salvador ESA
200 m Freestyle, Women Golda Marcus ESA Gisela Morales GUA Elsa Cubero CRC
400 m Freestyle, Women Golda Marcus ESA
800 m Freestyle, Women Golda Marcus ESA Andrea Galdámez ESA Katty Méndez GUA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women El Salvador ESA Guatemala GUA Costa Rica CRC
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women El Salvador ESA Guatemala GUA Costa Rica CRC
100 m Breaststroke, Women Margoth Escalante ESA
100 m Butterfly, Women Golda Marcus ESA Andrea Galdámez ESA Daniela Jiménez GUA
200 m Butterfly, Women Golda Marcus ESA Daniela Jiménez GUA Verónica Bolaños CRC
400 m Individual Medley, Women Margoth Escalante ESA Golda Marcus ESA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women El Salvador ESA
Water Polo, Men Guatemala GUA El Salvador ESA Panama PAN