2022 European Athletics Championships

Host City München
Country GER
Held 15 – 21 August 2022
Competitors 193
Countries 29

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men 15 – 16 August 2022 Medal 3 2
200 m Men 18 – 19 August 2022 Medal 3 2
400 m Men 15 – 17 August 2022 Medal 3 2
800 m Men 18 – 21 August 2022 Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men 15 – 18 August 2022 Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men 17 August 2022 Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men 21 August 2022 Medal 3 3
Marathon Men 15 August 2022 Medal 3 2
Marathon Team Men 15 August 2022 Medal 9 3
110 m Hurdles Men 16 – 17 August 2022 Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men 17 – 19 August 2022 Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men 16 – 19 August 2022 Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men 19 – 21 August 2022 Medal 15 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men 19 – 20 August 2022 Medal 17 3
20 km Walk Men 20 August 2022 Medal 3 2
35 km Walk Men 16 August 2022 Medal 3 3
High Jump Men 16 – 18 August 2022 Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men 18 – 20 August 2022 Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men 15 – 16 August 2022 Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men 15 – 16 August 2022 Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men 15 August 2022 Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men 17 – 19 August 2022 Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men 17 – 18 August 2022 Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men 19 – 21 August 2022 Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men 15 – 16 August 2022 Medal 3 3
100 m Women 15 – 16 August 2022 Medal 3 3
200 m Women 18 – 19 August 2022 Medal 3 3
400 m Women 15 – 17 August 2022 Medal 3 2
800 m Women 18 – 20 August 2022 Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women 16 – 19 August 2022 Medal 3 3
5,000 m Women 18 August 2022 Medal 3 3
10,000 m Women 15 August 2022 Medal 3 3
Marathon Women 15 August 2022 Medal 3 3
Marathon Team Women 15 August 2022 Medal 9 3
100 m Hurdles Women 20 – 21 August 2022 Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women 17 – 19 August 2022 Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Women 18 – 20 August 2022 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women 19 – 21 August 2022 Medal 16 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women 19 – 20 August 2022 Medal 18 3
35 km walk Women 16 August 2022 Medal 3 3
20 km Walk Women 20 August 2022 Medal 3 3
High Jump Women 19 – 21 August 2022 Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Women 15 – 17 August 2022 Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women 16 – 18 August 2022 Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women 17 – 19 August 2022 Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women 15 August 2022 Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women 15 – 16 August 2022 Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Women 16 – 17 August 2022 Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women 18 – 20 August 2022 Medal 3 3
Heptathlon Women 17 – 18 August 2022 Medal 3 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Germany GER 7 7 2 16
2 Great Britain GBR 6 6 8 20
3 Spain ESP 4 3 3 10
4 Greece GRE 4 1 0 5
5 Netherlands NED 4 0 2 6
6 Poland POL 3 6 5 14
7 Italy ITA 3 2 6 11
8 Norway NOR 3 1 2 6
9 Ukraine UKR 2 1 2 5
10 Finland FIN 2 1 1 4
11 Croatia CRO 2 1 0 3
12 Switzerland SUI 1 3 2 6
13 Serbia SRB 1 2 1 4
14 Sweden SWE 1 2 0 3
15 Israel ISR 1 1 3 5
16 Turkey TUR 1 1 1 3
17 Belgium BEL 1 1 0 2
= Portugal POR 1 1 0 2
19 Albania ALB 1 0 0 1
= Lithuania LTU 1 0 0 1
= Romania ROU 1 0 0 1
22 France FRA 0 4 5 9
23 Hungary HUN 0 2 1 3
24 Czech Republic CZE 0 1 2 3
25 Ireland IRL 0 1 1 2
= Slovenia SLO 0 1 1 2
27 Montenegro MNE 0 1 0 1
28 Denmark DEN 0 0 1 1
