2017 Central American Games

Host City Managua
Country NCA
Held 3 – 17 December 2017
Competitors 187
Countries 7

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
35 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
5,000 m Women Medal 3 2
10,000 m Women Medal 3 2
Marathon Women Medal 2 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 11 3
20 km Walk Women Medal 3 1
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
5 km Men Medal 3 2
10 km Men Medal 3 2
5 km Women Medal 3 3
10 km Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
50 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
50 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 11 3
50 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
50 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
50 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Short Men Medal 3 2
Short Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Guatemala GUA 33 27 20 80
2 Costa Rica CRC 28 25 15 68
3 Panama PAN 16 11 18 45
4 El Salvador ESA 7 6 9 22
5 Honduras HON 5 11 16 32
6 Nicaragua NCA 4 9 11 24
7 Belize BIZ 0 4 3 7

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Shermal Calimore CRC Josef Norales HON Mateo Edward PAN
200 m, Men Nery Brenes CRC Shermal Calimore CRC Virgilio Griggs PAN
400 m, Men Nery Brenes CRC Gerald Drummond CRC José Humberto Bermúdez GUA
800 m, Men Juan Diego Castro CRC Elvin Canales HON Josué Murcia CRC
1,500 m, Men Mario Pacay GUA Juan Diego Castro CRC Erick Rodríguez NCA
5,000 m, Men Carlos Trujillo GUA Mario Pacay GUA Oscar Aldana ESA
10,000 m, Men Carlos Trujillo GUA Mario Pacay GUA Oscar Aldana ESA
Marathon, Men Luis Carlo Rivero GUA José Amado García GUA César Lizano CRC
110 m Hurdles, Men Wienstan Mena GUA Ronald Ramirez GUA Esteban Ibáñez ESA
400 m Hurdles, Men Gerber Blanco GUA Pablo Ibáñez ESA Emmanuel Villalta CRC
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Erick Rodríguez NCA Álvaro Vásquez NCA David Escobar ESA
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Panama PAN Belize BIZ El Salvador ESA
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Costa Rica CRC Nicaragua NCA El Salvador ESA
20 km Walk, Men Erick Barrondo GUA José María Raymundo GUA Yassir Cabrera PAN
35 km Walk, Men Bernardo Barrondo GUA José Leonidas Romero HON Luis Ángel Sánchez GUA
High Jump, Men Alexander Bowen PAN Jaime Escobar PAN Ken Franzua GUA
Pole Vault, Men Natán Rivera ESA Pedro Figueroa ESA Christiaan Higueros GUA
Long Jump, Men Becker Jarquín NCA Ángel Suárez NCA Jhamal Bowen PAN
Triple Jump, Men Jason Castro HON Brandon Jones BIZ Ángel Suárez NCA
Shot Put, Men Anselmo Delgado PAN Billy López GUA Diego Berríos GUA
Discus Throw, Men Winston Campbell HON Enrique Martínez ESA Marlón Quemé GUA
Hammer Throw, Men Roberto Sawyers CRC Diego Berríos GUA Carlos Alberto Arteaga NCA
Javelin Throw, Men Luis Mario Taracena GUA Jonathan Cedeño PAN Rowe Miranda PAN
Decathlon, Men Ronald Ramirez GUA Darwin Simmons NCA Youssef Qasem GUA
100 m, Women Irma Nagoth CRC Rosa Baltazar GUA Rosa Mosquera PAN
200 m, Women Tracy Joseph CRC Samantha Dirks BIZ Rosa Baltazar GUA
400 m, Women Desiré Bermúdez CRC Sharolyn Scott CRC Ingrid Yahoska NCA
800 m, Women Andrea Ferris PAN Daniela Rojas CRC Mónica Vargas CRC
1,500 m, Women Andrea Ferris PAN Rolanda Bell Gilliam PAN Viviana Aroche GUA
5,000 m, Women Evelyn Chávez GUA Merlin Chalí GUA Jenny Méndez CRC
10,000 m, Women Merlin Chalí GUA Evelyn Chávez GUA Jenny Méndez CRC
Marathon, Women Jenny Méndez CRC Yelka Mairena NCA
100 m Hurdles, Women Andrea Vargas CRC Kaila Smith PAN Sarahi Álvarez NCA
400 m Hurdles, Women Gianna Woodruff PAN Sharolyn Scott CRC Daniela Rojas CRC
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Andrea Ferris PAN Rolanda Bell Gilliam PAN Brenda Salmerón ESA
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Costa Rica CRC Panama PAN Belize BIZ
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Costa Rica CRC Nicaragua NCA Belize BIZ
20 km Walk, Women Mirna Ortíz GUA Mayra Herrera GUA Maritza Poncio GUA
High Jump, Women Kashani Ríos PAN Ana María Martínez PAN Ana Estrada ESA
Pole Vault, Women Ana Granados NCA Nataly Segura GUA Aimee Zelaya HON
