2013 Central American Games

Host City San José
Country CRC
Held 3 – 17 March 2013
Competitors 180
Countries 7

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Solo Free Routine Women Medal 3 3
Solo Technical Routine Women Medal 3 3
Duet Free Routine Women Medal 6 3
Duet Technical Routine Women Medal 6 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men 9 March 2013 Medal 3 2
200 m Men 10 March 2013 Medal 3 3
400 m Men 11 March 2013 Medal 3 3
800 m Men 9 March 2013 Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men 11 March 2013 Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men 10 March 2013 Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men 12 March 2013 Medal 3 3
Marathon Men 17 March 2013 Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men 12 March 2013 Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men 9 March 2013 Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men 12 March 2013 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men 11 March 2013 Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men 12 March 2013 Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men 9 March 2013 Medal 3 2
High Jump Men 10 March 2013 Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men 11 March 2013 Medal 3 1
Triple Jump Men 12 March 2013 Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men 11 March 2013 Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men 10 March 2013 Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men 12 March 2013 Medal 3 3
100 m Women 9 March 2013 Medal 3 2
200 m Women 10 March 2013 Medal 3 2
400 m Women 11 March 2013 Medal 3 1
800 m Women 9 March 2013 Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women 11 March 2013 Medal 3 2
5,000 m Women 9 March 2013 Medal 3 3
10,000 m Women 11 March 2013 Medal 3 2
Marathon Women 17 March 2013 Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women 12 March 2013 Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women 9 March 2013 Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Women 12 March 2013 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women 11 March 2013 Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women 12 March 2013 Medal 11 3
20 km Walk Women 9 March 2013 Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women 11 March 2013 Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women 12 March 2013 Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women 11 March 2013 Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women 10 March 2013 Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Women 9 March 2013 Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women 12 March 2013 Medal 3 3
Heptathlon Women 9 – 10 March 2013 Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
5 km Men Medal 3 2
10 km Men Medal 3 2
5 km Women Medal 3 2
10 km Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 4 4
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
50 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
50 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 4 3
50 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Short Men Medal 3 2
Short Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Costa Rica CRC 24 27 23 74
2 Guatemala GUA 21 25 30 76
3 Panama PAN 18 15 11 44
4 Honduras HON 15 15 11 41
5 El Salvador ESA 11 8 7 26
6 Nicaragua NCA 1 1 8 10
7 Belize BIZ 1 1 1 3

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
Solo Free Routine, Women Violeta Mitinian CRC María Fernanda Castañeda GUA Briggette Rodríguez PAN
Solo Technical Routine, Women Violeta Mitinian CRC María Fernanda Castañeda GUA Gabriela Bello PAN
