2013 Asian Youth Games

Host City Nanjing
Country CHN
Held 16 – 24 August 2013
Competitors 268
Countries 24

Athletes from India competed as individuals under the abbreviation AOI here shown under NEU.

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men 19 – 20 August 2013 Medal 3 3
200 m Men 21 – 22 August 2013 Medal 3 3
400 m Men 20 August 2013 Medal 3 2
800 m Men 21 – 22 August 2013 Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men 20 August 2013 Medal 3 3
3,000 m Men 22 August 2013 Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men 20 – 21 August 2013 Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men 21 – 22 August 2013 Medal 3 3
2,000 m Steeplechase Men 21 August 2013 Medal 3 2
High Jump Men 22 August 2013 Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men 19 August 2013 Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men 19 – 20 August 2013 Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men 21 August 2013 Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men 19 August 2013 Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men 22 August 2013 Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men 20 August 2013 Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men 19 August 2013 Medal 3 2
100 m Women 19 – 20 August 2013 Medal 3 2
200 m Women 21 – 22 August 2013 Medal 3 2
400 m Women 19 – 20 August 2013 Medal 3 3
800 m Women 21 – 22 August 2013 Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women 20 August 2013 Medal 3 3
3,000 m Women 22 August 2013 Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women 20 – 21 August 2013 Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women 22 August 2013 Medal 3 3
2,000 m Steeplechase Women 21 August 2013 Medal 3 3
High Jump Women 19 August 2013 Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Women 20 August 2013 Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women 20 – 21 August 2013 Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women 22 August 2013 Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women 21 August 2013 Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women 22 August 2013 Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Women 20 August 2013 Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women 21 August 2013 Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Singles Men Medal 3 2
Singles Women Medal 3 3
Doubles Mixed Medal 6 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men 17 August 2013 Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Men 18 August 2013 Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard Women 18 August 2013 Medal 3 2
10 m Platform Women 17 August 2013 Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Handball Men Medal 42 3
Handball Women Medal 41 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men 21 – 22 August 2013 Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men 22 – 23 August 2013 Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men 20 August 2013 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men 20 August 2013 Medal 13 3
50 m Backstroke Men 22 – 23 August 2013 Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Men 19 – 20 August 2013 Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men 21 August 2013 Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Men 19 – 20 August 2013 Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men 20 – 21 August 2013 Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men 23 August 2013 Medal 3 3
50 m Butterfly Men 20 – 21 August 2013 Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men 21 – 22 August 2013 Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men 19 August 2013 Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men 22 August 2013 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men 22 August 2013 Medal 13 3
