1954 European Athletics Championships

Host City Bern
Country SUI
Held 25 – 29 August 1954
Competitors 118
Countries 15

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
10 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
50 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 2
80 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 1
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 1
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Pentathlon Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Soviet Union URS 16 11 8 35
2 Czechoslovakia TCH 4 2 5 11
3 Hungary HUN 4 1 4 9
4 Great Britain GBR 3 4 7 14
5 Germany GER 2 4 3 9
6 Finland FIN 2 3 3 8
7 Sweden SWE 1 2 0 3
8 France FRA 1 1 1 3
= Italy ITA 1 1 1 3
= Poland POL 1 1 1 3
11 Norway NOR 0 1 2 3
12 Belgium BEL 0 1 0 1
= Denmark DEN 0 1 0 1
= Netherlands NED 0 1 0 1
= Romania ROU 0 1 0 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Heinz Fütterer GER René Bonino FRA George Ellis GBR
200 m, Men Heinz Fütterer GER Ardalion Ignatyev URS George Ellis GBR
400 m, Men Ardalion Ignatyev URS Voitto Hellstén FIN Zoltán Adamik HUN
800 m, Men Lajos Szentgáli HUN Lucien De Muynck BEL Audun Boysen NOR
1,500 m, Men Roger Bannister GBR Gunnar Nielsen DEN Stanislav Jungwirth TCH
5,000 m, Men Volodymyr Kuts URS Chris Chataway GBR Emil Zátopek TCH
10,000 m, Men Emil Zátopek TCH József Kovács HUN Frank Sando GBR
Marathon, Men Veikko Karvonen FIN Boris Grishayev URS Ivan Filin URS
110 m Hurdles, Men Yevhen Bulanchyk URS Jack Parker GBR Bert Steines GER
400 m Hurdles, Men Anatoly Yulin URS Yury Lituyev URS Ossi Mildh FIN
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Sándor Rozsnyói HUN Olavi Rinteenpää FIN Ernst Larsen NOR
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Hungary HUN Great Britain GBR Soviet Union URS
4 x 400 m Relay, Men France FRA Germany GER Finland FIN
10 km Walk, Men Josef Doležal TCH Anatoly Yegorov URS Sergey Lobastov URS
50 km Walk, Men Vladimir Ukhov URS Josef Doležal TCH Antal Róka HUN
High Jump, Men Bengt Nilsson SWE Jiří Lanský TCH Jaroslav Kovář TCH
Pole Vault, Men Eeles Landström FIN Ragnar Lundberg SWE Geoff Elliott GBR
Long Jump, Men Ödön Földessy HUN Zbigniew Iwański POL Ernest Wanko FRA
Triple Jump, Men Leonid Shcherbakov URS Roger Norman SWE Martin Řehák TCH
Shot Put, Men Jiří Skobla TCH Oto Grigalka URS Heino Heinaste URS
Discus Throw, Men Adolfo Consolini ITA Giuseppe Tosi ITA József Szécsényi HUN
Hammer Throw, Men Mikhail Krivonosov URS Sverre Strandli NOR József Csermák HUN
Javelin Throw, Men Janusz Sidło POL Vladimir Kuznetsov URS Soini Nikkinen FIN
Decathlon, Men Vasily Kuznetsov URS Torbjörn Lassenius FIN Heinz Oberbeck GER
100 m, Women Irina Turova URS Puck Brouwer NED Anne Pashley GBR
200 m, Women Mariya Itkina URS Irina Turova URS Shirley Hampton GBR
800 m, Women Nina Otkalenko URS Diane Charles GBR Liudmyla Lysenko URS
80 m Hurdles, Women Mariya Golubnichaya URS Anneliese Seonbuchner GER Pam Seaborne GBR
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Soviet Union URS Germany GER Italy ITA
High Jump, Women Thelma Hopkins GBR Iolanda Balaș ROU Olga Modrachová TCH
Long Jump, Women Jean Desforges GBR Aleksandra Chudina URS Elżbieta Duńska POL
Shot Put, Women Galina Zybina URS Mariya Kuznetsova URS Tamara Tyshkevich URS
Discus Throw, Women Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova URS Irina Beglyakova URS Galina Zybina URS
Javelin Throw, Women Dana Ingrová-Zátopková TCH Virve Roolaid URS Nadezhda Konyayeva URS
Pentathlon, Women Aleksandra Chudina URS Maria Sander GER Maria Sturm GER