1986 Ibero-American Championships in Athletics

Host City Havana
Country CUB
Held 27 – 28 September 1986
Competitors 113
Countries 11

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Cuba CUB 15 18 10 43
2 Spain ESP 9 6 7 22
3 Brazil BRA 4 4 7 15
4 Mexico MEX 4 1 3 8
5 Chile CHI 2 1 0 3
6 Portugal POR 1 4 3 8
7 Colombia COL 1 2 0 3
8 Ecuador ECU 0 0 2 2
= Uruguay URU 0 0 2 2
10 Argentina ARG 0 0 1 1
= Peru PER 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Róbson da Silva BRA Andrés Simón CUB Ricardo Chacón CUB
200 m, Men Róbson da Silva BRA Luís Cunha POR Antonio Sánchez ESP
400 m, Men Félix Stevens CUB Roberto Hernández CUB Gaietà Cornet ESP
800 m, Men Mauricio Hernández MEX Luis Toledo MEX Luis António Migueles ARG
1,500 m, Men José Luis Carreira ESP Andrés Vera ESP Mauricio Hernández MEX
5,000 m, Men Abel Antón ESP Adauto Domingues BRA Elísio Rios POR
10,000 m, Men Elísio Rios POR Joaquim Pinheiro POR Rolando Vera ECU
110 m Hurdles, Men Carlos Sala ESP Lyndon Johnson Pereira de Campos BRA Ángel Bueno CUB
400 m Hurdles, Men José Alonso ESP Pablo Squella CHI Francisco Velazco CUB
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Adauto Domingues BRA Juan Conde CUB Ricardo Vera URU
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Cuba CUB Spain ESP
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Spain ESP Cuba CUB Peru PER
20 km Walk, Men Marcelino Colín MEX Jesús Flores CUB Edel Oliva CUB
High Jump, Men Javier Sotomayor CUB Juan Francisco Centelles CUB Gustavo Becker ESP
Pole Vault, Men Alberto Ruiz ESP Javier García ESP Rubén Camino CUB
Long Jump, Men Luis Bueno CUB Osvaldo Larrondo CUB Olivier Charles Cadier BRA
Triple Jump, Men Héctor Marquetti CUB Jorge Reyna CUB José Leitão POR
Shot Put, Men Gert Weil CHI Paul Ruiz CUB Adilson Ramos de Souza Oliveira BRA
Discus Throw, Men Roberto Moya CUB Sinesio Garrachón ESP Raúl Calderón CUB
Hammer Throw, Men Raúl Jimeno ESP Francisco Soria CUB Pedro Rivail Atílio BRA
Javelin Throw, Men Ramón González CUB Reinaldo Patterson CUB Carlos Cunha POR
100 m, Women Alma Vázquez MEX Blanca Lacambra ESP Sheila Dos Santos de Oliveira BRA
200 m, Women Ximena Restrepo COL Susana Armenteros CUB Liliana Chalá ECU
400 m, Women Ana Fidelia Quirot CUB Norfalia Carabalí COL Cristina Pérez ESP
800 m, Women Ana Fidelia Quirot CUB Soraya Telles BRA Nery McKeen CUB
1,500 m, Women Alejandra Ramos CHI Rosa Maria Santos Matos Oliveira POR Asunción Sinovas ESP
3,000 m, Women Asunción Sinovas ESP Rosa Maria Santos Matos Oliveira POR Carmen Díaz ESP
100 m Hurdles, Women Odalys Adams CUB Julieta Rosseaux CUB Sandra Taváres MEX
400 m Hurdles, Women Cristina Pérez ESP Odalys Hernández CUB Tania Fernández CUB
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Mexico MEX Brazil BRA Cuba CUB
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Cuba CUB Spain ESP Mexico MEX
High Jump, Women Silvia Costa CUB Asunción Morte ESP Orlane Maria Lima dos Santos BRA
Long Jump, Women Eloína Echevarría CUB Niurka Montalvo CUB Graciela Acosta URU
Shot Put, Women Belsy Laza CUB Marcelina Rodríguez CUB Maria Nilba Reis Fernandes BRA
Discus Throw, Women Rita Álvarez CUB María Isabel Urrutia COL Bárbara Hechevarría CUB
Javelin Throw, Women María Colón CUB Dulce García CUB Sueli dos Santos BRA