50 m Freestyle Women 21 – 22 August 2013 Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Women 22 – 23 August 2013 Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women 20 August 2013 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women 19 August 2013 Medal 12 3
50 m Backstroke Women 22 – 23 August 2013 Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Women 19 – 20 August 2013 Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women 21 August 2013 Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Women 19 – 20 August 2013 Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women 20 – 21 August 2013 Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women 23 August 2013 Medal 3 3
50 m Butterfly Women 20 – 21 August 2013 Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women 21 – 22 August 2013 Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women 19 August 2013 Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women 22 August 2013 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women 21 August 2013 Medal 13 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Singles Men Medal 4 3
Singles Women Medal 4 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 China CHN 25 14 11 50
2 South Korea KOR 19 9 11 39
3 Singapore SGP 5 10 2 17
4 Thailand THA 5 9 8 22
5 Chinese Taipei TPE 5 7 9 21
6 Japan JPN 5 3 2 10
7 Vietnam VIE 4 3 1 8
8 Malaysia MAS 1 5 6 12
9 Indonesia INA 1 2 2 5
10 Neutral Participant NEU 1 1 3 5
= North Korea PRK 1 1 3 5
12 Qatar QAT 1 0 0 1
= Saudi Arabia KSA 1 0 0 1
= Syria SYR 1 0 0 1
15 Iran IRI 0 3 1 4
= Kazakhstan KAZ 0 3 1 4
17 Hong Kong HKG 0 2 8 10
18 Sri Lanka SRI 0 1 4 5
19 Iraq IRQ 0 1 1 2
20 Tajikistan TJK 0 1 0 1
21 Bahrain BRN 0 0 1 1
= Macau MAC 0 0 1 1
= Mongolia MGL 0 0 1 1
= Yemen YEM 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Xia Zhenkun CHN Nutthapong Veeravongratanasiri THA Yang Chun-Han TPE
200 m, Men Yang Chun-Han TPE Nutthapong Veeravongratanasiri THA Kenichi Shioyama JPN
400 m, Men Xu Zhihang CHN Liu Yu-Che TPE Hu Guihao CHN
800 m, Men Lee Sang-Min KOR Chaowanon Rattanapan THA Ata Asadi IRI
1,500 m, Men Wang Wei CHN Ata Asadi IRI Ajay Kumar Saroj NEU
3,000 m, Men Liu Hongliang CHN Chikashi Ikeda JPN Abhishek Pal NEU
110 m Hurdles, Men Takumu Furuya JPN Akila Ravisanka SRI Cheng Chi-Hung TPE
400 m Hurdles, Men Witthawat Thumcha THA Javad Shouryabi IRI Anuradha Vidushanka SRI
2,000 m Steeplechase, Men Ma Hu CHN Ainikeerjiang Aihemaiti CHN Mohammed Rageh YEM
High Jump, Men Yuji Hiramatsu JPN Aryan Zarekani IRI Norshafiee Mohd Shah MAS
Pole Vault, Men Hussain Al-Hizam KSA Muntadher Faleh Abdulwahid IRQ Muhammad Afiq Ahmad Alham MAS
Long Jump, Men Huang Chun-Sheng TPE Li Jie CHN Kim Hyun-Jong KOR
Triple Jump, Men Khathawut Meanim THA Ivan Solovyev KAZ Gao Zhilin CHN
Shot Put, Men Han Jianping CHN Yume Ando JPN Huo Cheng CHN
Discus Throw, Men Cheng Yulong CHN Yume Ando JPN Shi Yang CHN
Hammer Throw, Men Ding Yuanbo CHN Zoir Sheraliyev TJK Hussein Thamir IRQ
Javelin Throw, Men Tsai Jen-Wei TPE Su Zhuqing CHN Lee Sung-Ming TPE
100 m, Women Ge Manqi CHN Parichat Charoensuk THA Kanchanaporn Sintaksab THA
200 m, Women Huang Guifen CHN Wang Xuan CHN Yuna Otake JPN
400 m, Women Huang Guifen CHN Lin Yu-Chieh TPE Nirmali Madushika SRI
800 m, Women Anjana Thamke NEU Savinder Kaur MAS Fernando Dilhani Kalumarakkalage SRI
1,500 m, Women Zhao Guoyu CHN Aprilia Kartina INA Park Young-Sun KOR
3,000 m, Women Fukiko Ando JPN Ju Ok-Byol PRK Paek Hyong-Yong PRK
100 m Hurdles, Women Nana Fujimori JPN Nguyễn Thị Lan VIE Ken Ayuthaya Purnama INA
400 m Hurdles, Women Yu Ying CHN Anastasiya Sergeyeva KAZ Jong Kyong-Suk PRK
2,000 m Steeplechase, Women Fatima Raya SYR Trần Thị Mai VIE Enkhbayaryn Ariuntungalag MGL