Duet Free Routine, Women Violeta Mitinian / Bianca Benavides CRC María Fernanda Castañeda / Joceline Acabal GUA Allyson Huertas / Briggette Rodríguez PAN
Duet Technical Routine, Women Violeta Mitinian / Bianca Benavides CRC María Fernanda Castañeda / Joceline Acabal GUA Gabriela Bello / Milagro Meneses PAN
100 m, Men Rolando Palacios HON Mateo Edward PAN Josef Norales HON
200 m, Men Alonso Edward PAN Rolando Palacios HON Gerald Drummond CRC
400 m, Men Jarlex Lynch CRC Kessel Campbell HON Rolando Ayala ESA
800 m, Men Jenner Pelicó GUA Víctor Ortiz CRC Wilson Solano CRC
1,500 m, Men Víctor González GUA Georman Rivas CRC Jenner Pelicó GUA
5,000 m, Men Víctor González GUA José Francisco Chávez CRC Alfredo Arévalo GUA
10,000 m, Men Víctor González GUA José Francisco Chávez CRC Dimas Castro NCA
Marathon, Men José Amado García GUA Jeremias Saloj GUA Dirian Bonilla NCA
110 m Hurdles, Men Ronald Bennett HON Luis Carlos Gómez GUA Gerber Blanco GUA
400 m Hurdles, Men Kenneth Medwood BIZ Gerald Drummond CRC Gerber Blanco GUA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Miguel Chan GUA Georman Rivas CRC Douglas Aguilar ESA
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Honduras HON Costa Rica CRC Nicaragua NCA
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Costa Rica CRC Nicaragua NCA Guatemala GUA
20 km Walk, Men Allan Segura CRC Mario Alfonso Bran GUA Mauricio Calvo CRC
High Jump, Men Williams Ríos PAN Henry Linton CRC Henry Edmon PAN
Long Jump, Men Irving Saladino PAN Jhamal Bowen PAN Juan Mosquera PAN
Triple Jump, Men Jason Castro HON Juan Mosquera PAN Brandon Jones BIZ
Shot Put, Men Luis Pedro Folgar GUA Roberto Sawyers CRC José Miguel Estrada GUA
Discus Throw, Men Winston Campbell HON Roberto Sawyers CRC Ever Acajabón GUA
Javelin Throw, Men Luis Mario Taracena GUA Erick Méndez CRC Rigoberto Calderón NCA
100 m, Women Ruth-Cassandra Hunt PAN Glenda Davis CRC Sarita Morales CRC
200 m, Women Shantely Scott CRC Ruth-Cassandra Hunt PAN Glenda Davis CRC
400 m, Women Desiré Bermúdez CRC Shantely Scott CRC Sharolyn Scott CRC
800 m, Women Andrea Ferris PAN Gladys Landaverde ESA María Fernanda Aguilar CRC
1,500 m, Women Andrea Ferris PAN Gladys Landaverde ESA Rolanda Bell Gilliam PAN
5,000 m, Women Élida Hernández GUA Rolanda Bell Gilliam PAN Gabriela Traña CRC
10,000 m, Women Élida Hernández GUA Xiomara Barrera ESA Delbin Cartagena ESA
Marathon, Women Gabriela Traña CRC Dina Cruz GUA Norma Rodríguez CRC
100 m Hurdles, Women Jeimmy Bernárdez HON Ana María Porras CRC Naomy Smith CRC
400 m Hurdles, Women Sharolyn Scott CRC Andrea Vargas CRC Gabriela Guevara PAN
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Rolanda Bell Gilliam PAN Evonne Marroquín GUA Candy Salazar CRC
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Panama PAN Costa Rica CRC Guatemala GUA
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Costa Rica CRC Panama PAN Guatemala GUA
20 km Walk, Women Cristina López ESA Sonia Barrondo GUA Maritza Poncio GUA
Long Jump, Women Ana María Porras CRC Nathalee Aranda PAN Ana Lucía Camargo GUA
Triple Jump, Women Ana Lucía Camargo GUA Ana María Martínez PAN Thelma Fuentes GUA
Shot Put, Women Nathyan Catano PAN Aixa Middleton PAN Sabrina Gaitán GUA
Discus Throw, Women Aixa Middleton PAN Sabrina Gaitán GUA Silvia Piñar CRC
Hammer Throw, Women Sabrina Gaitán GUA Elena Lojo PAN Viviana Abarca CRC
Javelin Throw, Women Dalila Rugama NCA Génova Arias CRC Rocío Navarro PAN
Heptathlon, Women Ana María Porras CRC Katy Sealy BIZ Ruth Morales GUA
5 km, Men Francisco Montero CRC Kevin Vásquez GUA Rodolfo Sánchez CRC
10 km, Men Kevin Vásquez GUA Francisco Montero CRC Rodolfo Sánchez CRC
