1980 Swim Europe Cup

Host City Antibes
Country FRA
Held 20 – 21 December 1980
Competitors 67
Countries 9

Final standings:

Men:

  1. URS 223
  2. SWE 184
  3. GER 92

Women:

  1. GDR 218
  2. GER 195
  3. SWE 173

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 4 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 4 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 8 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 8 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Soviet Union URS 11 4 2 17
2 East Germany GDR 10 4 3 17
3 Germany GER 4 7 9 20
4 Sweden SWE 2 6 4 12
5 Great Britain GBR 1 1 3 5
6 Italy ITA 0 2 5 7
7 France FRA 0 2 0 2
8 Czechoslovakia TCH 0 1 1 2
= Netherlands NED 0 1 1 2

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m Freestyle, Men Jörg Woithe GDR Marcello Guarducci ITA Frank Heiner GER
200 m Freestyle, Men Michael Groß GER Sergey Rusin URS Michael Söderlund SWE
400 m Freestyle, Men Vladimir Salnikov URS Pierre Andraca FRA Giorgio Quadri ITA
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Vladimir Salnikov URS Rainer Strohbach GDR Rainer Henkel GER
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Sweden SWE Germany GER Soviet Union URS
100 m Backstroke, Men Vladimir Shemetov URS Bengt Baron SWE Dirk Richter GDR
200 m Backstroke, Men Vladimir Shemetov URS Frédéric Delcourt FRA Frank Baltrusch GDR
100 m Breaststroke, Men Peter Berggren SWE Robertas Žulpa URS Gerald Mörken GER
200 m Breaststroke, Men Robertas Žulpa URS Cesare Fabbri ITA Jürgen Bruhn GER
100 m Butterfly, Men Helmut Knust GER Aleksey Markovsky URS Marco Tornatore ITA
200 m Butterfly, Men Serhiy Fesenko URS Thomas Lejdström SWE Marco Tornatore ITA
200 m Individual Medley, Men Aleksandr Sidorenko URS Andreas Reichel GDR Josef Hladký TCH
400 m Individual Medley, Men Aleksandr Sidorenko URS Thomas Lejdström SWE Andreas Reichel GDR
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Soviet Union URS Germany GER Sweden SWE
100 m Freestyle, Women Caren Metschuck GDR Agneta Eriksson SWE Karin Seick GER
200 m Freestyle, Women Ines Diers GDR Marion Aizpors GER Tina Gustafsson SWE
400 m Freestyle, Women Ines Diers GDR Ina Beyermann GER Jackie Willmott GBR
800 m Freestyle, Women Ina Beyermann GER Heike Dähne GDR Irina Aksyonova URS
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women East Germany GDR Sweden SWE Germany GER
100 m Backstroke, Women Rica Reinisch GDR Monique Bosga NED Ute Neubert GER
200 m Backstroke, Women Larisa Gorchakova URS Cornelia Polit GDR Jolanda de Rover NED
100 m Breaststroke, Women Ute Geweniger GDR Elvira Vasilkova URS Suki Brownsdon GBR
200 m Breaststroke, Women Svetlana Varganova URS Hannah Breziková TCH Annelie Holmström SWE
100 m Butterfly, Women Caren Metschuck GDR Karin Seick GER Cinzia Savi Scarponi ITA
200 m Butterfly, Women Ines Geißler GDR Agneta Mårtensson SWE Petra Zindler GER
200 m Individual Medley, Women Petra Schneider GER Sharron Davies GBR Barbara Selter GER
400 m Individual Medley, Women Sharron Davies GBR Petra Zindler GER Cinzia Savi Scarponi ITA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women East Germany GDR Germany GER Great Britain GBR