High Jump, Women Guan Luwei CHN Chai Yanbo CHN Krobkaew Taemsri THA
Pole Vault, Women Li Chaoqun CHN Yang Shuting CHN Lin Tsai-Ying TPE
Long Jump, Women Nguyễn Thị Trúc Mai VIE Hong Jingwen CHN Parinya Chuaimaroeng THA
Triple Jump, Women Ma Yue CHN Rochelle Macfarlane NEU Lee Hyeon-Jeong KOR
Shot Put, Women Dong Yu CHN Jeong Yu-Sun KOR Jiao Yaping CHN
Discus Throw, Women Sun Kangping CHN Zhang Wenjun CHN Pimpisa Songnoo THA
Hammer Throw, Women Mingkamon Koomphon THA Jiang Mingzhu CHN Zhang Chenyu CHN
Javelin Throw, Women Gang Young-In KOR Chang Wan-Chi TPE Lee Yi-Hua TPE
Singles, Men Lin Guipu CHN Lee Cheuk Yiu HKG Shi Yuqi CHN
Doubles, Mixed Minoru Koga / Akane Yamaguchi JPN Dechapol Puavaranukroh / Puttita Supajirakul THA Shi Yuqi / Chen Yufei CHN
Singles, Women Qin Jinjing CHN Busanan Ongbamrungphan THA Kisona Selvaduray MAS
3 m Springboard, Men Zheng Zhiqun CHN Huang Bowen CHN Zeng Tian Yi HKG
10 m Platform, Men Yue Qi CHN Zeng Jiajie CHN Ri Hyun-Ju PRK
3 m Springboard, Women Shen Yi CHN Wang Weijie CHN Kim Su-Ji KOR
10 m Platform, Women Song Nam-Hyang PRK Loh Zhiayi MAS Zheng Qi CHN
Handball, Men Qatar QAT South Korea KOR Bahrain BRN
Handball, Women South Korea KOR Kazakhstan KAZ China CHN
50 m Freestyle, Men Darren Lim SGP Lim Ching Hwang MAS Kim Da-San KOR
100 m Freestyle, Men Kim Da-San KOR Lim Ching Hwang MAS Matthew Abeysinghe SRI
200 m Freestyle, Men Lim Ching Hwang MAS Quah Zheng Wen SGP Tanakrit Kittiya THA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men South Korea KOR Singapore SGP Malaysia MAS
50 m Backstroke, Men Won Yeong-Jun KOR Lau Shiu Yue HKG Tanapoom Krueakhamkhao THA
100 m Backstroke, Men Ricky Anggawijaya INA Yang Chun-Yao TPE Won Yeong-Jun KOR
200 m Backstroke, Men Quah Zheng Wen SGP Ricky Anggawijaya INA Yang Chun-Yao TPE
50 m Breaststroke, Men Kim Jae-Youn KOR Cai Bing-Rong TPE Chao Man Hou MAC
100 m Breaststroke, Men Cai Bing-Rong TPE Kim Jae-Youn KOR Christopher Cheong SGP
200 m Breaststroke, Men Cai Bing-Rong TPE Kim Jae-Youn KOR Wong Fu Kang MAS
50 m Butterfly, Men Supakrid Pananuratana THA Darren Lim SGP Jung Jae-Youn KOR
100 m Butterfly, Men Jung Jae-Youn KOR Supakrid Pananuratana THA Kim Da-San KOR
200 m Butterfly, Men Quah Zheng Wen SGP Jung Jae-Youn KOR Tanakrit Kittiya THA
200 m Individual Medley, Men Quah Zheng Wen SGP Lee Ho-Hyun KOR Trần Duy Khôi VIE
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men South Korea KOR Chinese Taipei TPE Singapore SGP
50 m Freestyle, Women Ko Mi-So KOR Marina Chan SGP Noel Leung HKG
100 m Freestyle, Women Ko Mi-So KOR Marina Chan SGP Mo Lierr TPE
200 m Freestyle, Women Sarisa Suwannachet THA Yang Ming-Hsuan TPE Lee Hee-Eun KOR
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women South Korea KOR Singapore SGP Thailand THA
50 m Backstroke, Women Nguyễn Thị Ánh Viên VIE Im Da-Sol KOR Yu Yi-Chen TPE
100 m Backstroke, Women Im Da-Sol KOR Nguyễn Thị Ánh Viên VIE Yekaterina Dymchenko KAZ
200 m Backstroke, Women Nguyễn Thị Ánh Viên VIE Im Da-Sol KOR Andrea Wan HKG
50 m Breaststroke, Women Samantha Yeo SGP Yang Ji-Won KOR Huang Wen-Chi TPE
100 m Breaststroke, Women Yang Ji-Won KOR Samantha Yeo SGP Jamie Yeung HKG
200 m Breaststroke, Women Yang Ji-Won KOR Samantha Yeo SGP Jamie Yeung HKG
50 m Butterfly, Women Ko Mi-So KOR Yap Siew Hui MAS Park Jin-Young KOR
100 m Butterfly, Women Park Jin-Young KOR Meagan Lim SGP Yap Siew Hui MAS
200 m Butterfly, Women Park Jin-Young KOR Sutasinee Pankaew THA Monalisa Arieswati INA
200 m Individual Medley, Women Nguyễn Thị Ánh Viên VIE Sarisa Suwannachet THA Lee Hee-Eun KOR
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women South Korea KOR Singapore SGP China CHN
Singles, Men Fan Zhendong CHN Liang Jingkun CHN Abhishek Yadav
Lam Siu Hang
NEU
HKG
Singles, Women Liu Gaoyang CHN Zhu Chaohui CHN Lam Yee Lok
Doo Hoi Kem
HKG
HKG