Long Jump, Women Nathalee Aranda PAN Estefany Cruz GUA Tricia Flores BIZ
Triple Jump, Women Estefany Cruz GUA Thelma Fuentes GUA Ana María Martínez PAN
Shot Put, Women Naomy Smith CRC Aixa Middleton PAN Dalila Rugama NCA
Discus Throw, Women Aixa Middleton PAN Dora López GUA Alma Guitiérrez HON
Hammer Throw, Women Sonja Moreno GUA Dagmar Alvarado PAN Viviana Abarca CRC
Javelin Throw, Women Dalila Rugama NCA Génova Arias CRC Sofia Alonso GUA
Heptathlon, Women Ana María Porras CRC Katy Sealy BIZ Jarey Vázquez NCA
5 km, Men David Marroquín GUA Abrahan Flores HON Santiago Reyes GUA
10 km, Men Cristofer Lanuza CRC David Marroquín GUA Bryan Vásquez GUA
5 km, Women Fátima Flores ESA Cindy Toscano GUA Emma Quintanilla HON
10 km, Women Fátima Flores ESA Ana Pastrana HON Yanci Vanegas GUA
50 m Freestyle, Men Kevin Ávila GUA Luis Martínez GUA Juan José Dobles CRC
100 m Freestyle, Men Luis Martínez GUA Isaac Beitía PAN Miguel Meña NCA
200 m Freestyle, Men Marcelo Acosta ESA Miguel Meña NCA Isaac Beitía PAN
400 m Freestyle, Men Marcelo Acosta ESA Daniel Retana CRC Antonio González CRC
800 m Freestyle, Men Marcelo Acosta ESA Daniel Retana CRC Emilio Ávila GUA
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Marcelo Acosta ESA Emilio Ávila GUA Alfonso Durán HON
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Panama PAN Costa Rica CRC Nicaragua NCA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Guatemala GUA Costa Rica CRC Panama PAN
50 m Backstroke, Men Luis Martínez GUA Juan José Dobles CRC Eisner Barberena NCA
100 m Backstroke, Men Erick Gordillo GUA Eisner Barberena NCA Hernán González PAN
200 m Backstroke, Men Erick Gordillo GUA Marco Cabrera GUA Eisner Barberena NCA
50 m Breaststroke, Men Édgar Crespo PAN Arnoldo Herrera CRC Jesús Flores HON
100 m Breaststroke, Men Édgar Crespo PAN Jesús Flores HON Arnoldo Herrera CRC
200 m Breaststroke, Men Édgar Crespo PAN Jesús Flores HON Arnoldo Herrera CRC
50 m Butterfly, Men Luis Martínez GUA Bryan Álvarez CRC Édgar Crespo PAN
100 m Butterfly, Men Luis Martínez GUA Bryan Álvarez CRC Édgar Crespo PAN
200 m Butterfly, Men Luis Martínez GUA Marcelo Acosta ESA Bryan Álvarez CRC
200 m Individual Medley, Men Erick Gordillo GUA Miguel Meña NCA Isaac Beitía PAN
400 m Individual Medley, Men Erick Gordillo GUA Marcelo Acosta ESA Ricardo Torres, Jr. PAN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Panama PAN Guatemala GUA Costa Rica CRC
50 m Freestyle, Women Gisela Morales GUA Marie Meza CRC Gaby Santis GUA
100 m Freestyle, Women Gaby Santis GUA Helena Moreno CRC Sara Pastrana HON
200 m Freestyle, Women Helena Moreno CRC Gaby Santis GUA Sara Pastrana HON
400 m Freestyle, Women Helena Moreno CRC Gaby Santis GUA Sara Pastrana HON
800 m Freestyle, Women Helena Moreno CRC Gaby Santis GUA Jennifer Ramírez HON
1,500 m Freestyle, Women Helena Moreno CRC Jennifer Ramírez HON Alicia Mancilla GUA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Costa Rica CRC Guatemala GUA Honduras HON
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Honduras HON Costa Rica CRC Guatemala GUA
50 m Backstroke, Women Gisela Morales GUA Karen Vilorio HON Nimia Murua PAN
100 m Backstroke, Women Gisela Morales GUA Karen Vilorio HON Nimia Murua PAN
200 m Backstroke, Women Karen Vilorio HON Gisela Morales GUA Carmen Velásquez HON
50 m Breaststroke, Women Alexa Mora CRC Adriana Morera CRC Tatiana Segura ESA
100 m Breaststroke, Women Adriana Morera CRC Nimia Murua PAN Daniela Artiga GUA
200 m Breaststroke, Women Daniela Artiga GUA Elisa Funes ESA Adriana Morera CRC
50 m Butterfly, Women Beatriz Padrón CRC Marie Meza CRC Julimar Ávila HON
100 m Butterfly, Women Marie Meza CRC Daniela Alfaro CRC Ireyra Tamayo PAN
200 m Butterfly, Women Daniela Alfaro CRC Alicia Mancilla GUA Jennifer Ramírez HON
200 m Individual Medley, Women Daniela Alfaro CRC Karen Vilorio HON Ana Pastrana HON
400 m Individual Medley, Women Ana Pastrana HON Daniela Alfaro CRC Paola Cwu HON
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Guatemala GUA Costa Rica CRC Honduras HON
Short, Men Peter Vega PAN Pablo Herrera CRC Armando Abaunza PAN
Short, Women Alia Cardinale CRC Raquel Solis Guerrero CRC Bárbara Marleny Schoenfeld GUA