= Estonia EST 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Lamont Marcell Jacobs ITA Zharnel Hughes GBR Jeremiah Azu GBR
200 m, Men Zharnel Hughes GBR Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake GBR Filippo Tortu ITA
400 m, Men Matt Hudson-Smith GBR Ricky Petrucciani SUI Alex Haydock-Wilson GBR
800 m, Men Mariano García ESP Jake Wightman GBR Mark English IRL
1,500 m, Men Jakob Ingebrigtsen NOR Jake Heyward GBR Mario García ESP
5,000 m, Men Jakob Ingebrigtsen NOR Mohamed Katir ESP Yemaneberhan Crippa ITA
10,000 m, Men Yemaneberhan Crippa ITA Zerei Kbrom Mezngi NOR Yann Schrub FRA
Marathon, Men Richard Ringer GER Maru Teferi ISR Gashau Ayale ISR
Marathon Team, Men Israel ISR Germany GER Spain ESP
110 m Hurdles, Men Asier Martínez ESP Pascal Martinot-Lagarde FRA Just Kwaou-Mathey FRA
400 m Hurdles, Men Karsten Warholm NOR Wilfried Happio FRA Yasmani Copello TUR
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Topi Raitanen FIN Ahmed Abdelwahed ITA Osama Zoghlami ITA
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Great Britain GBR France FRA Poland POL
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Great Britain GBR Belgium BEL France FRA
20 km Walk, Men Álvaro Martín ESP Perseus Karlström SWE Diego García ESP
35 km Walk, Men Miguel Ángel López ESP Christopher Linke GER Matteo Giupponi ITA
High Jump, Men Gianmarco Tamberi ITA Tobias Potye GER Andriy Protsenko UKR
Pole Vault, Men Armand Duplantis SWE Bo Kanda Lita-Baehre GER Pål Haugen Lillefosse NOR
Long Jump, Men Miltiadis Tentoglou GRE Thobias Montler SWE Jules Pommery FRA
Triple Jump, Men Pedro Pichardo POR Andrea Dallavalle ITA Jean-Marc Pontvianne FRA
Shot Put, Men Filip Mihaljević CRO Armin Sinančević SRB Tomáš Staněk CZE
Discus Throw, Men Mykolas Alekna LTU Kristjan Čeh SLO Lawrence Okoye GBR
Hammer Throw, Men Wojciech Nowicki POL Bence Halász HUN Eivind Henriksen NOR
Javelin Throw, Men Julian Weber GER Jakub Vadlejch CZE Lassi Etelätalo FIN
Decathlon, Men Niklas Kaul GER Simon Ehammer SUI Janek Öiglane EST
100 m, Women Gina Lückenkemper GER Mujinga Kambundji SUI Daryll Neita GBR
200 m, Women Mujinga Kambundji SUI Dina Asher-Smith GBR Ida Karstoft DEN
400 m, Women Femke Bol NED Natalia Kaczmarek POL Anna Kiełbasińska POL
800 m, Women Keely Hodgkinson GBR Rénelle Lamote FRA Anna Wielgosz POL
1,500 m, Women Laura Muir GBR Ciara Mageean IRL Sofia Ennaoui POL
5,000 m, Women Konstanze Klosterhalfen GER Yasemin Can TUR Eilish McColgan GBR
10,000 m, Women Yasemin Can TUR Eilish McColgan GBR Lonah Chemtai Salpeter ISR
Marathon, Women Aleksandra Lisowska POL Matea Parlov Koštro CRO Nienke Brinkman NED
Marathon Team, Women Germany GER Spain ESP Poland POL
100 m Hurdles, Women Pia Skrzyszowska POL Luca Kozák HUN Ditaji Kambundji SUI
400 m Hurdles, Women Femke Bol NED Viktoriya Tkachuk UKR Anna Ryzhykova UKR
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Luiza Gega ALB Lea Meyer GER Lizzie Bird GBR
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Germany GER Poland POL Italy ITA
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Netherlands NED Poland POL Great Britain GBR
20 km Walk, Women Antigoni Ntrismpioti GRE Katarzyna Zdziebło POL Saskia Feige GER
35 km walk, Women Antigoni Ntrismpioti GRE Raquel González ESP Viktória Madarász HUN
High Jump, Women Yaroslava Mahuchikh UKR Marija Vuković MNE Angelina Topić SRB
Pole Vault, Women Wilma Murto FIN Ekaterini Stefanidi GRE Tina Šutej SLO
Long Jump, Women Ivana Vuleta SRB Malaika Mihambo GER Jazmin Sawyers GBR
Triple Jump, Women Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk UKR Kristiina Mäkelä FIN Hanna Knyazyeva-Minenko ISR
Shot Put, Women Jessica Schilder NED Auriol Dongmo Mekemnang POR Jorinde Van Klinken NED
Discus Throw, Women Sandra Perković CRO Kristin Pudenz GER Claudine Vita GER
Hammer Throw, Women Bianca Ghelber ROU Ewa Różańska POL Sara Fantini ITA
Javelin Throw, Women Elina Tzengko GRE Adriana Vilagoš SRB Barbora Špotáková CZE
Heptathlon, Women Nafi Thiam BEL Adrianna Sułek POL Annik Kälin SUI