2018 European Athletics Championships

Host City Berlin
Country GER
Held 6 – 12 August 2018
Competitors 194
Countries 28

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men 6 – 7 August 2018 Medal 3 2
200 m Men 8 – 9 August 2018 Medal 3 3
400 m Men 7 – 10 August 2018 Medal 3 2
800 m Men 9 – 11 August 2018 Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men 8 – 10 August 2018 Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men 11 August 2018 Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men 7 August 2018 Medal 3 3
Marathon Men 12 August 2018 Medal 3 3
Marathon Team Men 12 August 2018 Medal 9 3
110 m Hurdles Men 9 – 10 August 2018 Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men 6 – 9 August 2018 Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men 7 – 9 August 2018 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men 12 August 2018 Medal 13 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men 10 – 11 August 2018 Medal 17 3
20 km Walk Men 11 August 2018 Medal 3 2
50 km Walk Men 7 August 2018 Medal 3 3
High Jump Men 9 – 11 August 2018 Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men 10 – 12 August 2018 Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men 6 – 8 August 2018 Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men 10 – 12 August 2018 Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men 6 – 7 August 2018 Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men 7 – 8 August 2018 Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men 6 – 7 August 2018 Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men 7 – 9 August 2018 Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men 7 – 8 August 2018 Medal 3 3
100 m Women 6 – 7 August 2018 Medal 3 3
200 m Women 10 – 11 August 2018 Medal 3 2
400 m Women 8 – 11 August 2018 Medal 3 3
800 m Women 7 – 10 August 2018 Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women 10 – 12 August 2018 Medal 3 2
5,000 m Women 12 August 2018 Medal 3 3
10,000 m Women 8 August 2018 Medal 4 4
Marathon Women 12 August 2018 Medal 3 3
Marathon Team Women 12 August 2018 Medal 9 3
100 m Hurdles Women 8 – 9 August 2018 Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women 7 – 10 August 2018 Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Women 10 – 12 August 2018 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women 12 August 2018 Medal 13 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women 10 – 11 August 2018 Medal 18 3
20 km Walk Women 11 August 2018 Medal 3 3
50 km Walk Women 7 August 2018 Medal 3 3
High Jump Women 8 – 10 August 2018 Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Women 7 – 9 August 2018 Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women 9 – 11 August 2018 Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women 8 – 10 August 2018 Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women 7 – 8 August 2018 Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women 9 – 11 August 2018 Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Women 10 – 12 August 2018 Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women 9 – 10 August 2018 Medal 3 3
Heptathlon Women 9 – 10 August 2018 Medal 3 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Great Britain GBR 7 5 6 18
2 Poland POL 7 4 1 12
3 Germany GER 6 7 7 20
4 France FRA 3 4 3 10
5 Belgium BEL 3 2 1 6
= Greece GRE 3 2 1 6
7 Belarus BLR 3 1 3 7
8 Norway NOR 3 1 1 5
9 Spain ESP 2 3 5 10
10 Ukraine UKR 2 3 2 7
11 Portugal POR 2 0 0 2
12 Netherlands NED 1 3 4 8
13 Neutral Participant NEU 1 3 2 6
14 Turkey TUR 1 2 2 5
15 Switzerland SUI 1 2 1 4
16 Sweden SWE 1 2 0 3
17 Italy ITA 1 1 4 6
18 Lithuania LTU 1 0 1 2
19 Croatia CRO 1 0 0 1
= Israel ISR 1 0 0 1
21 Czech Republic CZE 0 2 1 3
22 Azerbaijan AZE 0 1 0 1
= Bulgaria BUL 0 1 0 1
= Slovakia SVK 0 1 0 1
25 Austria AUT 0 0 2 2
26 Estonia EST 0 0 1 1
= Hungary HUN 0 0 1 1
= Ireland IRL 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Zharnel Hughes GBR Reece Prescod GBR Jak Ali Harvey TUR