5 km, Women Cindy Toscano GUA Paula Recinos GUA Emma Quintanilla HON
10 km, Women Cindy Toscano GUA Emma Quintanilla HON Gabriela Muñoz GUA
50 m Freestyle, Men Juan José Dobles CRC Manuel González PAN Allan Gutiérrez HON
100 m Freestyle, Men Mario Montoya CRC Kevin Ávila GUA José Montoya CRC
200 m Freestyle, Men Mario Montoya CRC Kevin Ávila
Marcelo Acosta
GUA
ESA
Allan Gutiérrez HON
400 m Freestyle, Men Marcelo Acosta ESA Mario Montoya CRC Manuel González PAN
800 m Freestyle, Men Mario Montoya CRC Marcelo Acosta ESA Francisco Montero CRC
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Marcelo Acosta ESA Francisco Montero CRC Luis Martínez GUA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Panama PAN Costa Rica CRC Honduras HON
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Costa Rica CRC Guatemala GUA Honduras HON
50 m Backstroke, Men Rodrigo Suriano ESA Daniel Santis GUA Eisner Barberena NCA
100 m Backstroke, Men Rodrigo Suriano ESA Mario Montoya CRC Daniel Santis GUA
200 m Backstroke, Men Daniel Santis GUA Javier Hernández HON Luis Martínez GUA
50 m Breaststroke, Men Édgar Crespo PAN Jesús Flores HON Andrey Kulyk NCA
100 m Breaststroke, Men Édgar Crespo PAN Jesús Flores HON José Montoya CRC
200 m Breaststroke, Men Édgar Crespo PAN Jesús Flores HON Arnoldo Herrera CRC
50 m Butterfly, Men Ismael Ortíz PAN Allan Gutiérrez HON Ricardo Yee PAN
100 m Butterfly, Men Luis Martínez GUA Ricardo Yee PAN Allan Gutiérrez HON
200 m Butterfly, Men Javier Hernández HON Luis Martínez GUA Roy Barahona HON
200 m Individual Medley, Men Édgar Crespo PAN Alex Keller PAN Jesús Flores HON
400 m Individual Medley, Men Alex Keller PAN Esteban Araya CRC Manuel Meneses GUA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Panama PAN Honduras HON Guatemala GUA
50 m Freestyle, Women Alexia Benítez ESA Julimar Ávila HON Gisela Morales GUA
100 m Freestyle, Women Alexia Benítez ESA Julimar Ávila HON Gisela Morales GUA
200 m Freestyle, Women Pamela Benítez ESA Gaby Santis GUA Julimar Ávila HON
400 m Freestyle, Women Alexia Benítez ESA Gaby Santis GUA Valerie Gruest GUA
800 m Freestyle, Women Alexia Benítez ESA Valerie Gruest GUA Fátima Flores ESA
1,500 m Freestyle, Women Alexia Benítez ESA Valerie Gruest GUA Fátima Flores ESA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Costa Rica CRC Honduras HON Guatemala GUA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Honduras HON Guatemala GUA El Salvador ESA
50 m Backstroke, Women Gisela Morales GUA Carmen Márquez ESA Dalia Tórrez NCA
100 m Backstroke, Women Gisela Morales GUA Karen Vilorio HON Carmen Márquez ESA
200 m Backstroke, Women Gisela Morales GUA Karen Vilorio HON Mariangel Hidalgo CRC
50 m Breaststroke, Women Ana María Castellanos HON Sigrid Niehaus CRC Carmen Guerra NCA
100 m Breaststroke, Women Natalia Gómez CRC Ana María Castellanos HON Daniela Orozco CRC
200 m Breaststroke, Women Ana María Castellanos HON Natalia Gómez CRC Daniela Orozco CRC
50 m Butterfly, Women Gisela Morales GUA Alexia Benítez ESA Marie Meza CRC
100 m Butterfly, Women Julimar Ávila HON Pamela Benítez ESA Gisela Morales GUA
200 m Butterfly, Women Julimar Ávila HON María Far PAN Valerie Gruest GUA
200 m Individual Medley, Women Julimar Ávila HON Gisela Morales GUA Ana María Castellanos HON
400 m Individual Medley, Women Ana María Castellanos HON María Far PAN Gaby Santis GUA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Honduras HON Costa Rica CRC Guatemala GUA
Short, Men Leonardo Chacón CRC Roger Rodríguez CRC Gerardo Vergara GUA
Short, Women Alia Cardinale CRC Bárbara Daniela Schoenfeld GUA Bárbara Marleny Schoenfeld GUA