2010 Central American Games

Host City Panamá
Country PAN
Held 9 – 19 April 2010
Competitors 114
Countries 6

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 8 2
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
5,000 m Women Medal 3 3
10,000 m Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 2 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 1 1
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 1 1
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 1 1
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 1 1
50 m Butterfly Men Medal 1 1
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 4 3
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 1 1
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 8 2
50 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Women Medal 1 1
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 1 1
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 1 1
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 1 1
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 1 1
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 1 1

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Panama PAN 21 15 18 54
2 Costa Rica CRC 14 12 6 32
3 Honduras HON 9 3 6 18
4 El Salvador ESA 5 7 6 18
5 Nicaragua NCA 4 5 7 16
6 Belize BIZ 4 2 0 6

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Alonso Edward PAN Rolando Palacios HON Mateo Edward PAN
200 m, Men Rolando Palacios HON Takeshi Fujiwara ESA Josef Norales HON
400 m, Men Nery Brenes CRC Takeshi Fujiwara ESA Pedro Suazo HON
800 m, Men Edgar Cortez NCA Arnoldo José Monge CRC Marco Pérez CRC
1,500 m, Men Marco Pérez CRC Álvaro Vásquez NCA Irving Sánchez PAN
5,000 m, Men Williams Sánchez ESA Dimas Castro NCA Jonathan Cerrud PAN
10,000 m, Men Williams Sánchez ESA Jonathan Cerrud PAN Dimas Castro NCA
110 m Hurdles, Men Ronald Bennett HON Jonathan Williams BIZ Renán Palma ESA
400 m Hurdles, Men Jonathan Williams BIZ Jonathan Gibson PAN Lenín Vanegas NCA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Álvaro Vásquez NCA Douglas Aguilar ESA Jonathan Cerrud PAN
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Panama PAN Costa Rica CRC
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Costa Rica CRC Panama PAN Nicaragua NCA
20 km Walk, Men Allan Segura CRC Yassir Cabrera PAN Gerardo Lee PAN
High Jump, Men Marlon Colorado ESA Henry Linton CRC Anselmo Delgado PAN
Long Jump, Men Irving Saladino PAN Jhamal Bowen PAN Kessel Campbell HON
Triple Jump, Men Michael Thompson PAN Jonathan Romero PAN Jason Castro HON
Shot Put, Men Juan José Álvarez HON Nelson Chavarría CRC Esteban Caballero PAN
Discus Throw, Men Winston Campbell HON Nelson Chavarría CRC Juan Galdámez ESA
Javelin Throw, Men Rigoberto Calderón NCA Julio Lojo PAN Benigno Ortega PAN
Decathlon, Men Alberto Perriman PAN Allan Bustillo HON Jorge Mena PAN
100 m, Women Kaina Martínez BIZ Mardel Alvarado PAN Shantely Scott CRC
200 m, Women Kaina Martínez BIZ Tracy Joseph CRC Natalia Santamaría ESA
400 m, Women Kathi Cuadra NCA Sharolyn Scott CRC Yelena Alvear PAN
800 m, Women Andrea Ferris PAN Rolanda Bell Gilliam PAN Gladys Landaverde ESA
1,500 m, Women Andrea Ferris PAN Rolanda Bell Gilliam PAN Gladys Landaverde ESA
5,000 m, Women María Teresa Ferris PAN Mónica Vargas CRC Aldy Villalobos NCA
10,000 m, Women Gabriela Traña CRC María Teresa Ferris PAN Aldy Villalobos NCA
100 m Hurdles, Women Jeimmy Bernárdez HON Ana María Porras CRC Migdalia Morgan PAN
400 m Hurdles, Women Sharolyn Scott CRC Jessica Aguilera NCA Gabriela Guevara PAN
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Andrea Ferris PAN Blanca Solís ESA Yelka Mairena NCA
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Costa Rica CRC Panama PAN Nicaragua NCA
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Panama PAN Nicaragua NCA Costa Rica CRC
High Jump, Women Alejandra Gómez CRC Kashani Ríos PAN
Long Jump, Women Tricia Flores BIZ Kaina Martínez BIZ Gabriela Guevara PAN
Shot Put, Women Aixa Middleton PAN Silvia Piñar CRC Elena Lojo PAN
Discus Throw, Women Aixa Middleton PAN Silvia Piñar CRC Viviana Abarca CRC
Hammer Throw, Women Viviana Abarca CRC Elena Lojo PAN Ana Harry HON
Javelin Throw, Women Rocío Navarro PAN Lorena Medina ESA Génova Arias CRC
Heptathlon, Women Alejandra Gómez CRC Inaly Morazán NCA Lilian Koo PAN
50 m Freestyle, Men Ismael Ortíz PAN José Montoya CRC Christopher Rojas PAN
200 m Freestyle, Men Mario Montoya CRC
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Luis Martorell HON
200 m Backstroke, Men Diego Castillo PAN
100 m Breaststroke, Men Édgar Crespo PAN
50 m Butterfly, Men Édgar Crespo PAN
100 m Butterfly, Men Édgar Crespo PAN Ismael Ortíz PAN Javier Hernández HON
200 m Individual Medley, Men Diego Castillo PAN Rafael Alfaro ESA Alex Keller PAN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Panama
Costa Rica
PAN
CRC
El Salvador ESA
200 m Freestyle, Women Alexia Benítez ESA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Costa Rica CRC Panama PAN
50 m Backstroke, Women Christie Bodden PAN Karen Vilorio HON Mariangel Hidalgo CRC
50 m Breaststroke, Women Natalia Gómez CRC
200 m Breaststroke, Women Karen Vilorio HON
100 m Butterfly, Women Alexia Benítez ESA
200 m Butterfly, Women Laura Paz HON
200 m Individual Medley, Women Karen Vilorio HON
400 m Individual Medley, Women Alexia Benítez ESA