1983 Ibero-American Championships in Athletics

Host City Barcelona
Country ESP
Held 23 – 25 September 1983
Competitors 107
Countries 12

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
Marathon Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 4 4
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 2 2
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 8 2
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 8 2
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Cuba CUB 19 4 1 24
2 Spain ESP 10 11 12 33
3 Brazil BRA 3 6 5 14
4 Portugal POR 2 12 4 18
5 Colombia COL 2 0 2 4
6 Argentina ARG 1 1 4 6
7 Chile CHI 0 3 0 3
8 Mexico MEX 0 0 2 2
9 Guatemala GUA 0 0 1 1
= Honduras HON 0 0 1 1
= Nicaragua NCA 0 0 1 1
= Paraguay PAR 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men José Luis Isalgué CUB Nelson dos Santos BRA Ángel de las Heras ESP
200 m, Men Tomás González CUB Ángel de las Heras ESP Evaldo da Silva BRA
400 m, Men Lázaro Martínez CUB Sérgio de Menezes BRA Isidoro Hornillos ESP
800 m, Men José Luis González ESP Carlos Alberto Veiga Cabral POR José Luíz Barbosa BRA
1,500 m, Men José Manuel Abascal ESP Hélder de Jesus POR Hugo Allan García GUA
5,000 m, Men Silvio Salazar COL Ezequiel Canário POR Cándido Alario ESP
10,000 m, Men Antonio Prieto ESP Fernando Conceição Miguel POR William Aguirre NCA
Marathon, Men Roberto García ESP Oscar Santos POR Carlos Orué ARG
110 m Hurdles, Men Ángel Bueno CUB Wellington Araújo da Nobrega BRA Rodrigo Casar MEX
400 m Hurdles, Men José Alonso ESP Frank Montiéh CUB Ricardo Biojo COL
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Domingo Ramón ESP Emilio Ulloa CHI Adauto Domingues BRA
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Spain ESP Cuba CUB Brazil BRA
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Cuba CUB Brazil BRA Spain ESP
20 km Walk, Men Héctor Moreno COL José Pinto POR Santiago Fonseca HON
High Jump, Men Jorge Alfaro CUB Roberto Cabrejas ESP Vítor Mendes POR
Pole Vault, Men Alberto Ruiz ESP Manuel Miguel POR Claudio Escauriza PAR
Long Jump, Men Jaime Jeffersón CUB Antonio Corgos ESP Antônio Vermelhudo POR
Triple Jump, Men Lázaro Betancourt CUB Alberto Santamaría ESP Luís Azevedo POR
Shot Put, Men Luis Delís CUB Martín Vara ESP Gerardo Carucci ARG
Discus Throw, Men Luis Delís CUB Sinesio Garrachón ESP José Carlos Jacques BRA
Hammer Throw, Men Raúl Jimeno ESP Genovevo Morejón CUB Daniel Gómez ARG
Javelin Throw, Men Ramón Garmendia ARG Carlos Cunha POR Juan Rosell ESP
100 m, Women Esmeralda García BRA Luísa Ferrer CUB Lourdes Valdor ESP
200 m, Women Luísa Ferrer CUB Virgínia Gomes POR Adriana Pero ARG
400 m, Women Ana Fidelia Quirot CUB Gregoria Ferrer ESP
800 m, Women Nery McKeen CUB Alejandra Ramos CHI Maite Zúñiga ESP
1,500 m, Women Aurora Cunha POR Alejandra Ramos CHI Gloria Pallé ESP
3,000 m, Women Aurora Cunha POR María Fernández ESP Fabiola Rueda COL
100 m Hurdles, Women Elida Aveillé CUB Beatriz Capotosto ARG María José Martínez ESP
400 m Hurdles, Women Conceição Geremias BRA Rosa Colorado ESP Alma Vázquez MEX
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Spain ESP Portugal POR
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Cuba CUB Spain ESP
High Jump, Women Orlane Maria Lima dos Santos BRA Isabel Mozún ESP Victoria Despaigne CUB
Long Jump, Women Eloína Echevarría CUB Ana Isabel Vilela Oliveira POR Estrella Roldán ESP
Shot Put, Women Maritza Martén CUB Marinalva Rita Dos Santos BRA Adília Silvério POR
Discus Throw, Women Maritza Martén CUB Odete Valentino Domingos BRA Ángeles Barreiro ESP
Javelin Throw, Women María Colón CUB Teresinha Vaz POR Aurora Moreno ESP