1990 Ibero-American Championships in Athletics

Host City Manaus
Country BRA
Held 14 – 16 September 1990
Competitors 122
Countries 11

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 8 2
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Women Medal 3 3
10,000 m Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
10 km Walk Women Medal 3 2
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Brazil BRA 17 12 8 37
2 Spain ESP 14 19 10 43
3 Argentina ARG 2 3 3 8
4 Chile CHI 2 3 1 6
5 Portugal POR 2 1 9 12
6 Colombia COL 1 1 2 4
7 Mexico MEX 1 0 2 3
8 Ecuador ECU 1 0 0 1
9 Uruguay URU 0 1 2 3
10 Paraguay PAR 0 0 1 1
= Peru PER 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Róbson da Silva BRA Fernando Rodolfo Botasso BRA Enrique Talavera ESP
200 m, Men Róbson da Silva BRA Marcelo Brivilati da Silva BRA Luís Cunha POR
400 m, Men Inaldo Justino De Sena BRA Cristián Courbis CHI Roberto Carlos Bortolotto BRA
800 m, Men José Luíz Barbosa BRA Luis António Migueles ARG Luis González ESP
1,500 m, Men Víctor Rojas ESP Ángel Fariña ESP José Mauro Valente BRA
5,000 m, Men Antonio Serrano ESP José Carlos Adán ESP Antonio Silio ARG
10,000 m, Men Antonio Silio ARG Juan Carlos Paúl ESP Carlos de la Torre ESP
110 m Hurdles, Men Carlos Sala ESP Joílto Bonfim BRA Lyndon Johnson Pereira de Campos BRA
400 m Hurdles, Men Eronilde de Araújo BRA Hélio Gonçalves de Oliveira BRA Pedro Rodrigues POR
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Benito Nogales ESP Ricardo Vera URU José Carlos de Sousa Pereira POR
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Spain ESP Portugal POR
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Spain ESP
20 km Walk, Men Carlos Mercenario MEX Valentí Massana ESP Cláudio Bertolino BRA
High Jump, Men Arturo Ortíz ESP Luciano Bacelli BRA Gustavo Becker ESP
Pole Vault, Men Ignacio Paradinas ESP José Luis Canelas ESP Guillermo Salgado MEX
Long Jump, Men Paulo Sérgio De Oliveira BRA Ángel Hernández ESP Darío Ruiz MEX
Triple Jump, Men Anísio Silva BRA Francisco Albino dos Santos Filho BRA Ricardo Valiente PER
Shot Put, Men Gert Weil CHI Adilson Ramos de Souza Oliveira BRA Edson Miguel BRA
Discus Throw, Men David Martínez ESP João Joaquim Dos Santos BRA Ramón Jiménez-Gaona PAR
Hammer Throw, Men Andrés Charadía ARG Alexandre Marfull ESP Antón Godall ESP
Javelin Throw, Men Luis Carlos Lucumí COL Julián Sotelo ESP Rodrigo Zelaya CHI
Decathlon, Men Antonio Peñalver ESP José Ricardo De Assis Nunes BRA Álvaro Burrell ESP
100 m, Women Sandy Myers ESP Cleide Amaral BRA Rita De Cássia Araújo Gomes BRA
200 m, Women Cristina Castro ESP Lucrécia Jardim POR Olga Conte ARG
400 m, Women Maria Magnólia Figueiredo BRA Blanca Lacambra ESP Olga Conte ARG
800 m, Women Maite Zúñiga ESP Alejandra Ramos CHI Elsa Amaral POR
1,500 m, Women Alejandra Ramos CHI Estela Estévez ESP Carla Sacramento POR
3,000 m, Women Silvana Pereira BRA Julia Vaquero ESP Fernanda Ribeiro POR
10,000 m, Women Carmen Brunet ESP Silvana Pereira BRA Marineide Silvestre dos Santos BRA
100 m Hurdles, Women María José Mardomingo ESP Carmen Bezanilla CHI Ana Barrenechea ESP
400 m Hurdles, Women Liliana Chalá ECU Miriam Alonso ESP Yolanda Tello ESP
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Brazil BRA Spain ESP Uruguay URU
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Brazil BRA Spain ESP Uruguay URU
10 km Walk, Women María Sobrino ESP Emilia Cano ESP Elsa Abril COL
High Jump, Women Orlane Maria Lima dos Santos BRA Mônica Beatriz Barchink Lunkmoss BRA Belén Sáenz ESP
Long Jump, Women Ana Isabel Vilela Oliveira POR Andrea Ávila ARG Emília Tavares POR
Shot Put, Women Elisângela Adriano BRA Margarita Ramos ESP Teresa Machado POR
Discus Throw, Women Teresa Machado POR Ángeles Barreiro ESP Margarita Ramos ESP
Javelin Throw, Women Mônica Medeiros Lavasseur Rocha BRA Zorobabelia Córdoba COL Ana Lúcia Silva BRA
Heptathlon, Women Orlane Maria Lima dos Santos BRA Ana María Comaschi ARG Zorobabelia Córdoba COL