2007 Asian Athletics Championships

Host City Amman
Country JOR
Held 25 – 29 July 2007
Competitors 147
Countries 22

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
5,000 m Women Medal 3 3
10,000 m Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Women Medal 3 2
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Women Medal 2 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 China CHN 7 5 4 16
2 India IND 5 5 5 15
3 Saudi Arabia KSA 5 0 0 5
4 Qatar QAT 4 7 5 16
5 Japan JPN 4 5 4 13
6 Kazakhstan KAZ 4 1 5 10
7 Sri Lanka SRI 3 2 2 7
8 Thailand THA 3 0 0 3
9 Iran IRI 2 4 3 9
10 Bahrain BRN 2 1 2 5
11 Malaysia MAS 2 0 0 2
12 Vietnam VIE 1 1 2 4
13 Kuwait KUW 1 1 0 2
14 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 1 0 1 2
15 South Korea KOR 0 7 3 10
16 Chinese Taipei TPE 0 1 3 4
17 Jordan JOR 0 1 1 2
18 Lebanon LBN 0 1 0 1
= Singapore SGP 0 1 0 1
= Tajikistan TJK 0 1 0 1
21 North Korea PRK 0 0 2 2
22 Uzbekistan UZB 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Samuel Francis QAT Masahide Ueno JPN Ibrahim Abdullah Al-Waleed QAT
200 m, Men Kenji Fujimitsu JPN Ibrahim Abdullah Al-Waleed QAT Khalil Al-Hanahneh JOR
400 m, Men Prasanna Amarasekara SRI Reza Bouazar IRI Mohammad Akefian IRI
800 m, Men Mohamed Al-Salhi KSA Sajjad Moradi IRI Abubaker Ali Kamal QAT
1,500 m, Men Mohammed Shaween KSA Sajjad Moradi IRI Abubaker Ali Kamal QAT
5,000 m, Men Felix Kibore QAT Ahmad Hassan Abdullah QAT Ishaq Isa Abedeen BRN
10,000 m, Men Ahmad Hassan Abdullah QAT Ali Saadoun Al-Dawoodi QAT Hasan Mahboob BRN
110 m Hurdles, Men Tasuku Tanonaka JPN Mohamed Al-Thawadi QAT Wu Youjia CHN
400 m Hurdles, Men Yevgeny Meleshchenko KAZ Yosuke Tsushima JPN Joseph Ganapathiplackal Abraham IND
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Ali Ahmed Al-Amri KSA Zakaria Ali Kamal QAT Moustafa Ahmed Shebto QAT
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Thailand THA Qatar QAT China CHN
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Saudi Arabia KSA Sri Lanka SRI India IND
20 km Walk, Men Cui Zhide CHN Sin Ir-Yong KOR Rustam Kuvatov KAZ
High Jump, Men Lee Hup Wei MAS Jean-Claude Rabbath LBN Satoru Kubota JPN
Pole Vault, Men Mohammad Mohsen Rabbani IRI Kim Do-Kyun KOR Takafumi Suzuki JPN
Long Jump, Men Mohammed Khuwalidi KSA Saleh Abdelaziz Al-Haddad KUW Li Runrun CHN
Triple Jump, Men Renjith Maheshwary IND Kim Deok-Hyeon KOR Bibu Mathew IND
Shot Put, Men Navpreet Singh IND Chang Ming-Huang TPE Khalid Habash Al-Suwaidi QAT
Discus Throw, Men Ehsan Haddadi IRI Rashid Al-Dosari QAT Abbas Samimi IRI
Hammer Throw, Men Ali Al-Zinkawi KUW Dilshod Nazarov TJK Hiroaki Doi JPN
Javelin Throw, Men Chen Qi CHN Park Jae-Myeong KOR Jeong Sang-Jin KOR
Decathlon, Men Ahmad Hassan Moussa QAT Hadi Sepehrzad IRI Pavel Andreyev UZB
100 m, Women Susanthika Jayasinghe SRI Vũ Thị Hương VIE Zou Yingting CHN
200 m, Women Susanthika Jayasinghe SRI Heela Pathinarage Sujani Bhuddika SRI Vũ Thị Hương VIE
400 m, Women Chitra Soman IND Asami Tanno JPN Menaka Wickramasinghe SRI
800 m, Women Trương Thanh Hằng VIE Sinimole Paulose IND Ayako Jinnouchi JPN
1,500 m, Women Sinimole Paulose IND Sara Yusuf Yaqoob Bekheet BRN Trương Thanh Hằng VIE
5,000 m, Women Kareema Saleh Jasim BRN Preeja Sreedharan IND Kim Mi-Gyong PRK
10,000 m, Women Kareema Saleh Jasim BRN Preeja Sreedharan IND Kim Mi-Gyong PRK
100 m Hurdles, Women Mami Ishino JPN He Liyuan CHN Lee Yeon-Kyung KOR
400 m Hurdles, Women Satomi Kubokura JPN Ruan Zhuofen CHN Galina Pedan KGZ
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Zhao Yanni CHN Baraah Awadallah JOR Leila Ebrahimi Mojaveri IRI
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Thailand THA Japan JPN Chinese Taipei TPE
4 x 400 m Relay, Women India IND Japan JPN Kazakhstan KAZ
20 km Walk, Women Jiang Qiuyan CHN Bai Yanmin CHN Svetlana Tolstaya KAZ
High Jump, Women Tatyana Yefimenko KGZ Yekaterina Yevseyeva KAZ Anna Ustinova KAZ
Pole Vault, Women Roslinda Samsu MAS Rachel Isabel Yang SGP
Long Jump, Women Olga Rypakova KAZ Anju Bobby George IND Jeong Sun-Ok KOR
Triple Jump, Women Olga Rypakova KAZ Li Sha CHN Irina Litvinenko-Ektova KAZ
Shot Put, Women Liu Xiangrong CHN Lee Mi-Yeong KOR Lin Chia-Ying TPE
Discus Throw, Women Xu Shaoyang CHN Li Yanfeng CHN Krishna Poonia IND
Hammer Throw, Women Liao Xiaoyan CHN Kang Na-Ru KOR Huang Chih-Feng TPE
Javelin Throw, Women Buoban Pamang THA Kim Gyeong-Ae KOR Nadeeka Lakmali SRI
Heptathlon, Women Irina Naumenko-Karpova KAZ J. J. Shobha IND Sushmitha Singha Roy IND