200 m, Men Ramil Guliyev TUR Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake GBR Alex Wilson SUI
400 m, Men Matt Hudson-Smith GBR Kévin Borlée BEL Jonathan Borlée BEL
800 m, Men Adam Kszczot POL Andreas Kramer SWE Pierre-Ambroise Bosse FRA
1,500 m, Men Jakob Ingebrigtsen NOR Marcin Lewandowski POL Jake Wightman GBR
5,000 m, Men Jakob Ingebrigtsen NOR Henrik Ingebrigtsen NOR Morhad Amdouni FRA
10,000 m, Men Morhad Amdouni FRA Bashir Abdi BEL Yemaneberhan Crippa ITA
Marathon, Men Koen Naert BEL Tadesse Abraham SUI Yassine Rachik ITA
Marathon Team, Men Italy ITA Spain ESP Austria AUT
110 m Hurdles, Men Pascal Martinot-Lagarde FRA Sergey Shubenkov NEU Orlando Ortega ESP
400 m Hurdles, Men Karsten Warholm NOR Yasmani Copello TUR Thomas Barr IRL
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad FRA Fernando Carro ESP Yohanes Chiappinelli ITA
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Great Britain GBR Turkey TUR Netherlands NED
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Belgium BEL Great Britain GBR Spain ESP
20 km Walk, Men Álvaro Martín ESP Diego García ESP Vasily Mizinov NEU
50 km Walk, Men Maryan Zakalnytskyy UKR Matej Tóth SVK Dzmitry Dziubin BLR
High Jump, Men Mateusz Przybylko GER Maksim Nedasekau BLR Ilya Ivanyuk NEU
Pole Vault, Men Armand Duplantis SWE Timur Morgunov NEU Renaud Lavillenie FRA
Long Jump, Men Miltiadis Tentoglou GRE Fabian Heinle GER Serhiy Nykyforov UKR
Triple Jump, Men Nelson Évora POR Alexis Copello AZE Dimitrios Tsiamis GRE
Shot Put, Men Michał Haratyk POL Konrad Bukowiecki POL David Storl GER
Discus Throw, Men Andrius Gudžius LTU Daniel Ståhl SWE Lukas Weißhaidinger AUT
Hammer Throw, Men Wojciech Nowicki POL Paweł Fajdek POL Bence Halász HUN
Javelin Throw, Men Thomas Röhler GER Andreas Hofmann GER Magnus Kirt EST
Decathlon, Men Arthur Abele GER Ilya Shkurenyov NEU Vitaliy Zhuk BLR
100 m, Women Dina Asher-Smith GBR Gina Lückenkemper GER Dafne Schippers NED
200 m, Women Dina Asher-Smith GBR Dafne Schippers NED Jamile Samuel NED
400 m, Women Justyna Święty-Ersetic POL Maria Belimpasaki GRE Lisanne de Witte NED
800 m, Women Nataliya Pryshchepa UKR Rénelle Lamote FRA Olha Liakhova UKR
1,500 m, Women Laura Muir GBR Sofia Ennaoui POL Laura Weightman GBR
5,000 m, Women Sifan Hassan NED Eilish McColgan GBR Yasemin Can TUR
10,000 m, Women Lonah Chemtai ISR Susan Krumins NED Alina Reh GER
Marathon, Women Olga Mazuryonok BLR Clémence Calvin FRA Eva Nývltová-Vrabcová CZE
Marathon Team, Women Belarus BLR Italy ITA Spain ESP
100 m Hurdles, Women Elvira Herman BLR Pamela Dutkiewicz GER Cindy Roleder GER
400 m Hurdles, Women Lea Sprunger SUI Hanna Ryzhykova UKR Meghan Beesley GBR
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Gesa Felicitas Krause GER Fabienne Schlumpf SUI Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal NOR
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Great Britain GBR Netherlands NED Germany GER
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Poland POL France FRA Great Britain GBR
20 km Walk, Women María Pérez ESP Anežka Drahotová CZE Antonella Palmisano ITA
50 km Walk, Women Inês Henriques POR Alina Tsviliy UKR Júlia Takács ESP
High Jump, Women Mariya Lasitskene NEU Mirela Demireva BUL Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch GER
Pole Vault, Women Ekaterini Stefanidi GRE Nikol Kyriakopoulou GRE Holly Bradshaw GBR
Long Jump, Women Malaika Mihambo GER Maryna Bekh UKR Shara Proctor GBR
Triple Jump, Women Paraskevi Papakhristou GRE Kristin Gierisch GER Ana Peleteiro ESP
Shot Put, Women Paulina Guba POL Christina Schwanitz GER Alyona Dubitskaya BLR
Discus Throw, Women Sandra Perković CRO Nadine Müller GER Shanice Craft GER
Hammer Throw, Women Anita Włodarczyk POL Alexandra Tavernier FRA Joanna Fiodorow POL
Javelin Throw, Women Christin Hussong GER Nikola Ogrodníková CZE Liveta Jasiūnaitė LTU
Heptathlon, Women Nafi Thiam BEL Katarina Johnson-Thompson GBR Carolin Schäfer GER